Secure Internet servers

per million people, 2010–2019

Info Edit
Country2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Aruba88.52127.39253.51426.53568.54757.131,172.86977.541,152.631,401.51
Afghanistan0.480.531.221.431.712.1512.0443.4552.8627.52
Angola1.281.863.194.575.948.148.3210.8011.2014.74
Albania4.128.2625.5135.5852.2768.39144.64443.02526.10767.29
Andorra686.81943.321,116.14978.041,098.302,025.362,833.233,415.545,194.4020,183.56
United Arab Emirates91.81125.63237.05275.39367.04586.64938.681,285.101,483.961,912.08
Argentina25.2034.0363.3373.8689.92123.27735.021,628.591,872.593,018.49
Armenia10.4318.7730.1654.5362.4976.57189.70271.32335.05478.75
American Samoa53.5017.9317.96224.07430.1817.92179.40988.85450.73343.51
Antigua and Barbuda681.60817.90519.86710.26777.86694.70804.00890.74841.24895.82
Australia1,402.792,171.393,187.903,505.133,938.594,574.119,810.2221,544.7932,903.5936,720.85
Austria690.151,068.441,613.411,857.472,345.333,081.914,449.987,431.7116,705.0126,306.77
Azerbaijan2.544.9110.7616.7822.9733.27101.87259.49329.38368.84
Burundi0.460.450.430.310.610.791.534.626.009.19
Belgium401.81597.92957.331,260.551,610.042,038.463,047.288,300.5413,973.2419,663.96
Benin0.110.320.931.001.072.272.484.217.319.91
Burkina Faso0.260.250.600.700.741.491.821.932.533.40
Bangladesh0.200.490.740.961.312.0123.6265.22115.97100.18
Bulgaria62.33101.38251.71322.50635.25679.864,043.4532,308.3338,223.8640,238.05
Bahrain74.95109.53208.47247.90288.91328.02346.47359.42370.83388.75
Bahamas366.26414.38530.83620.97739.281,002.121,053.101,508.802,357.121,586.72
Bosnia and Herzegovina11.8718.0333.8441.4961.7482.23188.411,499.021,934.762,656.16
Belarus5.069.0825.4638.6661.11107.59438.982,259.893,420.685,722.07
Belize213.98281.62979.291,015.29834.831,141.491,517.378,002.2611,595.7642,179.77
Bermuda3,562.435,529.406,682.317,292.207,768.128,093.578,132.737,875.008,150.817,697.36
Bolivia5.778.1310.5014.2318.4926.6837.89109.53130.18172.59
Brazil28.2544.0970.5586.83112.34158.96410.041,581.642,036.382,740.91
Barbados187.86247.36292.56383.40477.49574.79643.82768.60868.68940.68
Brunei41.1758.42122.81150.83241.60573.62612.201,620.831,988.5210,720.43
Bhutan1.462.8811.409.8618.0819.2336.65118.03177.63478.32
Botswana4.535.959.8110.6719.1535.3750.9368.48133.53210.97
Central African Republic0.220.220.220.440.641.05
Canada1,282.701,641.942,146.092,362.892,697.833,386.8910,221.4426,566.6630,953.2235,900.84
Switzerland1,449.602,439.083,486.493,954.964,898.006,938.0917,196.7332,952.0068,154.7595,788.23
Chile46.3064.41102.93127.42165.16223.991,237.197,258.198,073.2911,013.70
China1.201.963.785.169.7619.6847.91209.12446.71734.98
Ivory Coast0.540.671.812.443.445.046.048.6811.6544.52
Cameroon0.340.430.881.271.812.232.808.555.4315.15
Congo (Kinshasa)0.060.070.170.150.350.510.632.562.823.03
Congo (Brazzaville)0.231.771.953.173.714.624.706.106.13
Colombia10.5014.8930.4141.3654.7471.32320.00462.98651.34780.66
