Production process sophistication

scale 1-7, 2007–2015

Info Edit
Country200720082009201020112012201320142015
Albania2.933.003.063.363.713.983.813.693.83
Algeria2.882.872.512.853.372.922.262.512.84
Angola3.072.652.662.672.44
Argentina3.693.663.523.633.833.863.863.793.74
Armenia3.122.962.902.953.093.293.463.503.53
Australia5.285.165.035.085.155.175.135.104.94
Austria5.885.925.795.815.885.885.975.935.90
Azerbaijan3.873.994.104.073.963.663.774.134.03
Bahrain3.763.833.933.974.124.374.284.254.33
Bangladesh2.522.372.302.452.882.952.953.253.34
Barbados3.523.613.713.663.734.063.973.964.10
Belgium5.845.885.785.805.845.915.915.775.91
Belize2.68
Benin2.633.012.862.642.993.033.483.29
Bhutan3.133.22
Bolivia2.432.442.382.683.063.243.423.433.49
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.772.692.512.682.912.923.403.79
Botswana3.303.062.982.873.103.193.163.183.28
Brazil4.414.444.454.594.734.774.734.514.22
Brunei3.143.203.403.533.493.71
Bulgaria2.812.893.033.153.253.263.373.423.56
Burkina Faso2.712.752.682.322.262.362.412.342.44
Burundi2.112.112.362.412.202.122.222.282.39
Ivory Coast2.742.822.842.792.632.873.40
Cambodia2.532.742.782.792.853.183.423.463.24
Cameroon2.832.872.642.693.003.173.353.343.52
Canada5.285.255.045.265.535.365.195.145.29
Cape Verde2.943.003.123.283.51
Chad2.032.152.032.192.592.592.572.332.29
Chile4.734.664.364.504.624.544.484.374.34
China3.183.313.743.893.933.963.874.004.12
Colombia3.533.373.413.483.603.703.583.643.73
Costa Rica4.254.314.084.224.604.574.654.734.68
Croatia3.453.743.733.343.253.313.213.383.50
Cyprus4.033.884.104.434.273.693.764.104.27
Czech Republic4.964.754.694.724.584.574.664.644.89
Denmark5.926.035.995.905.685.785.585.505.65
Dominican Republic3.033.173.093.213.313.223.483.673.68
Ecuador2.913.022.732.833.083.303.463.82
Egypt3.463.623.713.814.143.783.433.323.12
El Salvador3.613.503.133.213.193.123.133.804.46
Estonia4.334.394.294.364.334.214.154.114.16
Ethiopia1.992.252.322.452.552.432.442.713.01
Finland6.016.015.986.006.066.176.256.226.20
France5.845.845.905.715.655.625.405.495.52
Gabon2.512.873.29
Gambia2.402.912.902.753.003.203.533.503.44
Georgia3.073.223.182.912.863.043.103.173.18
Germany6.376.286.216.396.496.336.386.316.17
Ghana2.042.553.063.003.153.453.87
Greece4.084.073.883.653.573.703.623.633.73
Guatemala3.183.573.523.533.733.693.763.974.06
Guinea2.802.432.28
Guyana2.552.602.572.813.143.243.433.873.84
Haiti2.152.142.332.39
Honduras3.123.393.143.073.153.253.393.523.90
Hong Kong4.684.785.034.854.584.584.685.075.22
Hungary4.124.183.823.773.933.903.653.753.91
Iceland5.635.305.405.615.385.195.205.215.21
India4.364.264.194.264.304.164.084.124.01
Indonesia3.173.473.493.713.993.873.994.304.49
Iran3.483.503.613.603.57
Ireland5.385.265.295.315.325.735.835.835.74
Israel5.465.335.235.095.245.525.725.505.27
Italy4.814.814.724.714.874.814.854.934.96
Jamaica3.453.383.113.063.183.253.293.593.69
Japan6.416.276.246.436.566.556.616.486.37
Jordan3.594.094.173.863.683.753.984.064.25
Kazakhstan3.943.953.883.663.393.323.573.853.80
Kenya2.612.852.933.223.663.823.643.844.14
South Korea5.205.565.345.125.215.255.295.265.17
Kuwait4.024.264.163.853.653.513.293.333.47
Kyrgyzstan3.012.942.982.912.542.402.552.743.06
Laos3.493.57
Latvia3.913.893.653.553.543.613.673.813.90
Lebanon3.383.393.363.653.64
Lesotho2.352.232.983.062.622.522.752.703.01
Liberia3.813.18
Libya3.043.243.222.862.963.062.752.33
Lithuania4.284.213.673.744.003.934.014.244.40
Luxembourg5.675.515.405.415.395.665.605.495.60
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)2.942.852.822.973.243.213.123.523.79
Madagascar2.502.732.642.592.522.362.743.233.26
Malawi1.982.342.752.772.602.863.00
Malaysia4.824.874.644.534.634.865.085.035.22
