Prevalence of trade barriers

scale 1-7, 2007–2017

Info Edit
Country20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Albania4.244.704.764.814.774.454.073.673.824.264.34
Algeria4.334.324.574.733.843.033.433.713.543.573.98
Angola3.693.823.783.742.88
Argentina3.213.383.282.832.552.222.472.933.223.423.68
Armenia4.214.104.214.204.153.994.084.304.454.684.55
Australia5.415.525.415.305.595.654.814.524.934.904.86
Austria5.885.875.585.525.064.884.804.524.544.844.93
Azerbaijan3.894.123.893.533.753.904.254.374.374.354.58
Bahrain5.705.515.575.845.975.354.884.874.935.035.03
Bangladesh4.204.264.284.114.194.204.374.674.514.554.79
Barbados4.324.464.294.284.474.464.795.064.844.62
Belgium5.555.615.755.875.615.395.044.674.524.974.69
Belize3.34
Benin4.294.474.574.164.033.303.403.443.483.203.56
Bhutan4.034.154.123.994.22
Bolivia3.573.273.143.563.633.403.613.653.653.95
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.934.804.264.294.404.173.984.074.163.963.85
Botswana4.795.004.924.764.814.634.644.394.324.624.38
Brazil4.044.073.853.863.973.913.913.983.893.683.40
Brunei4.444.724.844.674.554.304.194.083.964.11
Bulgaria4.344.524.234.064.143.863.784.114.104.244.22
Burkina Faso4.804.494.704.874.564.084.264.29
Burundi3.683.893.513.573.453.303.353.463.463.363.20
Cambodia3.964.094.224.444.294.114.254.274.194.214.12
Cameroon4.114.304.535.054.884.544.223.943.603.353.84
Canada5.005.134.904.854.764.534.354.304.314.454.57
Cape Verde3.663.923.713.764.104.184.033.95
Chad3.123.463.393.353.463.363.123.173.423.062.97
Chile5.716.076.366.286.045.444.804.774.905.145.34
China4.314.544.584.614.524.214.284.464.244.304.49
Colombia3.994.033.493.503.973.703.733.953.994.134.00
Congo (Kinshasa)2.933.42
Costa Rica4.054.304.254.194.174.083.843.873.943.803.83
Ivory Coast4.324.464.574.093.523.944.223.613.42
Croatia4.754.684.624.634.384.194.424.614.885.024.99
Cyprus5.335.575.385.295.044.864.935.034.814.714.86
Czech Republic5.625.885.915.705.374.784.344.354.654.975.12
Denmark5.565.745.425.095.234.964.684.544.364.574.87
Dominican Republic3.944.113.893.823.873.723.704.104.324.384.17
Ecuador3.453.312.702.553.063.233.803.392.982.912.87
Egypt3.743.873.883.974.053.693.623.924.024.024.20
El Salvador4.624.644.814.794.313.913.523.713.773.893.83
Estonia5.585.705.745.635.545.355.024.834.654.955.24
Ethiopia4.003.833.874.053.572.933.634.003.493.603.82
Finland6.086.025.885.936.085.765.435.105.135.415.73
France5.395.425.285.174.984.744.714.354.264.254.23
Gabon3.293.794.293.633.30
Gambia4.614.674.944.804.674.624.584.524.464.304.35
Georgia4.675.415.455.044.904.955.095.345.194.994.92
Germany5.685.365.105.014.734.674.434.284.354.565.10
Ghana5.745.084.954.914.184.053.854.184.484.35
Greece5.445.365.125.235.094.774.894.994.634.554.87
Guatemala4.494.624.644.624.374.344.524.434.334.634.59
Guinea3.643.994.034.033.883.73
Guyana4.574.754.744.444.304.184.304.354.21
Haiti3.493.543.774.003.433.774.11
Honduras4.424.814.704.434.244.023.883.954.174.264.07
Hong Kong6.346.666.516.335.955.865.855.515.515.515.82
Hungary5.555.415.395.635.574.784.554.664.543.814.14
Iceland4.684.424.164.203.843.934.043.834.144.274.15
India4.804.634.414.224.204.234.384.114.194.594.52
Indonesia5.235.265.014.704.324.294.304.103.954.164.27
Iran3.383.433.663.933.924.104.184.00
Ireland5.735.805.695.605.735.354.944.955.175.435.09
Israel5.385.455.435.495.424.654.194.204.444.564.61
Italy5.004.884.794.924.844.594.344.304.494.714.82
Jamaica5.035.515.134.684.604.564.845.045.095.145.02
Japan4.604.374.234.374.093.833.953.963.944.184.46
Jordan4.584.534.614.414.374.464.454.294.114.073.93
Kazakhstan3.733.663.723.903.974.444.514.414.514.414.44
Kenya3.703.733.854.354.313.913.774.014.124.174.18
South Korea5.225.084.523.993.894.054.074.074.104.134.22
Kuwait5.224.704.554.985.144.603.923.744.034.164.19
Kyrgyzstan3.503.643.743.573.683.904.224.594.253.943.98
Laos4.254.304.354.344.29
Latvia5.045.535.525.154.804.734.734.694.694.825.01
Lebanon4.674.484.014.244.514.294.234.10
Lesotho3.823.643.933.943.893.564.233.923.303.573.31
Liberia4.584.364.093.823.683.73
