Gross graduation ratio, women

percent of female population, 1999–2016

Info Edit
Country199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Afghanistan45.0346.3442.9539.5641.6547.0749.01
Albania92.7090.3897.38102.1190.31106.73103.10
Algeria84.5985.1483.0881.0184.9988.9692.9496.91100.89104.87108.84112.82108.14
Angola32.1732.3232.1232.00
Antigua and Barbuda103.2184.8977.4090.6888.32108.4999.9591.4184.80
Argentina99.5698.33103.56104.30108.29109.32105.48105.37108.20113.04115.57113.70111.74112.98110.25105.63
Armenia101.52105.81108.86111.91114.96120.85117.78114.72111.65108.59105.52102.4699.06
Aruba85.8784.4685.4286.3894.31101.70109.0992.45
Azerbaijan91.5699.0590.7493.6388.3596.2993.2390.1794.1194.8492.5489.3486.6094.49
Bahamas102.01
Bahrain97.62
Bangladesh63.1155.0857.4561.8665.8573.0680.2887.4994.70
Barbados106.6494.9693.3691.7690.1694.4095.1095.8099.1999.3599.5299.68
Belarus99.3294.6894.8794.6998.30104.75107.04103.87105.94100.8396.3196.06
Belize74.9878.6686.9095.1594.8294.5090.0399.48102.84108.12107.74100.84100.31
Benin20.4627.2231.0334.1337.2340.3243.4242.1441.9241.7051.7049.9859.8564.03
Bhutan66.5571.1775.5279.8684.2188.9586.7796.60102.12105.86109.60113.34117.08
Bolivia88.1790.5595.9097.7299.1298.8297.1395.9494.8694.8695.0297.2197.9795.7093.01
Botswana72.89101.48
Brazil102.87
Brunei92.0597.9791.9798.2894.4994.9392.1094.7097.57101.50105.43105.1199.22101.45
Burkina Faso22.9923.6926.8530.0133.1636.3235.9583.3282.0249.15
Burundi9.509.9912.7012.2011.6914.1416.5819.0221.4723.8331.9658.1856.6159.23
Ivory Coast33.9933.7333.4733.2133.1049.2052.86
Cape Verde92.8699.8693.5294.4495.3694.9394.5094.0795.0995.8997.1895.1497.97103.85
Cambodia78.0480.9777.9579.1180.2881.4582.6283.7883.7688.11
Cameroon43.6842.3647.1837.8737.2351.6646.6245.9445.1346.7948.4650.1246.69
Canada97.8799.94
Central African Republic19.08
Chad12.9013.5614.2314.9015.5616.8418.4515.71
Chile94.7894.91
China117.38118.94120.50122.06114.17105.87
Hong Kong98.5898.2493.2791.2098.4696.1098.67101.33
Macau110.0395.78104.3796.3895.9589.2793.1595.1090.3187.3290.5290.19
Colombia96.32102.06107.80113.53113.94119.07118.55115.22114.54109.49107.16102.06
Congo (Brazzaville)64.8559.2153.5747.9342.2944.2346.17
Costa Rica82.6784.7586.8288.9090.9890.4986.6384.1988.5492.1995.1194.92100.5699.3997.4498.99100.61
Croatia96.35100.18
Cuba98.6197.1298.3992.4497.4792.56101.52103.20102.9898.5698.37107.07107.04
Curacao104.98
Czech Republic100.0499.0296.71
Congo (Kinshasa)17.5820.9424.2927.64
Denmark100.2999.8599.24
Djibouti20.9221.6524.1028.1232.1436.1636.3336.5038.2537.0442.9042.2842.56
Dominica152.74135.94129.21112.9398.4197.88108.9394.7598.5393.4694.8283.52103.78110.38107.32112.19117.06
Dominican Republic96.6497.1993.2789.3585.4389.5289.5082.0391.3390.0389.7089.3287.34
Ecuador98.3198.3796.8595.3296.9198.50103.26107.06106.08107.15103.65
Egypt89.1295.34
El Salvador88.9190.4187.8189.2095.4295.9497.99101.34103.08101.9499.9897.2892.64
Equatorial Guinea50.60
Eritrea36.9944.3145.9147.5141.8936.2635.7435.2134.6934.16
Ethiopia32.8338.19
Fiji105.76105.41105.05104.70104.35104.00106.70109.40
Georgia100.01105.10110.07103.68107.30114.14119.33124.63
Ghana86.0288.0690.1192.1594.1997.5497.8370.62101.64
Greece96.2296.17
Grenada95.14102.25105.57111.10122.01111.77101.5391.2891.01109.62
Guatemala64.2366.4368.6370.8474.1478.9579.1782.2582.0983.7082.9981.01
Guinea36.2733.9331.6029.2731.5013.9519.6532.55
Guinea Bissau39.43
Guyana90.3687.0683.7582.96
Honduras86.2590.9195.58101.59102.3396.3289.9191.96
Hungary96.2596.0396.93
Indonesia95.8898.74101.60104.46103.4098.79
Iran96.7894.3597.78101.21102.29103.38104.4695.8097.6397.29
Iraq67.27
Israel102.08103.11
Jamaica79.2089.6491.13
Jordan89.6788.01
Kazakhstan103.20103.63104.29104.95105.61106.27105.20106.58112.70106.96107.09114.27104.20
Kenya108.82
Kiribati114.83
Kuwait99.31102.21100.8499.46
Kyrgyzstan88.9993.5996.4799.3594.9793.0195.4294.4492.8296.1399.73100.36
