Prevalence of foreign ownership

scale 1-7, 2007–2015

Info Edit
Country200720082009201020112012201320142015
Albania4.204.304.274.384.774.584.133.563.19
Algeria4.384.303.423.123.773.743.273.223.22
Angola4.554.524.043.562.92
Argentina5.164.764.695.185.345.234.924.604.43
Armenia4.844.974.904.404.104.264.304.384.25
Australia5.825.775.665.645.655.785.835.835.65
Austria5.835.925.905.605.345.105.104.994.93
Azerbaijan5.155.335.475.424.504.254.293.933.78
Bahrain5.135.866.035.775.685.755.715.465.41
Bangladesh5.335.064.764.333.933.973.973.743.74
Barbados5.495.445.495.255.015.245.555.585.46
Belgium5.856.126.055.875.805.725.725.515.41
Belize4.56
Benin5.004.764.784.564.524.593.543.16
Bhutan2.662.61
Bolivia4.194.023.673.223.263.513.513.623.49
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.424.574.484.424.484.474.434.40
Botswana5.305.455.665.325.385.615.295.345.47
Brazil4.714.614.944.944.634.594.534.464.30
Brunei3.864.234.554.464.624.41
Bulgaria4.234.284.444.474.374.274.074.014.03
Burkina Faso5.345.174.744.224.414.354.094.124.06
Burundi4.193.933.873.602.892.652.832.812.77
Ivory Coast5.845.555.505.595.525.414.85
Cambodia4.844.815.054.884.514.444.364.614.70
Cameroon5.295.145.345.185.185.205.375.384.76
Canada5.645.735.705.735.845.685.735.625.54
Cape Verde4.764.694.604.544.55
Chad4.354.253.893.293.133.303.453.383.29
Chile6.136.046.076.115.995.865.675.615.50
China4.674.424.364.364.364.354.284.374.53
Colombia4.965.004.894.564.504.604.424.444.47
Costa Rica5.705.996.105.845.635.475.535.515.31
Croatia4.774.924.934.384.134.274.054.154.28
Cyprus4.664.955.214.944.614.554.744.664.41
Czech Republic5.945.725.465.505.184.995.595.965.96
Denmark5.805.795.935.755.185.205.245.225.36
Dominican Republic5.505.655.675.555.225.165.005.015.10
Ecuador4.034.233.823.753.923.913.994.10
Egypt4.704.655.015.014.454.134.043.653.33
El Salvador5.235.285.475.455.275.184.873.994.01
Estonia5.725.685.695.265.085.095.415.755.77
Ethiopia3.703.713.683.713.643.423.293.333.20
Finland6.106.076.155.955.565.165.385.305.05
France5.315.365.505.585.675.765.555.435.39
Gabon5.255.395.44
Gambia5.735.776.015.915.365.035.275.255.12
Georgia4.714.935.455.114.534.143.934.084.15
Germany5.966.135.715.365.325.055.145.085.01
Ghana5.735.334.925.005.235.294.53
Greece5.215.345.254.864.614.444.374.384.47
Guatemala4.645.465.615.355.214.894.904.924.87
Guinea4.073.823.55
Guyana4.694.664.734.203.833.884.064.304.40
Haiti2.803.003.033.03
Honduras4.795.155.565.295.075.054.894.674.72
Hong Kong6.366.426.686.576.215.865.996.126.08
Hungary5.936.026.116.035.865.675.595.545.50
Iceland4.254.434.423.553.243.203.063.133.27
India5.415.195.175.024.594.544.464.314.24
Indonesia5.536.065.825.334.944.624.624.614.57
Iran2.412.302.242.162.19
Ireland6.396.506.516.185.825.715.835.906.09
Israel5.625.885.834.974.945.375.284.994.89
Italy4.324.434.354.074.094.243.973.483.46
Jamaica5.705.845.805.385.105.024.975.075.00
Japan4.774.714.504.434.474.454.425.005.31
Jordan5.805.515.525.254.854.734.584.564.65
Kazakhstan4.484.574.324.104.094.144.133.973.96
Kenya5.205.225.395.004.744.814.364.314.47
South Korea4.755.215.445.074.324.234.404.254.17
Kuwait3.073.183.273.223.033.093.133.133.01
Kyrgyzstan4.184.164.174.003.583.333.563.914.14
Laos4.024.27
Latvia5.315.515.705.194.784.744.925.245.28
Lebanon4.464.273.883.853.88
Lesotho5.235.104.934.934.825.164.924.964.05
Liberia4.425.29
