World Giving Index

percent of people who helped a stranger, 2010–2021

Info Edit
Country201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Afghanistan55.0057.0051.0062.0045.0051.0055.0046.0041.0051.00
Albania31.0024.0023.0025.0056.0053.0046.0044.0042.0039.0048.5058.00
Algeria50.0044.0037.0044.0046.0048.0050.0052.0054.0056.0058.0060.00
Angola61.0061.0056.0048.5041.0030.00
Argentina52.0050.0040.0046.0049.0043.0053.0056.0052.0049.0053.5058.00
Armenia51.0047.0043.0047.0044.0041.0047.0044.0045.0046.00
Australia64.0068.0067.0064.0065.0066.0068.0066.0065.0064.0060.5057.00
Austria58.0051.0047.0056.0057.0055.0052.0051.0052.0053.0047.5042.00
Azerbaijan48.0042.0036.0044.0041.0036.0033.0030.0035.0038.00
Bahrain48.0043.0045.0053.6762.3371.0072.0073.0074.0070.6767.3364.00
Bangladesh29.0063.0042.0049.0054.0062.0056.0034.0057.0051.0057.0063.00
Belarus32.0036.0028.0034.0035.0034.0034.0027.0031.0032.00
Belgium45.0038.0038.0039.0043.0054.0054.0046.0051.0044.0034.5025.00
Belize50.0050.0049.0048.0047.0046.00
Benin37.0037.0034.0037.0049.0037.0045.0041.0048.0042.0051.5061.00
Bhutan54.0053.0052.00
Bolivia54.0054.0054.0055.0054.0049.0051.0057.5064.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina29.0033.0030.0033.0031.0026.0035.0053.0037.0035.0042.5050.00
Botswana62.0066.0046.0051.0055.0065.0073.0064.0059.0061.00
Brazil49.0048.0044.0042.0040.0041.0054.0054.0043.0046.0054.5063.00
Bulgaria30.0032.0031.0036.0037.0038.0042.0034.0042.0036.0050.0064.00
Burkina Faso41.0046.0036.0046.0047.0048.0063.0051.0056.0049.00
Burundi16.00
Ivory Coast45.0045.0050.0055.0060.0052.0054.0057.0055.0058.3361.6765.00
Cambodia13.0039.0040.0021.0022.0025.0025.0018.0018.0024.0034.0044.00
Cameroon56.0063.0063.0067.0064.0059.0067.0059.0067.0063.0070.5078.00
Canada68.0065.0067.0064.0066.0069.0065.0067.0057.0064.0058.0052.00
Central African Republic48.0057.0043.0042.6042.2041.8041.4041.0052.00
Chad38.0039.0037.0050.0039.0037.0048.0044.0050.0043.00
Chile49.0053.0056.0053.0051.0047.0059.0051.0054.0053.0060.0067.00
China28.0041.0026.0033.0036.0023.0024.0030.0031.0031.0040.0049.00
Colombia63.0064.0065.0070.0061.0063.0059.0063.0056.0061.0064.0067.00
Comoros51.0058.0050.0055.00
Congo (Brazzaville)55.0047.0061.0064.0065.0051.0055.0058.5062.00
Congo (Kinshasa)30.0037.0034.0038.0036.0056.0037.00
Costa Rica55.0051.0054.0065.0064.0067.0061.0063.0059.0059.0058.5058.00
Croatia34.0029.0028.0031.0029.0043.0030.0021.0025.0030.0041.5053.00
Cyprus45.0058.0048.0054.0058.0058.0053.0054.0060.0053.0051.0049.00
Czech Republic37.0036.0030.0034.0031.0027.0031.0023.0026.0029.0037.0045.00
Denmark45.0049.0054.0053.0055.0053.0054.0057.0058.0052.0049.0046.00
Djibouti49.0042.0041.00
Dominican Republic52.0054.0062.0058.0061.0062.0064.0065.0064.0059.0064.5070.00
Ecuador35.0031.0030.0045.0032.0036.0047.0056.0040.0040.0048.5057.00
Egypt52.0049.0047.0047.0040.0047.0047.0054.0057.0049.0060.0071.00
Estonia37.0037.0041.0040.0036.0039.0035.0036.0034.0037.0040.0043.00
Ethiopia38.0033.0038.0043.0052.0044.0045.0040.0043.0043.0054.5066.00
Finland42.0052.0057.0055.0054.0060.0055.0055.0053.0052.0047.0042.00
France28.0038.0044.0035.0030.0039.0037.0039.0037.0036.0033.5031.00
Gabon60.0059.0058.0051.0064.0059.0054.0057.0056.5056.00
Gambia74.00
Georgia37.0037.0032.0038.0039.0042.0040.0038.0047.0041.0058.5076.00
Germany56.0055.0050.0056.0058.0061.0055.0058.0058.0056.0048.0040.00
Ghana57.0072.0053.0050.0061.0056.0052.0060.0062.0058.0061.5065.00
