Country1995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Australia18.9019.9021.2023.2024.1026.0027.6035.3041.0042.50
Belgium21.5031.9035.4039.6043.0043.9046.0048.0053.8061.9065.9070.1073.9077.0081.5085.60
Canada24.3027.3030.8033.4036.9040.4042.7046.5050.0051.2053.1054.9055.5055.90
Chile6.007.408.5011.1012.7015.1018.60
Czech Republic16.5018.8021.9024.5027.5032.3033.6039.0043.2045.2046.3048.00
Denmark20.9024.1028.0034.7039.2044.8053.5060.8065.4067.0060.3075.0082.10
Estonia8.5010.0011.6013.9025.0036.6037.4048.4046.0046.8051.2055.7048.80
Finland23.3024.4028.5030.9031.9039.20
France38.0044.1048.3055.1060.2067.5082.0090.8095.80104.80
Germany72.8076.0083.8089.6097.00105.50110.50115.30124.20131.30
Greece99.3091.4583.6075.7567.90
Hungary28.7028.0030.9031.5031.8032.8034.1034.8035.9038.10
Iceland57.2064.7072.7075.7074.2079.8080.6074.5081.1081.9093.80
Israel12.1014.2015.6018.1019.7028.0030.5032.1034.80
Japan112.30
South Korea13.9015.1016.4018.4023.3024.2026.2030.0031.20
Latvia4.506.007.508.5012.3017.3019.7022.5029.6028.4032.1037.9042.60
Lithuania5.408.309.0012.2014.7024.0027.7033.5036.6040.80
Luxembourg22.1035.3054.2055.2058.7060.2064.9075.5080.3081.5082.2084.3083.5082.50
Netherlands38.6043.6049.1050.0050.4050.8051.2051.80
Poland23.3024.8027.0028.40
Slovakia2.502.403.502.303.103.503.505.207.909.8013.3020.8024.3029.9033.5034.7040.9046.3051.6056.80
Slovenia8.009.7012.9014.0019.1020.7023.9031.5033.2036.2036.9042.40
Spain59.6063.0064.5069.5077.4078.30
Turkey48.8067.6079.5097.30114.70119.20132.90144.30
United States34.2036.4040.0043.1049.5056.0063.2076.1083.4084.4085.6089.1091.3093.4095.8097.60102.70104.80106.90109.60117.80120.70

An MRI exam is a medical imaging technique used in radiology to visualize internal structures of the body in detail. MRI exams allow doctors to distinguish pathologic tissue (such as a brain tumor) from normal tissue.

Source: OECD