Mali2.442.872.692.462.452.302.673.152.97
Malta3.824.164.334.294.424.454.334.524.65
Mauritania3.153.162.722.452.252.142.712.802.61
Mauritius3.783.833.783.824.024.044.064.354.54
Mexico3.763.863.593.603.774.094.284.234.14
Moldova2.662.772.842.903.07
Mongolia3.123.213.183.002.993.183.183.223.44
Montenegro3.033.203.333.373.383.413.483.41
Morocco3.073.323.523.613.563.483.303.123.38
Mozambique2.772.722.782.932.972.882.712.793.07
Burma (Myanmar)2.342.51
Namibia2.962.713.293.573.383.233.303.603.67
Nepal2.642.482.392.392.292.352.522.863.14
Netherlands5.705.775.895.985.996.046.046.046.14
New Zealand4.794.674.564.904.944.694.774.925.16
Nicaragua2.582.682.612.732.822.833.073.433.10
Nigeria3.012.843.313.243.133.403.583.573.35
Norway5.575.615.705.665.735.675.635.906.07
Oman4.594.554.344.194.294.454.474.27
Pakistan3.532.982.733.243.423.533.593.563.58
Panama3.623.643.703.773.913.853.924.154.16
Paraguay2.552.722.642.582.763.043.233.233.17
Peru3.543.453.323.363.503.593.523.603.71
Philippines3.123.253.373.243.333.563.754.024.32
Poland3.723.693.854.124.083.964.054.124.12
Portugal3.934.184.354.314.424.394.284.264.41
Puerto Rico5.225.115.045.355.515.605.815.90
Qatar4.764.844.605.525.855.385.645.675.42
Romania3.323.393.473.443.413.253.213.383.68
Russia3.363.363.603.433.183.063.093.333.53
Rwanda2.823.283.623.503.43
Saudi Arabia4.494.494.675.115.285.054.854.69
Senegal2.713.143.293.163.353.403.433.85
Serbia2.602.682.812.722.552.682.812.77
Seychelles3.243.713.87
Sierra Leone2.312.662.82
Singapore5.715.565.555.635.635.635.485.465.64
Slovakia3.933.894.184.414.534.404.504.264.21
Slovenia4.444.534.424.474.334.064.024.004.08
South Africa4.144.134.184.294.384.324.234.404.47
Spain4.794.674.614.534.364.454.484.514.57
Sri Lanka2.933.634.003.883.964.124.164.143.98
Suriname3.013.123.193.17
Swaziland2.742.632.943.643.63
Sweden5.866.106.246.226.236.265.975.906.00
Switzerland6.096.096.126.266.376.416.446.386.38
Syria3.583.353.263.343.45
Taiwan5.605.505.565.585.515.575.305.275.47
Tajikistan2.913.203.413.243.063.223.593.593.60
Tanzania2.682.842.462.782.982.942.993.193.24
Thailand3.863.763.563.613.783.803.944.184.17
Timor Leste2.492.562.592.642.282.062.252.542.36
Trinidad and Tobago3.953.853.803.823.803.933.944.104.19
Tunisia4.154.334.203.934.073.823.673.533.50
Turkey4.094.113.824.104.394.394.384.564.53
Uganda2.492.462.202.272.412.542.823.083.18
Ukraine3.493.603.853.473.403.463.493.443.51
United Arab Emirates4.554.524.414.684.805.055.014.855.10
United Kingdom5.495.375.195.305.505.545.535.565.75
United States5.875.625.755.885.725.625.665.916.06
Uruguay3.563.683.443.433.533.693.733.673.71
Venezuela3.193.232.932.843.163.223.063.042.96
Vietnam2.953.083.053.463.583.042.973.243.18
Yemen2.122.432.782.90
Zambia1.522.012.542.793.033.083.313.563.76
Zimbabwe2.252.252.262.402.502.582.522.562.51

Business sophistication concerns two elements that are intricately linked: the quality of a country’s overall business networks and the quality of individual firms’ operations and strategies. These factors are especially important for countries at an advanced stage of development when, to a large extent, the more basic sources of productivity improvements have been exhausted. The quality of a country’s business networks and supporting industries, as measured by the quantity and quality of local suppliers and the extent of their interaction, is important for a variety of reasons. When companies and suppliers from a particular sector are interconnected in geographically proximate groups, called clusters, efficiency is heightened, greater opportunities for innovation in processes and products are created, and barriers to entry for new firms are reduced.

Source: World Economic Forum