Number of procedures to start a business

number, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania11.0010.006.005.005.005.004.005.005.006.00
Algeria14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0013.0012.00
Angola8.008.008.008.008.00
Argentina15.0014.0015.0015.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Armenia9.009.009.006.006.003.003.002.002.002.00
Australia2.002.002.002.002.002.002.003.003.003.00
Austria9.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Azerbaijan15.0013.006.006.006.006.006.003.003.002.00
Bahrain7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Bangladesh8.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.009.009.00
Barbados8.008.008.008.00
Belgium4.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Belize9.00
Benin7.007.007.007.007.006.005.006.007.007.00
Bhutan8.008.008.008.00
Bolivia15.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0011.0011.0011.0012.00
Botswana11.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.0010.009.00
Brazil17.0018.0018.0016.0015.0013.0013.0013.0011.6011.00
Brunei18.0018.0018.0015.0015.0015.0012.339.677.00
Bulgaria9.009.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Burkina Faso8.006.005.004.004.003.003.003.00
Burundi11.0011.0011.0011.0011.009.004.003.003.003.00
Cape Verde9.008.008.008.007.007.007.00
Cambodia10.0010.009.009.009.009.009.0011.0011.007.00
Cameroon12.0013.0013.0012.006.005.005.005.005.005.00
Canada2.002.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.002.00
Chad19.0019.0019.0019.0013.0011.009.009.009.009.00
Chile9.009.009.009.008.007.007.007.007.007.00
China13.0013.0014.0014.0014.0014.0013.0013.0011.0011.00
Colombia13.0011.009.009.009.009.008.009.008.008.00
Congo (Kinshasa)6.00
Costa Rica11.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.009.009.009.00
Ivory Coast10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.005.004.004.00
Croatia10.008.008.007.006.006.006.006.007.007.00
Cyprus6.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Czech Republic10.0010.008.008.009.009.009.009.009.008.00
Denmark3.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Dominican Republic10.009.008.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.00
Ecuador14.0014.0014.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.00
Egypt10.007.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.007.00
El Salvador10.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Estonia6.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.003.00
Ethiopia7.007.007.005.005.005.009.009.009.0011.00
Finland3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
France7.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Gabon9.009.007.007.007.00
Gambia8.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.007.00
Georgia7.005.003.003.003.002.002.002.002.002.00
Germany9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Ghana11.009.008.007.007.007.008.008.008.00
Greece15.0015.0015.0015.0015.0010.0011.005.005.005.00
Guatemala13.0011.0011.0011.0012.0012.0012.006.006.006.00
Guinea12.006.005.006.00
Guyana8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Haiti13.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Honduras13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.00
Hong Kong5.005.005.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.00
Hungary6.006.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Iceland5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
India11.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0011.9012.90
Indonesia12.0012.0011.009.009.008.009.0010.0010.0013.00
Iran7.006.006.007.008.006.008.00
Ireland4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Israel5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Italy9.009.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.00
Jamaica6.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.002.002.00
Japan8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Jordan11.0010.0010.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.00
Kazakhstan7.008.008.007.006.006.006.006.006.004.00
Kenya13.0012.0012.0012.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0011.00
South Korea12.0010.0010.008.008.005.005.005.003.003.00
Kuwait13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Kyrgyzstan8.008.004.003.002.002.002.002.002.004.00
Laos6.006.006.006.00
Latvia5.005.005.005.005.004.004.004.004.004.00
Lebanon5.005.005.005.005.005.006.00
Lesotho8.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Liberia4.004.004.004.004.00
Libya10.00
Lithuania7.007.007.007.006.006.007.004.003.002.00
Luxembourg6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)10.009.007.004.003.003.002.002.002.001.00
Madagascar10.005.005.002.002.003.002.002.004.009.00
Malawi10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.008.008.00
Malaysia9.009.009.009.009.004.003.003.003.003.00
Mali13.0011.0011.007.006.004.004.005.005.005.00
Malta11.0011.0011.0010.00
Mauritania11.0011.009.009.009.009.009.009.007.006.00
Mauritius6.006.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Mexico8.008.009.008.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Moldova8.008.007.007.006.005.004.00
Mongolia8.008.007.007.007.007.007.005.005.005.00
Montenegro15.0015.0015.0012.007.006.006.006.006.006.00
Morocco6.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.004.00
Mozambique13.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.009.0010.00
Burma (Myanmar)11.0011.00
Namibia10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Nepal7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Netherlands6.006.006.006.006.006.005.004.004.004.00
New Zealand2.002.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Nicaragua6.006.006.006.006.008.008.007.006.006.00
Nigeria9.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.708.70
Norway4.006.006.005.005.005.005.005.004.004.00
Oman9.009.007.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Pakistan11.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Panama7.007.007.006.006.006.006.005.005.005.00
Paraguay17.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Peru10.0010.0010.009.006.005.005.005.006.006.00
Philippines11.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0016.0015.0016.0016.00
Poland10.0010.0010.006.006.006.006.004.004.004.00
Portugal8.007.006.006.006.005.005.003.003.003.00
Puerto Rico7.007.007.007.007.006.006.006.00
Qatar6.006.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Romania5.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.005.00
Russia7.008.008.009.009.009.008.007.004.404.40
Rwanda2.002.002.002.002.008.007.00
Saudi Arabia13.007.007.004.004.003.009.009.009.0012.00
Senegal10.0010.004.004.004.003.003.004.004.004.00
Serbia10.0011.0011.007.007.007.006.006.006.006.00
Seychelles10.0010.0010.009.00
Sierra Leone6.006.006.006.006.00
Singapore6.005.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Slovakia9.009.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.006.00
Slovenia9.009.005.003.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
South Africa9.008.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.006.00
Spain10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.006.007.00
Sri Lanka8.005.004.004.004.004.005.006.009.008.00
Suriname13.0013.0013.0013.00
Swaziland13.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Sweden3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Switzerland6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Syria12.0013.008.007.007.00
Tajikistan14.0013.0013.0012.008.005.005.005.004.004.00
Tanzania13.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.009.009.009.009.00
Thailand8.008.008.007.007.005.004.004.004.006.00
Timor Leste10.009.0010.0010.0010.0010.008.008.00
Trinidad and Tobago9.009.009.009.009.009.008.007.007.007.00
Tunisia10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Turkey8.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.007.008.00
Uganda17.0018.0018.0018.0018.0016.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Ukraine10.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.007.006.006.004.00
United Arab Emirates12.0011.008.008.008.007.006.006.006.006.00
United Kingdom6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.004.00
United States5.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Uruguay10.0011.0011.0011.0011.005.005.005.005.005.00
Venezuela16.0016.0016.0016.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.00
Vietnam11.0011.0011.0011.009.009.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Yemen6.006.006.006.006.006.00
Zambia6.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.006.00
Zimbabwe10.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.009.009.00

Number of procedures required to start a business. Start-up procedures are those required to start a business, including interactions to obtain necessary permits and licenses and to complete all inscriptions, verifications, and notifications to start operations.

Source: World Economic Forum