World Giving Index

percent of people who helped a stranger, 2010–2016

Info Edit
Country2010201120122013201420152016
Afghanistan55.0057.0051.0062.0045.0055.0046.00
Albania31.0024.0023.0025.0056.0046.0044.00
Algeria50.0044.0037.0044.00
Angola61.0061.0056.0048.5041.00
Argentina52.0050.0040.0046.0049.0053.0056.00
Armenia51.0047.0043.0047.0044.0047.0044.00
Australia64.0068.0067.0064.0065.0068.0066.00
Austria58.0051.0047.0056.0057.0052.0051.00
Azerbaijan48.0042.0036.0044.0041.0033.0030.00
Bahrain48.0043.0045.00
Bangladesh29.0063.0042.0048.0054.0056.0034.00
Belarus32.0036.0028.0034.0035.0034.0027.00
Belgium45.0038.0038.0039.0043.0054.0046.00
Belize50.0050.00
Benin37.0037.0034.0037.0049.0045.0041.00
Bhutan54.0052.00
Bolivia54.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina29.0033.0030.0033.0031.0035.0053.00
Botswana62.0066.0046.0051.0055.0073.0064.00
Brazil49.0048.0044.0042.0040.0054.0054.00
Bulgaria30.0032.0031.0036.0037.0042.0034.00
Burkina Faso41.0046.0036.0046.0047.0063.0051.00
Burma (Myanmar)63.0053.00
Burundi21.0021.0028.00
Ivory Coast45.0045.0050.0055.0060.0054.00
Cambodia13.0039.0040.0021.0022.0025.0018.00
Cameroon56.0063.0063.0067.0064.0067.0059.00
Canada68.0065.0067.0064.0066.0065.0067.00
Central African Republic48.0057.0043.0042.5042.0041.5041.00
Chad38.0039.0037.0050.0039.0048.0044.00
Chile49.0053.0056.0053.0051.0059.0051.00
China28.0041.0026.0033.0036.0024.0030.00
Colombia63.0064.0065.0070.0061.0059.0063.00
Comoros51.0058.0050.0055.00
Congo (Brazzaville)65.00
Congo (Kinshasa)38.00
Costa Rica55.0051.0054.0065.0064.0061.0063.00
Croatia34.0029.0028.0031.0029.0030.0021.00
Cyprus45.0058.0048.0054.0058.0053.0054.00
Czech Republic37.0036.0030.0034.0031.0031.0023.00
Denmark45.0049.0054.0053.0055.0054.0057.00
Djibouti49.0042.0041.00
Dominican Republic52.0054.0062.0058.0061.0064.0065.00
Ecuador35.0031.0030.0045.0032.0047.0056.00
Egypt52.0049.0047.0047.0040.0047.0054.00
El Salvador42.0042.0040.0038.0041.0050.0049.00
Estonia37.0037.0041.0040.0036.0035.0036.00
Ethiopia38.0033.0038.0043.0052.0045.0040.00
Finland42.0052.0057.0055.0054.0055.0055.00
France28.0038.0044.0035.0030.0037.0039.00
Gabon60.0059.0058.0064.0059.00
Georgia37.0037.0032.0038.0039.0040.0038.00
Germany56.0055.0050.0056.0058.0055.0058.00
Ghana57.0072.0053.0050.0061.0052.0060.00
Greece28.0028.0030.0030.0043.0040.0050.00
Guatemala51.0052.0047.0055.0058.0062.0058.00
Guinea61.0061.0058.0051.0062.0064.0053.00
Guyana67.0067.00
Haiti35.0037.0027.0044.0045.0042.0035.00
Honduras41.0035.0057.0050.0046.0043.0054.00
Hong Kong50.0059.0056.0055.0056.3357.6759.00
Hungary32.0037.0038.0052.0051.0034.0036.00
Iceland47.0047.0046.0045.0052.0052.0044.00
India30.0039.0019.0029.0039.0043.0036.00
Indonesia35.0025.0043.0040.0048.0043.0047.00
Iran61.00
Iraq61.0048.0046.0042.0075.0081.0078.00
Ireland60.0065.0066.0064.0064.0056.0061.00
Israel47.0044.0036.0049.0040.0049.0044.00
Italy45.0032.0045.0056.0047.0043.0044.00
Jamaica61.0061.0064.0068.5073.00
Japan25.0026.0025.0025.5026.0025.0023.00
Jordan33.0037.0044.0038.0048.0065.0056.00
Kazakhstan34.0039.0030.0048.0041.0038.0040.00
Kenya64.0059.0064.0065.0067.0070.0076.00
Kosovo20.0039.0042.0045.0057.0053.0054.00
Kuwait67.0049.0056.2563.5070.7578.0074.00
Kyrgyzstan31.0046.0043.0047.0041.0055.0046.00
Laos53.0053.0051.0049.00
Latvia34.0034.0040.0035.0038.0033.0028.00