Libya2.743.213.493.283.032.772.482.36
Lithuania4.954.925.034.704.454.474.424.344.36
Luxembourg6.196.006.346.206.156.516.456.316.26
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)4.124.254.243.993.693.603.854.033.91
Madagascar4.844.794.784.514.003.754.024.534.25
Malawi5.154.994.774.774.644.604.62
Malaysia5.365.315.204.994.905.065.045.075.26
Mali4.974.824.453.773.363.814.013.643.51
Malta5.535.725.805.044.774.784.664.714.78
Mauritania4.454.043.433.753.132.603.303.112.71
Mauritius4.755.075.575.174.684.514.584.714.68
Mexico5.455.705.825.725.575.475.505.275.10
Moldova3.923.923.943.853.75
Mongolia4.675.235.104.824.825.085.144.854.71
Montenegro5.145.235.185.044.754.614.724.49
Morocco5.245.114.904.624.644.835.085.215.10
Mozambique4.965.074.824.624.724.954.984.884.84
Burma (Myanmar)3.213.07
Namibia4.985.205.315.395.355.185.055.095.15
Nepal3.543.613.623.233.042.972.993.133.33
Netherlands5.725.845.815.565.495.465.525.375.46
New Zealand5.986.045.835.876.045.995.975.765.67
Nicaragua4.754.944.914.574.494.454.264.084.32
Nigeria5.095.375.644.874.544.684.744.904.94
Norway5.505.545.395.455.525.435.335.215.26
Oman4.554.764.714.544.604.734.784.46
Pakistan5.175.195.134.324.134.083.943.843.82
Panama4.935.715.855.605.685.775.825.685.45
Paraguay3.964.144.214.284.324.434.474.454.40
Peru5.245.555.895.845.625.375.305.235.02
Philippines4.344.554.644.304.354.684.814.774.91
Poland4.734.705.035.234.804.534.664.774.86
Portugal5.345.315.174.884.644.494.444.334.42
Puerto Rico5.775.735.465.375.405.225.375.60
Qatar4.304.494.685.535.515.044.864.714.78
Romania4.644.924.874.794.754.534.084.094.34
Russia3.493.253.473.723.613.513.403.393.39
Rwanda4.654.634.614.484.41
Saudi Arabia3.964.234.244.554.884.614.214.05
Senegal5.385.425.074.874.965.245.094.50
Serbia4.294.324.324.223.943.803.864.02
Seychelles4.964.654.40
Sierra Leone5.044.955.06
Singapore6.346.446.516.406.326.166.096.106.13
Slovakia6.326.416.466.446.336.066.105.895.96
Slovenia4.304.354.334.283.963.683.453.213.16
South Africa5.465.315.385.315.185.235.325.275.06
Spain5.525.485.295.265.415.245.104.984.95
Sri Lanka5.165.105.174.944.604.835.094.914.81
Suriname4.044.103.983.78
Swaziland4.564.965.294.794.79
Sweden6.006.236.286.236.156.005.505.375.16
Switzerland5.675.745.715.785.675.685.635.275.16
Syria3.343.443.192.902.81
Taiwan5.485.415.305.255.305.425.375.215.22
Tajikistan4.084.014.263.893.423.473.643.503.35
Tanzania5.135.355.174.834.484.264.344.304.08
Thailand4.594.614.804.834.824.684.834.714.55
Timor Leste3.854.044.224.264.614.344.073.964.24
Trinidad and Tobago5.345.495.475.204.744.624.624.574.49
Tunisia5.235.265.325.325.114.834.744.654.43
Turkey4.705.345.584.904.544.404.214.054.12
Uganda5.695.936.255.755.335.305.325.215.21
Ukraine3.633.773.713.583.853.783.623.573.47
United Arab Emirates4.404.804.965.285.084.855.315.535.66
United Kingdom6.276.185.965.926.126.166.076.056.08
United States5.565.395.495.315.105.105.055.055.08
Uruguay5.045.455.655.876.155.935.725.605.37
Venezuela4.343.983.353.603.943.753.533.413.24
Vietnam3.794.164.394.234.083.934.024.214.09
Yemen1.962.412.732.54
Zambia5.855.926.035.805.665.685.475.285.34
Zimbabwe3.943.693.233.624.224.484.344.304.26

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How prevalent is foreign ownership of companies?” (1 = extremely rare, 7 = highly prevalent).

Source: World Economic Forum