Venture capital availability

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania2.672.522.322.151.961.841.861.951.902.12
Algeria2.332.202.122.392.121.782.042.222.642.64
Angola1.801.491.812.122.35
Argentina2.842.432.131.901.911.821.751.782.012.15
Armenia2.122.001.921.792.142.372.432.362.542.80
Australia4.664.433.973.833.543.343.563.403.133.16
Austria4.183.803.252.932.933.012.832.692.863.15
Azerbaijan3.113.093.152.862.752.762.852.722.723.09
Bahrain3.784.043.893.694.174.273.833.583.563.83
Bangladesh2.262.092.022.252.262.012.032.132.112.17
Barbados2.972.892.722.352.292.312.372.332.312.29
Belgium4.214.053.483.343.553.533.343.303.453.81
Belize1.81
Benin2.432.442.502.602.342.242.182.202.232.01
Bhutan2.252.262.603.02
Bolivia2.342.362.492.442.893.283.243.363.122.68
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.672.351.961.881.951.931.912.122.322.47
Botswana3.333.393.042.862.932.922.802.702.642.82
Brazil2.522.872.732.612.802.822.722.572.512.53
Brunei2.872.822.892.943.143.393.253.112.97
Bulgaria3.163.012.692.502.602.772.692.592.813.14
Burkina Faso2.131.861.691.521.591.821.681.47
Burundi1.872.412.261.491.421.591.861.941.942.24
Cape Verde2.082.162.262.322.462.682.77
Cambodia2.592.562.612.462.672.943.022.752.702.88
Cameroon2.002.111.971.822.072.202.182.312.302.37
Canada4.374.203.773.653.653.633.433.633.683.41
Chad2.191.852.012.272.401.991.741.861.981.97
Chile3.893.743.473.163.113.213.273.313.303.20
China2.983.313.223.333.503.533.763.923.794.10
Colombia2.942.952.632.542.882.822.582.572.722.84
Congo (Kinshasa)2.52
Costa Rica2.822.882.682.382.182.242.292.212.262.33
Ivory Coast1.501.491.571.531.712.132.853.022.72
Croatia2.962.772.402.142.142.142.222.202.292.35
Cyprus3.563.883.763.383.172.942.842.672.322.20
Czech Republic3.042.992.922.592.362.412.593.063.313.37
Denmark4.904.713.783.303.422.612.402.502.713.01
Dominican Republic2.502.592.302.122.102.182.472.562.472.50
Ecuador2.201.992.172.002.242.613.222.782.332.23
Egypt2.913.353.372.982.973.002.902.262.512.51
El Salvador2.932.852.532.272.332.292.773.032.562.47
Estonia4.244.333.693.263.243.163.283.433.473.64
Ethiopia2.132.222.202.112.032.072.152.212.683.35
Finland5.214.874.274.194.163.914.054.264.464.63
France4.083.873.463.233.032.772.933.253.433.53
Gabon2.262.032.042.212.19
Gambia2.652.852.612.482.662.632.482.442.432.41
Georgia2.702.682.252.142.242.232.262.152.172.55
Germany4.423.853.012.783.023.163.233.403.523.78
Ghana2.182.142.121.982.092.653.232.632.35
Greece3.122.962.662.332.181.831.701.861.881.81
Guatemala2.942.892.562.452.642.672.762.732.893.03
Guinea1.621.791.941.94
Guyana2.152.332.282.192.382.823.183.263.26
Haiti1.441.491.862.031.89
Honduras3.123.032.482.272.432.452.522.792.912.83
Hong Kong4.874.774.614.444.374.464.574.334.264.26
Hungary3.372.812.412.152.062.102.052.112.392.98
Iceland4.724.132.862.382.582.652.652.773.153.56
India4.123.973.623.253.373.403.323.513.974.36
Indonesia3.873.503.843.863.673.563.733.913.763.80
Iran1.771.831.901.821.892.052.32
Ireland4.894.533.212.302.162.382.653.033.243.23
Israel5.164.713.863.864.464.454.194.254.544.82
Italy2.892.702.282.162.232.031.841.972.081.99
Jamaica2.632.492.051.901.931.871.932.152.122.35
Japan3.863.342.972.832.912.963.133.453.623.59
Jordan3.203.273.102.722.672.913.003.483.703.64
Kazakhstan3.443.232.862.392.292.232.612.992.862.59
Kenya3.033.063.103.093.293.182.973.052.902.93
South Korea4.504.332.782.242.192.192.132.222.572.75
Kuwait4.023.763.393.403.422.972.612.702.933.20
Kyrgyzstan2.602.542.211.791.791.841.892.192.602.63
Laos2.662.532.572.94
Latvia3.503.202.582.192.742.952.782.952.922.70
Lebanon2.542.702.722.722.763.103.49
Lesotho2.082.612.492.071.861.852.532.682.412.06