Comoros1.421.381.353.951.2959.084.917.217.05
Cape Verde24.3628.0661.3662.5375.2574.32112.96260.47498.38549.16
Costa Rica103.55137.92163.61272.87305.08312.93489.861,161.421,205.931,310.34
Cuba0.090.090.090.090.090.092.828.4716.0535.38
Curacao13.151,313.211,455.982,525.642,912.373,165.293,785.984,106.95
Cayman Islands1,676.312,937.213,935.003,754.254,338.684,973.755,226.236,058.5011,531.1516,952.02
Cyprus275.93406.281,506.55980.882,426.482,377.294,550.5517,364.036,372.008,221.43
Czech Republic305.51470.08834.671,079.871,417.632,048.8211,991.3925,419.9442,344.6056,198.25
Germany1,049.321,471.902,194.902,601.183,352.794,297.9311,624.9634,181.2856,406.6277,932.67
Djibouti4.767.031.154.538.9010.9411.8422.2437.5445.19
Dominica42.3370.51197.28168.98225.08266.925,357.126,969.136,631.769,817.85
Denmark1,588.052,368.163,064.433,458.464,349.806,004.9424,041.3343,757.83123,154.44277,133.68
Dominican Republic11.8613.7624.0726.8734.2346.3993.2998.16121.67113.14
Algeria0.360.491.231.782.413.837.6263.3367.6150.03
Ecuador10.5913.8423.9830.6941.6981.36120.55209.94265.62313.58
Egypt2.482.985.066.378.0210.5514.7036.1935.1135.33
Eritrea0.320.31
Spain207.06265.00403.63488.33625.85889.572,762.567,247.0411,302.7617,716.31
Estonia535.50730.731,255.771,613.812,194.683,120.7110,786.6829,131.2248,893.4483,332.45
Ethiopia0.030.040.260.290.370.330.410.711.461.47
Finland1,017.461,581.032,205.222,525.483,008.873,395.187,131.3622,324.1133,999.1257,706.14
Fiji15.1224.3247.4049.6873.8690.95113.48149.29173.18210.12
France278.05401.41622.47821.351,188.971,898.476,688.0214,831.3620,421.4529,396.28
Faroe Islands1,735.892,258.333,135.253,466.133,628.023,683.593,695.023,931.224,639.464,991.99
Micronesia29.1577.33114.83103.85120.99137.75154.24161.49186.43210.87
Gabon2.4618.408.0012.1112.2116.4322.4128.0926.4225.32
United Kingdom1,315.401,811.952,500.542,832.493,251.054,386.278,696.4221,195.8927,261.8235,989.50
Georgia9.5114.9143.7163.7583.08118.65406.712,360.242,182.182,776.33
Ghana0.891.302.694.255.447.1896.9494.2321.8045.01
Gibraltar4,793.815,265.987,905.847,984.0910,170.5011,471.4313,931.2918,382.3516,460.0516,201.30
Guinea0.100.100.380.370.540.790.941.573.304.93
Gambia4.462.163.154.077.908.158.8447.8824.5622.15
Guinea Bissau0.591.731.682.742.133.64
Equatorial Guinea1.010.970.932.673.425.767.859.9319.91
Greece63.9392.84162.34212.49277.81409.951,411.843,695.695,035.376,650.60
Grenada94.1374.91158.22175.65183.65218.98281.15234.50323.00499.99
Greenland931.381,107.401,777.862,018.312,327.032,797.882,954.472,527.953,070.173,201.42
Guatemala7.4310.5414.9518.1523.5229.7437.9171.8078.6793.89
Guam163.07181.60231.26299.24316.74710.52650.50730.46856.62998.24
Guyana1.335.326.629.2214.4127.3631.1132.2547.5062.60
Hong Kong447.45639.32998.311,161.601,553.632,331.823,873.3210,484.8719,403.5760,546.13
Honduras6.018.2510.7613.3016.0820.3030.3179.5474.7893.37
Croatia117.80172.64313.06396.88500.66635.651,724.5814,607.9619,554.8122,742.96