Laos58.1461.0964.0368.8870.1473.7878.3385.6390.4095.2396.9196.45
Latvia106.93106.42
Lebanon83.1381.7281.8176.8272.5769.1767.9057.20
Lesotho91.6988.06
Liberia44.63
Liechtenstein94.9098.74102.59
Lithuania95.3199.28100.92
Luxembourg93.2691.03
Madagascar47.0047.3746.1062.7259.2355.6752.1058.6656.66
Malawi29.51
Malaysia102.92101.47100.24
Maldives39.5840.2045.6851.1756.6562.1467.6273.1178.6084.0889.5793.16
Mali20.0623.7035.8728.8921.9021.9927.8328.23
Malta104.33100.10
Marshall Islands74.83
Mauritania21.4025.6222.1122.2022.3022.3922.4922.5922.6822.7822.8822.9734.97
Mauritius87.2689.3290.8787.5484.8184.4484.8084.8787.0987.3792.9987.15
Mexico97.49105.00
Mongolia97.19102.83108.46110.24110.89111.54112.19118.59129.46138.15107.0697.48
Montenegro95.15
Montserrat96.0053.85118.52
Morocco58.4572.6874.9576.8377.7674.0076.0880.5784.0493.0689.5092.08
Mozambique26.8431.5350.5936.3543.1741.1240.4339.7338.9132.79
Burma (Myanmar)79.6682.8986.1187.1084.9384.1683.8083.3282.8582.3781.90
Namibia85.0685.33
Nepal65.0065.4266.7568.0869.4270.7581.3796.59101.78101.51102.36106.88110.13
New Zealand96.4398.5896.66
Nicaragua77.2478.1379.0282.1980.7882.7584.73
Niger9.7310.6312.8111.9311.0510.1713.3916.0217.8420.5719.6221.7423.3124.88
Nigeria72.4174.0570.0771.7886.0772.2275.2678.3171.9964.3566.01
Niue100.00
Norway98.6797.87
Oman86.2086.8887.5588.6489.7390.6095.69100.79105.89103.75106.16104.77107.67
Pakistan35.2039.0042.4342.0942.2642.3644.9547.4949.2550.2653.0050.90
West Bank and Gaza98.6691.9994.1891.2088.2288.9690.6892.4194.0691.8294.0395.1692.88
Panama92.2194.78103.0691.1095.8798.1895.9593.7198.3099.51101.2298.54
Papua New Guinea63.75
Paraguay92.71
Peru95.4297.53101.61
Philippines103.63
Poland97.8998.28100.86
Portugal101.77103.42105.07
Puerto Rico84.3876.8470.7271.8082.0684.82
Qatar71.9269.5672.4175.2678.1089.71101.32103.10100.0598.2097.5694.8493.7791.88
South Korea108.17103.08
Moldova97.8499.3894.1093.9493.0891.3289.9791.23
Romania88.7288.6990.99
Rwanda46.8958.1454.9157.9455.1544.9253.58
Saint Kitts and Nevis99.54112.97108.57104.1799.7781.6099.7896.2391.19104.87101.9296.3494.38
Saint Lucia104.51103.40100.12102.89102.10101.30100.5092.9489.2792.3594.1689.4482.22
Saint Vincent and Grenadines114.59114.00113.42112.8396.3697.1697.9698.76111.97113.99
Samoa103.84109.47131.52153.56175.61197.66219.71
Saint Thomas and Principe55.9760.0564.1468.2272.3176.3980.4884.5688.6592.7396.8182.9986.16
Saudi Arabia93.2894.5795.8597.1498.4399.72101.00102.28103.56
Senegal22.0733.0531.4729.9030.6831.4632.2533.0338.5244.0123.3138.93
Serbia103.58104.42106.48104.2398.9296.5098.7297.97
Seychelles112.42111.37110.32109.27113.79
Sierra Leone48.09
Slovenia98.5599.0297.53
Solomon Islands87.65
South Sudan20.50
Spain95.9296.99100.50
Sri Lanka110.14
Sudan54.65
Suriname101.5196.0590.5994.9788.0581.1275.2269.3274.9179.77
Swaziland73.2273.1767.1174.65
Syria109.81103.60103.85104.10104.34104.59100.17103.19107.1394.8082.4770.14
Tajikistan94.2391.5689.5093.4097.30101.2189.5988.1795.8499.8299.7099.5799.4595.1997.51
Thailand101.7499.7997.8595.9193.9690.28
Timor Leste89.1895.4394.68
Togo44.8651.2256.0353.0350.0346.7746.0245.2852.4353.5953.5460.3059.3865.91
Trinidad and Tobago92.4198.2595.5592.8690.1693.6197.0698.48
Tunisia90.5789.5491.0992.6394.1795.7198.4996.20
Turkey92.4689.33
Turkmenistan80.20
Tuvalu80.58
Uganda44.5846.8349.0755.0857.0458.9960.9462.89
United Arab Emirates92.0595.0091.3086.4487.6488.8390.0388.5395.0799.30101.39119.43
United Kingdom99.27
Tanzania70.58
Uruguay101.50103.07
Uzbekistan104.33105.95103.39101.3996.7995.3197.1596.1998.2694.9695.94
Vanuatu60.78
Venezuela91.8694.8494.1792.7492.9192.9095.1096.5898.3995.06
Vietnam85.66106.48104.48
Yemen45.8546.7547.62
Zambia95.4188.9582.49
Zimbabwe92.52

Number of graduates regardless of age in a given level or program, expressed as a percentage of the population at the theoretical graduation age for that level or program.

Source: UN