Japanese encephalitis

number of reported cases, 2002–2016

Info Edit
Country200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Australia1.001.001.001.001.004.001.003.00
Bangladesh204.00702.0015.0015.00103.0052.0023.00183.0076.001,294.00
Bhutan3.0027.0014.502.005.005.00
Brunei1.001.00
Cambodia295.00372.00193.0041.0045.0055.0041.0060.0048.0010.00
China7,647.004,330.002,975.003,913.002,541.001,625.001,763.002,178.00858.00624.001,130.00
Czech Republic1.001.001.00
North Korea124.0010.00
India4,017.00427.00653.00555.001,214.001,146.001,078.001,657.001,620.001,627.00
Indonesia72.0040.0043.00
Japan5.004.003.003.004.009.002.009.002.002.0011.00
Laos12.0044.0035.0026.0082.0024.0023.009.004.0013.0019.00
Malaysia17.009.0010.5012.0022.0012.0047.0036.0059.00
Burma (Myanmar)28.005.008.0018.0020.0014.003.0050.00113.00393.00
Nepal290.00435.00329.00146.00183.00126.0075.00118.001,304.00937.0098.00
Papua New Guinea2.001.831.671.501.331.171.004.00
Philippines34.005.00181.00128.6776.3324.0069.00115.00312.00
South Korea7.006.003.0026.003.0020.0014.0026.0040.00
Sierra Leone7.00
Singapore1.001.001.001.001.00
Sri Lanka29.0045.00118.0072.0027.0030.0060.0070.0021.0017.0018.00
Sweden1.001.001.001.001.001.00
Thailand49.0037.0039.0078.0049.0043.0064.0036.0040.0052.0054.0059.0031.0023.0021.00
Timor Leste3.003.504.004.505.003.672.331.00
Vietnam38.0017.0068.00140.00126.00183.00224.00421.00368.00357.00

Confirmed Japanese encephalitis cases, including those confirmed clinically, epidemiologically, or by laboratory investigation. Cases that have been discarded following laboratory investigation should not be included. Japanese encephalitis is a virus spread by the bite of infected mosquitoes. Most cases are mild. Rarely, it causes serious brain swelling with a sudden headache, high fever, and disorientation.

Source: World Health Organization