Haiti0.200.401.071.352.373.834.524.555.305.33
Hungary167.70217.82393.13515.41668.12926.544,125.9313,627.1419,243.9026,243.74
Indonesia1.642.435.317.8211.7817.68306.221,280.671,283.001,683.85
Isle of Man58.92247.39520.51809.761,066.021,585.893,397.894,545.568,254.349,860.02
India1.672.274.516.158.4411.6938.30123.10187.81389.20
Ireland959.401,508.052,466.772,641.762,807.803,194.4111,743.4438,597.4769,593.5995,278.02
Iran1.251.702.373.115.2212.2764.12225.70494.591,035.07
Iraq0.030.260.560.901.542.454.1510.4111.3212.08
Iceland2,333.033,269.454,580.385,522.546,576.337,611.5035,663.7157,638.3264,762.2370,758.59
Israel444.41651.06900.45960.361,008.681,305.002,119.596,967.629,611.9511,115.73
Italy127.06190.40303.29374.99493.07628.021,305.107,744.0612,257.9715,168.85
Jamaica24.2032.2051.7271.0185.21121.41121.81137.29153.67144.49
Jordan11.8417.0930.9034.5138.7945.9770.04108.09102.95108.10
Japan552.90679.62909.611,054.741,376.671,504.272,109.545,980.2411,670.8018,701.35
Kazakhstan3.495.5012.0317.3826.9048.17264.191,232.251,374.172,358.98
Kenya1.552.205.166.949.8112.9319.2036.58217.23248.16
Kyrgyzstan1.841.456.787.6914.0522.8342.27103.09170.02287.91
Cambodia0.701.242.983.994.6510.1820.4955.1681.11159.28
Kiribati9.409.279.149.0126.6626.2843.168.50
Saint Kitts and Nevis550.841,456.10761.72655.661,201.40742.14891.043,112.694,462.165,471.10
South Korea175.32208.52268.33337.11406.61557.72721.001,198.942,065.124,543.84
Kuwait78.88116.79187.83224.03259.01332.67398.04484.21412.10438.31
Laos0.480.951.862.603.314.158.3316.4020.3931.24
Lebanon16.7630.7649.1157.3272.5083.7388.21119.35174.48206.40
Liberia0.510.250.480.470.920.892.181.912.284.86
Libya1.131.121.435.705.666.23142.63938.191,099.791,050.39
Saint Lucia45.9551.27113.22129.57140.22139.57183.31193.42252.90300.89
Liechtenstein3,806.197,494.569,777.4111,615.3114,372.8315,452.3617,552.7123,915.3435,162.2348,028.62
Sri Lanka3.555.209.2511.5615.9320.9371.07305.21412.41328.44
Lesotho0.501.000.991.971.966.808.6720.0839.3763.05
Lithuania177.25249.99449.83636.31752.981,185.234,377.6113,058.2518,267.0831,537.11
Luxembourg1,195.381,543.372,320.393,248.314,513.605,500.3111,473.9543,014.3443,151.5739,871.20
Latvia227.41326.75560.88710.51914.841,312.752,938.4511,948.0114,504.1419,868.37
Macau209.95263.24381.18415.68503.21752.391,111.231,779.682,650.264,167.41
Saint Martin (France)27.0254.8755.53111.55332.73246.17295.19
Morocco1.582.323.405.407.149.4624.45284.28295.73369.57
Monaco786.251,415.722,249.043,875.234,153.055,514.617,171.009,715.5710,650.9513,319.99
Moldova13.2824.1345.4658.7782.96127.36660.923,655.333,920.854,537.87
Madagascar0.280.410.670.701.141.613.054.935.458.42
Maldives24.6128.9175.5279.4094.25116.51212.40421.03523.56725.11
Mexico13.4217.3026.8331.6140.9657.89119.66185.48225.75271.49
Marshall Islands17.7453.0735.2617.5634.9817.4151.96103.34136.96340.19
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)19.8022.2045.3265.0397.70114.94466.66498.08464.72690.20