Greece28.0028.0030.0030.0043.0038.0040.0050.0036.0036.0044.5053.00
Guatemala51.0052.0047.0055.0058.0068.0062.0058.0051.0055.00
Guinea61.0061.0058.0051.0062.0054.0064.0053.0052.0057.00
Guyana67.0067.00
Haiti35.0037.0027.0044.0045.0040.0042.0035.0062.0044.00
Honduras41.0035.0057.0050.0046.0050.0043.0054.0054.0049.00
Hong Kong50.0059.0056.0055.0056.0057.0058.0059.0060.0052.3344.6737.00
Hungary32.0037.0038.0052.0051.0035.0034.0036.0036.0038.0048.0058.00
Iceland47.0047.0046.0045.0052.0052.0052.0044.0050.0045.0040.0035.00
India30.0039.0019.0029.0039.0037.0043.0036.0031.0034.0047.5061.00
Indonesia35.0025.0043.0040.0048.0035.0043.0047.0046.0042.0053.5065.00
Iran62.0050.0053.0061.0061.0056.0059.0062.00
Iraq61.0048.0046.0042.0075.0079.0081.0078.0081.0065.0071.5078.00
Ireland60.0065.0066.0064.0064.0059.0056.0061.0064.0062.0055.5049.00
Israel47.0044.0036.0049.0040.0027.0049.0044.0050.0043.0041.5040.00
Italy45.0032.0045.0056.0047.0050.0043.0044.0046.0045.0039.0033.00
Jamaica61.0061.0064.0068.5073.0076.0071.6767.3363.0064.3365.6767.00
Japan25.0026.0025.0025.5026.0028.0025.0023.0023.0024.0018.0012.00
Jordan33.0037.0044.0038.0048.0046.0065.0056.0068.0049.0055.0061.00
Kazakhstan34.0039.0030.0048.0041.0051.0038.0040.0035.0039.0041.0043.00
Kenya64.0059.0064.0065.0067.0074.0070.0076.0072.0068.0072.0076.00
Kosovo20.0039.0042.0045.0057.0028.0053.0054.0050.0045.0056.5068.00
Kuwait67.0049.0056.2562.1768.0874.0078.0074.0080.00
Kyrgyzstan31.0046.0043.0047.0041.0053.0055.0046.0052.0047.0053.0059.00
Laos53.0053.0051.0049.0043.6038.2032.8027.4022.0028.6735.3342.00
Latvia34.0034.0040.0035.0038.0033.0033.0028.0028.0032.0036.5041.00
Lebanon57.0052.0050.0050.0049.0043.0042.0046.0049.0047.0046.5046.00
Lesotho69.0068.6068.2067.8067.4067.0058.00
Liberia76.0081.0081.0077.0073.0078.0072.0075.0080.0077.00
Libya72.0074.3376.6779.0077.0083.00
Lithuania33.0038.0036.0037.0038.0033.0044.0028.0032.5037.0040.0043.00
Luxembourg41.0047.0041.0044.0031.0038.0035.0037.0040.0039.00
Madagascar18.0018.0021.0025.0027.0032.0028.0027.0039.0029.00
Malawi58.0058.0054.0056.0058.0073.0074.0069.0066.0064.00
Malaysia30.0030.0026.0033.0063.0062.0048.0046.6745.3344.0049.5055.00
Mali44.0040.0055.0042.0045.0048.0059.0050.0052.0048.0053.0058.00
Malta40.0044.0043.0046.0043.0050.0047.0045.0053.0045.0041.0037.00
Mauritania55.0051.0043.0042.0036.0033.0037.0039.0037.0041.00
Mauritius43.0041.6740.3339.0039.0039.0057.0053.3349.6746.00
Mexico50.0049.0046.0038.0044.0044.0047.0046.0045.0045.0052.5060.00
Moldova39.0036.0036.0037.0040.0045.0041.00
Mongolia32.0040.0032.0048.0043.0039.0046.0049.0041.0041.0043.0045.00
Montenegro31.0031.0023.0034.0029.0030.0035.0040.0038.0033.0043.0053.00
Morocco44.0058.0042.0047.0056.0055.0054.0043.0065.0052.0056.0060.00
Mozambique35.0035.0036.0040.2544.5048.7553.0051.5050.00
Burma (Myanmar)46.0049.0055.0063.0053.0040.0049.0050.0051.00
Namibia49.0049.0055.7562.5069.2576.0072.0068.0064.0065.6767.3369.00
Nepal36.0040.0025.0050.0052.0037.0046.0044.0050.0043.0047.0051.00
Netherlands46.0051.0051.0057.0054.0059.0055.0051.0052.0053.0044.0035.00
New Zealand63.0069.0068.0067.0069.0065.0061.0065.0066.0064.0060.0056.00
Nicaragua39.0038.0036.0040.0043.0047.0042.0038.0052.0042.0052.5063.00
Niger57.0048.0047.0049.0057.0039.0047.0045.0066.0052.00
Nigeria61.0071.0057.0066.0063.0068.0068.0069.0071.0066.0074.0082.00
Northern Cyprus65.0060.0059.0053.00
Norway45.0045.0049.0053.0054.0055.0052.0049.0054.0049.0044.0039.00