Lebanon57.0052.0050.0050.0049.0042.0046.00
Lesotho69.0068.5068.0067.5067.00
Liberia76.0081.0081.0077.0073.0072.0075.00
Libya79.00
Lithuania33.0038.0036.0037.0038.0044.0028.00
Luxembourg41.0047.0041.0044.0031.0035.0037.00
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)49.00
Madagascar18.0018.0021.0025.0027.0028.0027.00
Malawi58.0058.0054.0056.0058.0074.0069.00
Malaysia30.0030.0026.0033.0063.0048.00
Mali44.0040.0055.0042.0045.0059.0050.00
Malta40.0044.0043.0046.0043.0047.0045.00
Mauritania55.0051.0043.0042.0036.0037.0039.00
Mauritius43.0042.0041.0040.0039.00
Mexico50.0049.0046.0038.0044.0047.0046.00
Moldova37.0040.00
Mongolia32.0040.0032.0048.0043.0046.0049.00
Montenegro31.0031.0023.0034.0029.0035.0040.00
Morocco44.0058.0042.0047.0056.0054.0043.00
Mozambique35.0035.0036.0041.6747.3353.00
Namibia49.0049.00
Nepal36.0040.0025.0050.0052.0046.0044.00
Netherlands46.0051.0051.0057.0054.0055.0051.00
New Zealand63.0069.0068.0067.0069.0061.0065.00
Nicaragua39.0038.0036.0040.0043.0042.0038.00
Niger57.0048.0047.0049.0057.0047.0045.00
Nigeria61.0071.0057.0066.0063.0068.0069.00
Northern Cyprus65.0059.0053.00
Norway45.0045.0049.0053.0052.5052.0049.00
Oman72.00
Pakistan20.0047.0042.0051.0048.0044.0049.00
West Bank and Gaza41.00
Panama43.0042.0040.0044.0045.0060.0058.00
Paraguay28.0043.0061.0039.0041.0032.0029.00
Peru42.0042.0040.0045.0045.0060.0052.00
Philippines48.0057.0058.0060.0057.0055.0051.00
Poland35.0045.0036.0037.0035.0042.0037.00
Portugal33.0034.0029.0045.0046.0050.0046.00
Puerto Rico55.0055.00
Qatar53.0069.0071.0073.00
South Korea38.0044.0045.0044.0043.00
Romania28.0038.0034.0038.0040.0057.0060.00
Russia35.0030.00
Rwanda21.0021.0020.0027.0037.0036.0044.00
Saudi Arabia45.0049.0044.0058.0069.0073.0071.00
Senegal52.0071.0050.0068.0057.0061.0059.00
Serbia21.0029.0029.0031.0035.0028.0021.00
Sierra Leone75.0072.0071.0067.0063.0073.0081.00
Singapore35.0033.0024.0024.0037.0050.0041.00
Slovakia31.0033.0031.0030.0032.0032.0033.00
Slovenia40.0048.0044.0045.0047.0052.0040.00
Somalia56.0060.0062.0059.0068.0077.0068.00
South Africa57.0053.0055.0054.0064.0065.0072.00
South Sudan59.0056.00
Spain44.0049.0049.0050.0053.0048.0051.00
Sri Lanka50.0055.0055.0054.0056.0061.00
Sudan69.0070.0067.0063.00
Suriname47.00
Swaziland58.00
Sweden47.0052.0047.0051.0051.0059.0053.00
Switzerland60.0049.0051.5054.0053.5053.0039.00
Syria62.0055.0057.0065.0065.0062.00
Taiwan54.00
Tajikistan48.0048.0046.0044.0051.0049.0045.00
Tanzania64.0053.00
Thailand36.0050.0040.0037.0038.0044.0051.00
Togo33.0033.0021.0031.6742.3353.0045.00
Trinidad and Tobago60.0060.0062.0068.5075.00
Tunisia61.0055.0059.0055.0048.0051.0060.00
Turkey35.0040.0031.0034.0038.00
Turkmenistan62.0062.0056.0053.0056.0049.0043.00
Uganda59.0065.0066.0061.0068.0072.0073.00
Ukraine19.0037.0036.0036.0035.0036.0042.00
United Arab Emirates54.0054.0055.0061.6768.3375.0071.00
United Kingdom58.0063.0056.0065.0061.0061.0058.00
United States73.0073.00
Uruguay43.0038.0039.0055.0051.0061.0059.00
Uzbekistan41.0051.0054.0050.0058.0067.0055.00
Venezuela37.0040.0038.0045.0030.0040.0045.00
Vietnam32.0031.0046.0038.0052.0055.0037.00
Yemen53.0050.0037.0041.0036.0041.0031.00
Zambia59.0061.0069.0063.0071.0067.0069.00
Zimbabwe53.0052.0060.0049.0048.0052.0066.00

Percent of the population who have helped a stranger in the last month

Source: Charities Aid Foundation