Population connected to wastewater treatment

percent, 1990–2015

Info Edit
Country19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Algeria48.3049.7851.2652.7454.2255.7059.2362.7766.3074.6583.0071.0071.0071.0072.0072.0072.0074.0077.5079.0086.0087.0090.00
Andorra100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Argentina42.5043.3644.2145.0745.9246.7847.6348.4949.3450.20
Armenia62.6062.9063.2063.5063.8064.1063.9463.7863.6263.4663.3062.8058.8060.2061.6065.1066.1067.0066.8067.0069.2069.6068.00
Australia90.0089.0088.0087.00
Austria72.0072.0072.0075.7075.7075.7077.4379.1780.9083.1585.4086.0086.0088.9088.9090.3591.8092.2592.7093.3093.9094.2094.50
Azerbaijan30.0030.0030.2030.2030.8030.8031.3031.3031.5032.10
Bahrain58.0059.2060.4061.6062.8064.0065.0066.0069.0071.0074.0075.0077.0079.0083.0086.0087.0088.00
Belarus94.1090.2091.0092.9090.1090.1094.0092.8090.8098.3096.1094.90
Belgium81.1081.1081.2081.1081.3079.1079.8079.8081.9083.5084.0085.3087.4088.2088.40
Belize15.8015.7215.6415.5715.4915.4115.3315.2615.1815.1019.6324.1628.6933.2237.7542.2846.8151.3455.8760.40
Bermuda5.005.005.005.005.00
Bolivia25.3028.6034.5032.5034.6031.1030.9031.4033.9036.4031.9037.7045.1041.8044.9548.1067.80
Bosnia and Herzegovina15.0016.0017.0018.0020.0020.0021.0021.0024.0025.0026.0027.0028.0029.0030.0031.00
Brazil45.5045.40
British Virgin Islands17.1017.8418.5819.3220.0620.8021.5422.2823.0223.7624.50
Bulgaria66.7067.9068.4068.6068.7069.0069.4069.7070.0070.4070.6074.1074.3074.70
Cape Verde73.00
Canada73.1073.0372.9772.9073.5074.1074.1774.2374.3077.4680.6283.7886.9490.1088.9587.8087.5787.3387.10
Chile95.0095.3095.2095.3095.60
China19.7022.7525.8028.8531.9034.3036.4040.0042.4045.70
Hong Kong91.3092.7094.8094.2094.6092.3092.9093.2093.2093.3093.20
Macau99.9099.90
Colombia70.0071.3072.7073.5574.4075.8076.3077.40
Costa Rica24.9025.2024.1025.6024.50
Cuba29.8030.6831.5632.4433.3234.2034.2036.0038.2038.1038.2039.0038.6038.6038.8038.8036.8037.1037.1035.9035.7034.8035.80
Cyprus14.3015.9018.3023.0028.4029.80
Czech Republic71.2070.9071.3071.4070.6070.8070.9071.1072.0072.2072.4072.5075.3075.3075.5076.7077.4078.6081.1081.1082.3083.3083.0084.70
Denmark86.1086.7086.6086.9086.6087.3087.6088.3089.0087.9087.8087.7087.9088.1688.4188.6788.9389.1989.4489.7090.3090.7090.7090.80
Dominica23.00
Dominican Republic31.40
Ecuador53.0052.6055.2057.5057.6058.8063.4065.50
El Salvador51.3047.9047.5047.1047.4047.10
Estonia77.0077.0077.0077.0077.0077.0077.0077.0070.0070.0070.0070.0072.0072.0072.0074.0074.0074.0080.0080.0081.6081.7082.70
Finland76.0076.0077.0077.0077.0077.0078.0078.0079.0080.0080.0081.0081.0081.2581.5081.7582.0082.2582.5082.7583.0083.0083.0083.00
France79.0079.0379.0779.1078.8080.1581.5081.7782.0382.3082.1982.0781.9681.8481.7381.6181.5081.5081.50
French Guiana12.1024.4736.8349.2048.4347.6746.90
Germany87.6088.7389.8590.9892.1092.3392.5792.8093.3793.9394.5094.7795.0395.3095.8796.4397.0097.1097.2097.30
Greece50.6053.9857.3660.7464.1267.5069.2571.0072.7574.5076.2578.0079.7581.5083.2585.0086.1587.3087.3088.1092.00
Guadeloupe40.5040.1039.7039.30
Guatemala29.5031.2733.0434.8136.5938.3640.1341.9047.7353.5559.3865.2061.0456.8852.7248.5644.40
Guinea10.0010.0010.0011.0011.00
Guyana7.20
Hungary42.9038.9535.0042.7043.5044.2044.9046.0047.6049.1051.0053.4056.0059.1062.2064.8067.4069.9071.0072.1072.4072.9074.0075.00
Iceland90.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.0089.0089.0089.0089.0090.0091.0092.0091.5091.00
Iraq25.7025.8025.9026.0027.0023.8027.0032.2033.3031.8038.40
Ireland66.0066.0065.5065.0069.6774.3379.0083.6788.3393.0093.0093.0088.3883.7779.1574.5369.9265.3071.1577.0072.8068.60
Israel88.5089.0489.5890.1290.6691.2091.8292.4493.0693.6894.3095.0095.4096.0096.5097.0097.3097.6097.7098.0098.1098.2098.5098.80
Italy94.00
Japan44.0046.0048.0050.0052.0054.0055.6057.2058.8060.4062.0064.0065.0067.0068.1069.3071.0071.7072.7073.7075.1075.80
Jordan59.0060.0062.0063.0063.0065.0067.0059.70