Oman72.00
Pakistan20.0047.0042.0051.0048.0036.0044.0049.0043.0042.0042.0042.00
West Bank and Gaza38.0033.0036.0034.0041.0037.0038.00
Panama43.0042.0040.0044.0045.0049.0060.0058.0048.0047.00
Paraguay28.0043.0061.0039.0041.0025.0032.0029.0053.0040.0052.0064.00
Peru42.0042.0040.0045.0045.0038.0060.0052.0047.0046.0055.5065.00
Philippines48.0057.0058.0060.0057.0055.0055.0051.0044.0054.0058.0062.00
Poland35.0045.0036.0037.0035.0051.0042.0037.0034.0037.0046.5056.00
Portugal33.0034.0029.0045.0046.0051.0050.0046.0050.0042.0039.5037.00
Puerto Rico55.0055.0058.0061.0064.0067.00
Qatar53.0069.0071.0073.00
South Korea38.0044.0045.0044.0043.0050.0046.0044.0047.0043.0036.0029.00
Romania38.0040.0054.0057.0060.0054.0045.0051.0057.00
Russia33.0034.0032.0035.0030.0044.0035.0046.0057.00
Rwanda21.0021.0020.0027.0037.0030.0036.0044.0039.0033.00
Saudi Arabia45.0049.0044.0058.0069.0073.0073.0071.0074.0062.0063.0064.00
Senegal52.0071.0050.0068.0057.0060.0061.0059.0054.0058.0063.0068.00
Serbia21.0029.0029.0031.0035.0024.0028.0021.0034.0028.0041.0054.00
Sierra Leone75.0072.0071.0067.0063.0070.0073.0081.0080.0074.00
Singapore35.0033.0024.0024.0034.0044.0050.0041.0067.0039.00
Slovakia31.0033.0031.0030.0032.0032.0032.0033.0032.5032.0042.5053.00
Slovenia40.0048.0044.0045.0047.0050.0052.0040.0047.0044.0038.5033.00
Somalia56.0060.0062.0059.0065.0071.0077.0068.00
South Africa57.0053.0055.0054.0064.0073.0065.0072.0072.0063.0064.0065.00
South Sudan60.0059.0056.0060.00
Spain44.0049.0049.0050.0053.0054.0048.0051.0056.0051.0046.0041.00
Sri Lanka50.0055.0055.0054.0056.0060.0061.0056.5052.0055.0052.0049.00
Sudan69.0070.0067.0063.0064.0065.00
Suriname47.00
Swaziland58.00
Sweden47.0052.0047.0051.0051.0055.0059.0053.0052.0051.0045.5040.00
Switzerland60.0049.0051.5054.0052.5051.0053.0039.0040.0048.0039.0030.00
Syria62.0055.0057.0065.0065.0063.5062.00
Taiwan46.0050.0059.0058.0054.0049.0048.0045.0042.00
Tajikistan48.0048.0046.0044.0051.0041.0049.0045.0059.0049.0059.5070.00
Tanzania49.0044.0049.0064.0053.0047.0050.0053.0056.00
Thailand36.0050.0040.0037.0038.0044.0044.0051.0036.0041.0050.5060.00
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)29.0040.0045.0035.0049.0030.0037.0047.0057.00
Togo33.0033.0021.0028.3335.6743.0053.0045.0046.00
Trinidad and Tobago60.0060.0062.0068.5075.0073.7572.5071.2570.00
Tunisia61.0055.0059.0055.0048.0041.0051.0060.0044.0052.0060.0068.00
Turkey35.0040.0031.0034.0038.0038.5039.0039.5040.0046.3352.6759.00
Turkmenistan62.0062.0056.0053.0056.0045.0049.0043.0048.0053.00
Uganda59.0065.0066.0061.0068.0067.0072.0073.0067.0066.0070.5075.00
Ukraine19.0037.0036.0036.0035.0035.0036.0042.0042.0035.0050.5066.00
United Arab Emirates54.0054.0055.0059.6764.3369.0075.0071.0068.0063.00
United Kingdom58.0063.0056.0065.0061.0061.0058.0055.0052.0049.0046.0043.00
United States77.0079.0076.0073.0073.0072.0072.0065.0058.00
Uruguay43.0038.0039.0055.0051.0050.0061.0059.0049.0049.0053.0057.00
Uzbekistan41.0051.0054.0050.0058.0059.0067.0055.0051.0054.0055.5057.00
Venezuela37.0040.0038.0045.0030.0039.0040.0045.0051.0042.0055.0068.00
Vietnam32.0031.0046.0038.0052.0053.0055.0037.0039.5042.0052.5063.00
Yemen53.0050.0037.0041.0036.0037.0041.0031.0036.0041.00
Zambia59.0061.0069.0063.0071.0069.0067.0069.0070.0067.0071.5076.00
Zimbabwe53.0052.0060.0049.0048.0055.0052.0066.0061.0055.0060.0065.00

Percent of the population who have helped a stranger in the last month

Source: Charities Aid Foundation