Liberia3.402.722.852.973.15
Libya2.172.332.812.722.522.321.971.60
Lithuania3.483.272.682.172.182.382.492.682.953.05
Luxembourg4.874.624.304.194.093.924.024.184.324.36
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)3.153.032.832.492.622.352.462.872.953.05
Madagascar2.642.482.402.502.572.542.462.482.592.60
Malawi2.122.031.771.841.972.372.201.761.74
Malaysia4.494.233.883.914.134.034.204.604.814.62
Mali2.322.081.861.712.032.332.332.422.652.61
Malta3.172.983.143.092.993.113.203.102.903.05
Mauritania2.342.252.271.921.802.061.911.871.892.03
Mauritius3.223.353.122.812.782.792.983.092.782.96
Mexico2.832.532.392.252.462.622.582.522.773.01
Moldova1.861.952.072.122.182.091.95
Mongolia1.932.061.851.661.761.731.711.621.811.89
Montenegro3.133.403.623.363.283.293.202.912.782.87
Morocco2.953.002.773.003.263.022.802.942.722.60
Mozambique1.892.122.192.131.981.932.082.122.222.28
Burma (Myanmar)1.471.561.75
Namibia3.092.932.732.562.472.422.462.492.612.64
Nepal2.262.592.422.152.212.412.292.232.562.67
Netherlands5.194.924.103.713.923.783.483.493.533.71
New Zealand4.644.183.623.333.413.533.563.944.064.08
Nicaragua2.292.522.672.372.122.733.292.712.132.13
Nigeria2.842.772.411.962.162.532.311.911.972.00
Norway5.185.054.424.314.454.334.324.324.204.30
Oman4.324.113.693.753.853.813.873.503.253.48
Pakistan2.812.702.762.812.932.802.582.462.642.87
Panama3.873.943.803.313.153.694.033.643.593.76
Paraguay2.152.101.972.302.582.562.372.202.492.60
Peru3.023.223.022.953.012.932.902.853.083.22
Philippines2.892.882.502.462.582.723.063.333.132.93
Poland3.583.273.132.682.432.362.272.352.472.67
Portugal3.743.442.872.742.562.282.222.552.832.98
Puerto Rico4.053.733.353.052.732.812.942.87
Qatar3.954.063.214.085.394.684.464.785.084.94
Romania2.993.012.862.422.462.502.442.612.372.07
Russia3.153.022.522.262.332.402.612.742.742.62
Rwanda2.462.983.363.213.133.383.28
Saudi Arabia3.663.733.513.814.183.693.373.423.473.46
Senegal2.132.071.962.262.322.102.242.852.952.64
Serbia2.742.752.562.182.021.931.931.891.942.35
Seychelles2.433.052.742.74
Sierra Leone1.631.711.781.962.06
Singapore4.644.454.334.214.374.394.244.294.564.75
Slovakia3.753.653.192.612.582.762.692.772.873.07
Slovenia3.463.493.482.892.372.122.012.032.362.75
South Africa3.723.893.373.012.933.053.293.192.963.04
Spain4.213.863.092.642.702.502.262.342.723.20
Sri Lanka3.533.252.843.232.812.202.452.712.833.02
Suriname1.922.002.022.03
Swaziland2.282.062.052.842.682.25
Sweden4.924.854.294.004.344.384.304.163.854.09
Switzerland4.314.093.593.463.653.633.443.433.734.07
Syria2.422.502.342.112.15
Tajikistan2.572.402.562.512.712.893.033.163.263.29
Tanzania2.832.382.562.572.552.442.602.572.402.56
Thailand3.373.273.052.902.862.903.053.043.273.48
Timor Leste2.942.562.552.642.352.242.462.63
Trinidad and Tobago3.252.962.702.512.712.382.182.212.202.13
Tunisia4.203.793.273.453.093.053.012.702.272.31
Turkey2.852.552.272.232.392.512.502.472.502.70
Uganda2.812.642.141.942.262.502.412.232.392.52
Ukraine3.193.182.481.952.102.202.102.352.392.12
United Arab Emirates4.544.303.883.723.974.144.124.354.354.48
United Kingdom5.074.763.513.023.433.773.503.563.924.18
United States5.285.134.173.814.034.104.344.454.504.73
Uruguay2.422.442.382.482.532.492.542.612.702.83
Venezuela2.672.672.231.962.122.192.122.072.282.34
Vietnam3.123.183.042.672.312.292.572.692.973.19
Yemen2.592.261.881.691.671.64
Zambia1.982.532.301.992.072.492.542.372.232.21
Zimbabwe2.602.581.991.741.841.791.791.621.551.66

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How easy is it for entrepreneurs with innovative but risky projects to find venture capital?” (1 = extremely difficult, 7 = extremely easy).

Source: World Economic Forum