Libya4.464.414.304.294.063.823.803.73
Lithuania4.704.854.814.664.514.674.454.124.134.284.36
Luxembourg5.775.865.986.086.025.625.255.355.054.885.04
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)4.274.444.624.454.294.314.324.354.354.47
Madagascar4.204.194.254.434.193.483.744.013.503.113.47
Malawi4.324.063.834.084.114.054.644.894.764.45
Malaysia4.804.624.344.314.794.874.795.105.134.944.79
Mali3.873.733.774.034.013.793.623.203.293.643.62
Malta5.515.605.405.475.475.214.804.434.574.965.18
Mauritania3.534.364.864.243.964.633.623.223.252.612.17
Mauritius5.155.375.104.974.864.874.814.654.424.684.76
Mexico4.684.754.854.754.634.564.434.374.324.424.49
Moldova4.364.294.414.364.274.314.214.24
Mongolia3.653.674.154.494.194.304.214.314.434.144.00
Montenegro4.414.755.064.994.814.394.254.314.364.564.50
Morocco4.044.174.094.154.304.524.864.703.793.603.93
Mozambique3.814.074.053.883.893.754.184.454.153.903.69
Burma (Myanmar)3.973.994.05
Namibia4.314.874.724.484.484.244.304.404.534.634.54
Nepal3.693.573.814.053.943.713.974.294.214.344.37
Netherlands5.445.605.405.365.395.395.104.824.664.865.20
New Zealand6.246.246.256.286.376.315.705.465.255.325.63
Nicaragua3.663.923.633.973.973.603.623.843.983.983.91
Nigeria3.854.384.023.613.793.894.084.554.824.814.78
Norway4.294.234.064.204.004.164.544.534.654.644.43
Oman4.234.815.395.164.904.955.044.684.384.654.65
Pakistan4.083.984.034.093.943.844.174.404.013.853.94
Panama4.204.374.354.764.784.414.504.534.474.834.85
Paraguay4.194.314.344.414.524.504.304.374.574.434.30
Peru4.354.724.915.035.084.644.284.194.084.324.42
Philippines4.574.254.194.304.214.264.404.504.524.484.44
Poland4.364.674.834.844.584.204.194.394.354.564.56
Portugal5.675.525.505.645.605.485.245.205.275.435.53
Puerto Rico5.114.864.764.774.664.894.834.70
Qatar5.765.476.196.456.025.955.584.564.715.175.29
Romania4.434.704.804.904.473.863.753.964.504.734.63
Russia3.873.983.603.503.473.503.784.004.003.893.86
Rwanda3.604.094.474.474.474.294.404.44
Saudi Arabia4.424.725.065.355.455.174.714.444.474.574.51
Senegal3.854.074.304.514.123.844.264.123.743.673.85
Serbia4.264.254.344.424.213.843.974.264.204.014.00
Seychelles4.504.414.424.424.534.63
Sierra Leone4.334.624.653.983.733.72
Singapore6.206.346.356.246.105.905.575.495.635.775.89
Slovakia5.896.045.815.495.214.924.604.574.614.454.45
Slovenia5.295.245.225.105.024.784.544.564.484.624.63
South Africa5.044.974.734.684.684.664.694.754.604.714.39
Spain4.964.884.945.025.104.934.694.414.174.494.71
Sri Lanka4.364.244.064.154.053.944.004.074.144.344.28
Suriname4.914.764.824.94
Swaziland3.753.884.004.234.614.744.654.56
Sweden6.166.156.006.176.135.324.914.564.655.245.11
Switzerland4.314.314.234.254.244.073.934.044.154.504.84
Syria3.674.014.153.873.78
Taiwan4.944.764.764.694.644.534.754.814.844.944.86
Tajikistan3.433.543.703.683.853.993.853.723.964.124.12
Tanzania4.224.454.454.214.073.713.663.914.014.103.89
Thailand4.234.164.404.584.274.324.504.464.304.334.43
Timor Leste3.193.223.574.294.323.883.624.20
Trinidad and Tobago4.684.854.994.894.644.324.555.004.794.865.02
Tunisia4.734.754.714.714.464.274.083.913.663.683.77
Turkey4.994.914.724.654.403.994.074.314.524.624.62
Uganda3.754.064.264.554.384.044.154.414.504.574.64
Ukraine3.613.993.963.643.353.343.854.063.933.833.76
United Arab Emirates5.615.835.985.875.595.495.535.515.515.475.61
United Kingdom5.415.335.295.405.515.394.904.654.654.935.21
United States5.125.244.914.624.584.574.464.364.464.825.16
Uruguay4.544.644.524.684.944.584.484.554.534.614.44
Venezuela3.843.343.203.233.143.033.343.573.573.403.36
Vietnam3.864.054.093.983.723.594.014.264.093.933.92
Yemen4.704.023.513.823.743.663.32
Zambia4.505.014.844.834.734.404.344.484.784.524.16
Zimbabwe3.673.373.844.444.504.604.844.894.544.383.99

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “To what extent do non-tariff barriers (e.g., health and product standards, technical and labeling requirements, etc.) limit the ability of imported goods to compete in the domestic market?” (1 = strongly limit, 7 = do not limit at all).

Source: World Economic Forum