Kenya4.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.904.90
Kuwait100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Kyrgyzstan23.1022.7722.4422.1121.7821.4521.1220.7920.4620.1319.80
Latvia65.2070.2066.1065.5064.7064.1061.3066.5064.3067.8070.8071.10
Lebanon67.40
Lithuania68.3069.8070.2870.7671.2371.7172.1972.6773.1473.6274.10
Luxembourg90.4090.4089.3788.3387.3087.5088.8890.2591.6393.0094.7596.5098.25100.0099.5999.1798.7698.3497.9397.5197.1099.0098.1098.20
Maldives100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Malta100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Marshall Islands43.30
Martinique44.5045.7346.9748.20
Mauritius10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0015.0020.00
Mexico50.1051.5653.0254.4855.9457.4057.7658.1258.4858.8459.2060.8862.5664.2465.9267.6068.2068.8069.4070.0070.60
Monaco100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Montenegro35.0065.0065.5065.50
Morocco83.7085.2085.8086.4086.8087.2086.0086.0086.0088.0088.0089.0090.00
Netherlands96.0095.5096.2096.9097.0097.3097.4097.6097.8097.9098.2098.3098.5098.6098.8099.0099.1099.2099.3099.3099.3099.3599.40
Norway77.0078.0079.0080.0080.0080.0080.0080.0080.0080.0079.9080.8080.5081.2081.0083.6084.1083.6083.7085.2085.1085.0085.2085.30
Panama46.0048.0055.0056.0057.0057.0056.0056.00
Paraguay36.5032.8829.2625.6422.0218.4017.2516.1014.9513.8015.3516.9015.3017.0013.2013.5014.0015.1014.0016.0013.4015.7016.00
Peru73.3075.0075.3076.9077.6079.2081.00
Poland52.9053.4054.5056.5058.6053.6055.3056.7058.2059.0060.2061.4062.3063.1064.2064.7065.7068.7070.30
Portugal55.3055.3555.4055.4555.5058.3861.2564.1367.0068.5070.0071.5073.0074.0074.0074.0076.7074.0078.0081.30
South Korea32.9035.3637.8240.2842.7445.2052.6060.9065.9068.4070.5073.2075.8078.8081.4083.5085.5087.1088.6089.4090.1090.9091.6092.10
Moldova53.0054.0051.2848.5745.8543.1340.4237.7034.9832.2729.5526.8324.1221.40
Reunion31.7032.3332.9733.6035.5337.4739.40
Romania40.2037.3834.5531.7328.9029.1043.5043.5044.2046.8047.10
Senegal23.00
Serbia40.2042.0043.1044.00
Singapore100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
Slovakia50.7050.8050.9051.5052.3052.5053.0053.4054.0054.7054.7055.2055.3055.9056.5057.1057.0058.2059.3059.5060.4061.6062.4063.6064.70
Slovenia42.0038.0062.6062.6062.7062.6062.6062.6062.6062.6062.6062.6062.6062.6062.7062.60
South Africa41.0041.0043.0045.0047.0048.0051.0053.0053.0055.0057.0058.0060.0059.2558.5057.7557.00
Spain55.3060.0164.7369.4474.1578.8683.5888.2993.0096.50100.0099.5099.0098.5098.0098.0098.0098.0098.0098.5599.10
West Bank and Gaza31.7033.6035.5037.4039.3043.9044.8545.8043.6042.9044.7045.3045.4045.5052.1053.5555.0057.40
Sweden94.0094.0095.0094.0093.0093.0093.0093.0093.0089.5086.0085.5085.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0087.0087.00
Switzerland90.0091.0091.0092.0093.0094.0094.5095.0095.5095.8096.0096.0096.0096.2796.5396.8096.9097.0097.1097.2097.3097.6397.9798.30
Trinidad and Tobago20.0020.0020.0030.0020.0025.2025.20
Tunisia26.3028.2830.2632.2434.2236.2037.8339.4541.0842.7044.1045.0047.7050.5052.6053.9054.7055.3055.9056.9057.40
Turkey52.0054.1054.6058.4059.2060.4063.0063.5065.4066.7068.1068.8071.7071.1073.2073.4078.7081.2583.80
Uganda10.0010.009.008.008.007.006.006.006.00
United Arab Emirates78.30
United Kingdom95.0097.0070.0097.0098.0097.0071.8094.0087.8081.6075.4075.2875.1575.0374.9074.6074.3074.0073.7097.40100.00
Venezuela70.1071.3073.7074.7075.9081.2082.6083.3085.5086.00
Yemen23.7024.3024.5026.6027.0027.2029.6031.0033.2034.9034.7035.8036.0037.10

Wastewater treatment is all treatment of wastewater in wastewater treatment plants. Wastewater treatment plants are usually operated by public authorities or by private companies working by order of public authorities. It includes wastewater delivered to treatment plants by trucks. Population connected to wastewater treatment is the percentage of population whose wastewater is treated at wastewater treatment plants.

Source: UN