Quality of railroad infrastructure

scale 1-7, 2009–2016

Info Edit
Country20092010201120122013201420152016
Albania1.431.301.101.201.181.131.341.35
Algeria2.382.662.592.032.332.702.742.97
Angola1.401.551.611.67
Argentina2.042.051.991.741.701.731.942.13
Armenia1.932.222.532.622.602.602.602.74
Australia4.074.374.334.284.143.963.903.96
Austria5.545.295.295.265.225.295.295.32
Azerbaijan3.963.883.883.943.933.813.814.15
Bangladesh2.332.452.502.482.442.392.502.65
Belgium5.615.485.365.194.964.924.894.88
Benin1.751.931.931.631.371.461.541.56
Bolivia1.721.732.533.022.812.542.161.91
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.511.701.772.473.042.521.992.05
Botswana3.863.482.963.052.862.793.013.24
Brazil1.831.941.951.791.761.741.751.89
Brunei2.182.07
Bulgaria2.943.132.993.043.053.033.123.05
Burkina Faso1.991.751.842.001.821.83
Cambodia1.631.621.842.272.041.641.651.62
Cameroon2.162.272.322.462.452.782.752.36
Canada5.235.295.255.034.954.844.734.83
Chile2.062.252.292.622.672.462.352.39
China4.134.354.624.604.704.855.025.07
Colombia1.531.521.731.601.451.481.401.40
Congo (Kinshasa)1.54
Costa Rica1.271.581.721.701.741.871.831.76
Ivory Coast1.972.112.052.082.142.822.662.67
Croatia3.453.303.233.223.102.862.662.73
Czech Republic4.354.584.534.574.594.514.534.55
Denmark5.365.435.514.824.474.514.634.70
Dominican Republic1.532.052.522.702.61
Ecuador1.021.151.962.343.00
Egypt3.333.373.173.142.732.362.612.61
El Salvador1.211.251.361.762.53
Estonia3.563.673.533.463.563.713.874.02
Ethiopia1.611.521.301.431.491.642.723.40
Finland5.865.785.565.745.875.925.825.66
France6.536.486.406.286.295.895.815.84
Gabon2.572.392.372.482.80
Georgia3.543.593.874.023.953.933.893.85
Germany6.356.195.745.735.725.665.585.36
Ghana1.331.401.421.712.122.672.161.77
Greece2.882.692.572.542.732.872.832.84
Guatemala1.121.081.221.251.17
Guinea1.621.401.411.42
Guyana1.922.191.842.39
Haiti1.231.29
Honduras1.481.451.291.141.10
Hong Kong6.556.746.456.426.456.346.366.36
Hungary3.363.513.563.513.563.783.803.55
India4.544.584.444.444.764.254.154.48
Indonesia2.773.043.113.193.533.693.603.82
Iran3.153.193.383.453.373.393.48
Ireland3.223.533.954.134.054.104.043.98
Israel3.243.183.243.193.192.953.013.48
Italy3.403.643.533.614.244.143.964.11
Jamaica1.111.211.301.261.29
Japan6.556.576.546.616.726.706.696.66
Jordan1.851.641.531.892.042.232.522.53
Kazakhstan3.883.993.924.264.414.214.224.26
Kenya2.192.332.452.502.532.512.602.84
South Korea5.695.675.665.645.685.615.555.52
Kyrgyzstan2.312.792.722.302.502.642.432.37
Latvia3.773.883.874.024.184.104.034.08
Lebanon1.001.011.03
Lesotho1.301.56
Liberia2.861.972.362.742.76
Libya1.13
Lithuania4.194.294.444.694.674.504.424.46
Luxembourg5.105.175.105.185.035.035.055.06
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)2.162.082.071.951.871.972.172.74
Madagascar1.881.671.551.872.011.851.671.81
Malawi2.072.242.392.191.941.931.771.84
Malaysia4.764.694.984.884.785.045.125.06
Mali1.852.022.352.702.392.092.132.19
Mauritania1.941.991.782.002.022.362.091.97
Mexico2.312.262.562.802.832.772.832.91
Moldova2.602.612.512.612.822.752.70
Mongolia2.052.482.572.502.622.582.552.73
Montenegro2.092.592.882.923.022.882.852.91
Morocco3.593.653.613.893.913.923.913.92
Mozambique2.092.382.182.032.092.092.272.43
Burma (Myanmar)1.751.821.79
Namibia4.234.104.033.693.503.343.123.24
Nepal1.201.191.151.101.09
Netherlands5.645.695.735.715.485.625.695.64
New Zealand3.683.443.343.583.663.723.503.41
Nicaragua1.611.601.602.172.81
Nigeria1.351.451.581.891.811.511.491.48
Norway3.763.222.973.313.553.883.733.62
Pakistan3.093.072.762.572.512.502.833.08
Panama2.512.963.414.044.243.903.884.25
Paraguay1.021.031.041.06
Peru1.831.891.871.871.791.881.891.92
Philippines1.751.661.651.902.062.292.181.97
Poland2.892.752.472.382.562.933.113.34
Portugal4.414.514.404.464.444.444.264.16
Puerto Rico2.132.232.332.132.56
Romania2.732.462.362.242.332.862.752.40
Russia3.874.094.154.174.194.294.294.44
Saudi Arabia2.963.643.963.743.363.062.992.99
Senegal1.791.931.861.701.892.312.312.17
Serbia1.801.741.641.741.982.132.092.15
Sierra Leone1.301.46
Singapore5.655.845.685.745.645.665.675.74
Slovakia4.434.664.454.524.354.404.594.58
Slovenia3.483.242.883.093.243.363.182.97
South Africa3.543.353.363.363.363.423.633.80
Spain4.775.415.655.725.885.985.955.59
Sri Lanka3.403.603.783.803.603.683.883.59
Suriname1.001.131.66
Swaziland3.673.443.243.703.533.10
Sweden5.425.355.004.684.574.544.254.11
Switzerland6.806.786.786.786.656.616.616.57
Syria2.922.622.89
Tajikistan3.313.213.553.493.232.973.363.74
Tanzania2.272.432.422.262.011.962.102.53
Thailand3.023.012.652.592.552.402.422.52
Tunisia4.094.153.743.553.353.292.972.81
Turkey2.482.742.743.123.123.083.083.03
Uganda1.251.241.411.441.531.501.541.59
Ukraine4.074.384.364.554.474.314.164.01
United Kingdom4.524.704.885.015.014.894.784.78
United States4.814.754.824.834.894.895.025.13
Uruguay1.401.401.431.301.231.311.291.23
Venezuela1.601.531.341.411.581.641.471.48
Vietnam2.802.902.522.552.973.023.163.15
Zambia1.792.032.222.282.111.962.332.57
Zimbabwe2.792.772.672.402.272.182.232.28

Extensive and efficient infrastructure is critical for ensuring the effective functioning of the economy. Effective modes of transport—including high-quality roads, railroads, ports, and air transport—enable entrepreneurs to get their goods and services to market in a secure and timely manner and facilitate the movement of workers to the most suitable jobs. Economies also depend on electricity supplies that are free from interruptions and shortages so that businesses and factories can work unimpeded. The quality of the railroad system is assessed from 1, extremely underdeveloped-among the worst in the world, to 7, extensive and efficient-among the best in the world.

Source: World Economic Forum