Mali0.470.450.880.971.482.243.177.6710.5410.33
Malta1,654.972,039.552,597.452,601.142,867.283,527.673,234.8314,102.5914,415.1210,870.32
Burma (Myanmar)0.020.020.100.170.711.0420.499.919.2012.27
Montenegro20.9927.4248.3457.9569.1594.83139.80223.34416.25691.17
Mongolia9.1912.6328.6840.6059.1875.04437.451,527.081,689.791,690.46
Northern Mariana Islands129.70222.17220.95438.08433.96466.12409.34247.52246.121,363.26
Mozambique0.761.241.812.393.464.815.687.7511.8320.52
Mauritania1.721.110.270.520.253.463.364.205.457.29
Mauritius30.3943.9296.35126.33189.54234.44321.34379.567,844.76515.13
Malawi0.210.331.301.451.902.275.2310.4115.3816.37
Malaysia44.9257.59101.42122.30151.11233.85945.654,917.735,713.046,723.93
Namibia6.6111.1329.1633.1342.6763.0778.45119.45149.49146.72
New Caledonia128.13172.99320.46379.29552.14785.611,280.062,857.143,326.764,617.79
Niger0.180.120.220.270.260.300.240.460.490.86
Nigeria0.640.951.732.222.993.5547.40222.81184.2174.82
Nicaragua4.645.5910.7012.7016.4421.8534.58122.3269.2986.17
Netherlands2,084.813,200.854,852.835,668.337,204.749,728.8524,130.7970,412.13100,581.52130,369.85
Norway1,557.292,333.903,000.063,211.263,571.384,093.977,003.5114,572.5720,886.2536,180.96
Nepal0.891.292.332.933.685.4418.63158.25182.50188.89
Nauru99.4394.8790.3185.7581.1976.6377.6678.72
New Zealand1,388.742,033.072,862.463,193.983,490.923,932.816,430.1514,980.5017,834.9520,375.43
Oman20.3924.9160.6174.6499.57116.47127.92141.88156.75182.51
Pakistan0.590.801.281.712.453.4131.67115.07109.1462.56
Panama133.97166.47232.59258.12328.86306.67510.272,151.332,141.551,893.12
Peru10.3714.8024.7729.2937.5546.3472.53218.58257.34384.65
Philippines5.047.0511.7912.4716.1120.9540.5387.8592.85111.31
Palau56.69170.40113.47169.83169.25224.62837.66721.90
Papua New Guinea1.502.416.167.7011.0713.4414.8731.0549.8556.74
Poland155.01227.38399.28517.74681.13955.842,492.496,534.9316,227.0720,603.13
Puerto Rico95.12134.83167.56185.08206.51318.44419.76282.98384.86421.77
North Korea0.04
Portugal162.39213.69358.26422.67535.52901.333,180.3012,464.7815,977.3319,182.00
Paraguay6.088.5314.9523.6533.1840.5261.67186.83248.42348.35
West Bank and Gaza3.705.1511.5614.7221.0932.55108.08547.72469.02557.70
French Polynesia63.8078.45130.11155.37180.34212.36262.22597.60741.861,081.32
Qatar61.9594.80173.04208.00280.99359.74362.80401.14396.52436.08
Romania39.0260.90131.37175.89246.72361.233,421.4812,255.2915,939.2619,179.56
Russia17.0928.8657.5879.73120.36321.401,163.953,541.105,190.629,339.02
Rwanda0.900.782.564.075.687.3912.7718.2836.5071.28
Saudi Arabia13.0920.4140.3451.7870.8089.41106.10166.80161.57182.56
Sudan0.170.250.330.280.560.721.261.874.47
Senegal1.031.002.092.183.036.317.078.8217.1619.39
Singapore531.64927.911,898.942,549.472,544.003,585.1819,060.7558,690.3384,713.86122,481.38
Solomon Islands1.897.3912.5915.7513.6321.5537.1361.3242.8956.73
Sierra Leone0.470.611.341.020.710.981.501.873.565.25
