Global Talent Competitiveness Index

scale 0-100, 2013–2017

Info Edit
Country20132014201520162017
Albania37.6936.6137.8739.12
Algeria26.2827.9629.7731.57
Argentina43.1341.1341.4942.1942.89
Armenia43.4842.4442.6442.84
Australia65.0164.0365.0867.0769.06
Austria65.6461.4263.5563.6363.70
Azerbaijan41.0241.6042.1842.76
Bahrain48.70
Bangladesh28.3130.9030.0129.12
Barbados51.8852.7053.53
Belgium65.6759.7161.8563.5465.24
Bhutan34.74
Bolivia32.1633.1733.2333.29
Bosnia and Herzegovina44.3442.0739.81
Botswana38.9841.0442.0243.00
Brazil42.8241.3740.1838.99
Bulgaria47.5644.1348.7348.1547.56
Burkina Faso24.9726.2127.45
Cambodia31.8433.0832.0931.10
Cameroon30.68
Canada66.2766.4965.3566.2567.16
Chile53.7553.2052.5953.3554.11
China44.9445.2146.6045.9745.34
Colombia41.9442.4242.0341.63
Costa Rica49.7249.4251.2351.6852.14
Croatia45.5743.7048.9349.0749.22
Cyprus52.7853.0653.3454.5255.70
Czech Republic58.5156.0660.9560.5660.17
Denmark68.9364.1367.8768.2368.59
Dominican Republic38.1339.2238.9738.73
Ecuador38.7538.3538.7439.13
Egypt32.9334.7536.0437.33
El Salvador37.3037.0436.1135.17
Estonia58.5058.4059.4760.6061.72
Ethiopia26.6128.2529.90
Finland67.7362.1865.3366.9568.56
France60.8256.4959.1759.5559.93
Georgia44.6443.7342.8242.4642.10
Germany65.0061.7863.8564.4064.94
Ghana30.3929.7031.7933.89
Greece42.4646.2348.2250.21
Guatemala39.2238.7238.22
Honduras37.8332.6734.1535.62
Hungary50.3450.4953.6352.4551.27
Iceland67.0760.5462.0063.9065.79
India34.1234.3735.0135.65
Indonesia31.1334.3735.5936.81
Iran32.0932.0132.7833.54
Ireland63.3063.6763.1465.3667.58
Israel56.5858.0056.6957.6158.53
Italy51.6449.4750.2150.8651.51
Jamaica42.74
Japan59.8958.0160.9860.8560.72
Jordan40.9742.8044.64
Kazakhstan44.9945.5943.2044.3245.43
Kenya36.1935.6135.02
Kuwait45.2145.0444.86
Kyrgyzstan36.5537.9837.9637.94
Latvia53.9352.8454.4654.4854.50
Lebanon44.9041.1338.7440.8843.02
Lesotho33.5133.7133.92
Lithuania51.2149.4252.5953.5054.42
Luxembourg68.7070.1568.9868.8268.66
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)43.8943.5146.8547.1347.42
Madagascar24.6922.7324.6426.55
Malaysia51.5449.8654.0455.1356.22
Mali27.2128.2929.36
Malta54.1054.3254.5355.9857.43
Mauritius49.15
Mexico40.5942.4441.7841.11
Moldova39.5742.0241.4140.79
Mongolia41.8540.2540.8941.53
Montenegro54.9851.7348.4849.1049.72
Morocco31.6033.2334.1635.09
Mozambique28.06
Namibia37.1138.0939.1540.20
Netherlands68.1663.2565.2266.5167.80
New Zealand64.4060.5865.2666.2167.15
Nicaragua34.8637.8136.0534.29
Norway66.0163.5566.3467.1768.01
Oman44.51
Pakistan28.5629.0529.3629.67
Panama47.3644.9444.6146.1247.63
Paraguay34.0034.3534.7735.19
Peru39.5039.5439.1538.76
Philippines41.5744.2345.3246.42
Poland53.2949.1152.0952.2052.32
Portugal51.4750.3852.8754.1355.40
Qatar52.7355.8057.2459.1761.09
Romania39.2245.1845.1445.09
Russia44.1041.4044.6844.8545.03
Rwanda36.1036.4336.76
Saudi Arabia48.2350.6950.1250.2450.36
Senegal31.1032.5834.07
Serbia45.5044.4443.38
Singapore70.3470.7271.4672.7774.09
Slovakia54.8450.7355.4354.1552.87
Slovenia55.6854.2155.8656.1456.41
South Africa43.0942.2443.7343.2442.75
South Korea54.4652.2152.4554.1755.89
Spain52.0851.2552.5153.2153.90
Sri Lanka36.0937.3138.1038.88
Sweden68.8665.7166.6267.8869.14
Switzerland74.8371.4672.6573.6074.55
Tanzania26.6227.7928.95
Thailand40.2340.9941.2441.50
Trinidad and Tobago43.2344.92
Tunisia39.1139.8539.9740.09
Turkey40.6342.3442.7543.16
Uganda29.8629.8530.8031.75
Ukraine37.6941.4341.8942.34
United Arab Emirates60.8756.7057.6860.0962.49
United Kingdom68.1364.7266.6068.0069.40
United States67.5868.3267.9068.6269.34
Uruguay44.7544.4646.7747.0247.28
Venezuela31.7633.1333.0432.94
Vietnam36.4537.7337.9338.13
Yemen24.03
Zambia37.05
Zimbabwe27.45

Launched for the first time in 2013, the Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI) is an annual benchmarking report that measures the ability of countries to compete for talent. The report, which covers 119 economies, is based on research conducted by INSEAD (led by Pr. Bruno Lanvin and Professor Paul Evans) in partnership with The Adecco Group and Tata Communications.

Source: INSEAD, Human Capital Leadership Institute and The Adecco Group