El Salvador13.5815.9422.2827.9334.3145.2252.0861.5290.6494.21
San Marino960.651,168.631,557.392,119.622,852.983,366.194,656.1618,858.9659,257.0774,748.97
Somalia0.240.150.300.510.7825.914.338.55
Serbia7.4125.9953.0667.5693.12141.08551.695,802.576,899.728,072.17
South Sudan0.090.181.373.44
Saint Thomas and Principe5.425.3110.4110.2215.0414.7638.6356.8660.45
Suriname11.3418.6927.7134.7266.87107.31139.85201.58291.67526.34
Slovakia136.88198.95357.65493.78657.731,068.443,240.786,963.6712,993.3920,091.59
Slovenia333.89499.31967.351,215.561,558.212,188.975,630.8819,594.0933,018.0842,538.94
Sweden1,201.201,711.682,392.492,690.523,148.794,207.906,205.9313,619.1218,608.4525,671.89
Swaziland4.706.538.3410.1219.1826.2726.0340.9053.6993.20
Saint Martin (Netherlands)327.81530.72618.16700.54739.39787.13810.15
Seychelles66.84160.11226.49355.76394.051,006.2230,947.33155,191.30264,256.6396,419.97
Syria0.280.331.371.331.282.446.3013.3019.1122.61
Turks and Caicos91.86239.69293.55806.20876.47833.77902.65754.41743.40759.34
Chad0.080.160.080.150.150.350.340.600.450.69
Togo0.160.300.440.862.523.003.464.557.7319.67
Thailand11.2115.1430.8838.8751.9469.39146.48578.28953.861,403.81
Tajikistan0.270.781.141.861.705.095.8920.0427.3671.13
Turkmenistan0.200.190.570.370.732.161.944.525.9820.03
Timor Leste1.831.800.882.605.969.2011.4812.0729.1837.89
Tonga9.629.6629.2029.4839.59109.15138.43205.89174.42229.68
Trinidad and Tobago44.4261.37105.59133.71173.23269.28299.08290.45281.32312.55
Tunisia6.217.6310.7915.5220.3419.1492.45214.28316.21270.98
Turkey86.34118.31224.14264.01298.67363.531,301.093,351.874,335.135,438.19
Tuvalu86.9085.87
Tanzania0.500.590.981.652.323.285.6522.7027.2939.10
Uganda0.280.661.681.852.192.983.9320.4120.2221.98
Ukraine12.3620.9640.9354.0374.70141.801,905.473,948.266,027.817,867.20
Uruguay35.7258.4884.35113.88157.92186.11309.861,103.691,574.811,808.92
United States2,481.762,986.523,842.274,304.035,130.926,360.9311,439.7230,350.7865,864.18124,014.18
Uzbekistan0.070.270.911.362.375.6669.74202.17278.95452.52
Saint Vincent and Grenadines18.4755.3992.2264.4491.86119.10191.85163.8990.7490.42
Venezuela7.076.5412.0914.8716.4121.44148.13293.50275.58217.11
British Virgin Islands611.64776.862,652.719,013.0715,247.1638,110.5921,597.68355,546.54330,716.06137,129.54
Virgin Islands (U.S.)276.86480.18628.52675.65621.04529.20837.131,053.44860.001,181.65
Vietnam2.303.689.0414.1720.3232.73278.711,348.721,769.472,596.99
Vanuatu42.3461.8296.19136.38113.68125.40165.27178.63198.17350.14
Samoa26.8937.3463.4673.4178.04129.19149.07296.90535.36471.85
Yemen0.220.290.530.951.391.401.443.383.754.42
South Africa52.0782.32142.69173.18221.87272.76917.649,430.7012,034.2814,353.11
Zambia0.370.931.943.014.095.678.8642.3641.2136.28
Zimbabwe0.470.933.584.797.9511.7313.8330.5546.6167.67

The number per million people of distinct, publicly-trusted TLS/SSL certificates found in the Netcraft Secure Server Survey.

Source: World Bank