Flexibility of wage determination

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania5.585.395.325.215.124.744.274.124.354.65
Algeria4.173.423.954.513.944.034.414.594.394.33
Angola4.804.774.524.284.10
Argentina3.523.143.062.992.752.652.662.642.833.01
Armenia5.575.485.325.215.415.605.425.075.355.42
Australia4.825.074.774.414.264.053.733.684.084.34
Austria2.762.562.292.402.632.522.392.502.402.25
Azerbaijan5.435.355.565.815.695.455.445.395.395.47
Bahrain6.005.855.775.976.056.035.915.805.815.62
Bangladesh5.064.774.815.115.164.814.784.844.815.03
Barbados4.924.904.704.534.574.694.864.904.864.81
Belgium3.203.783.833.563.543.603.773.843.823.88
Belize5.27
Benin5.215.605.675.265.455.545.305.325.345.43
Bhutan5.155.165.335.24
Bolivia5.294.814.444.654.223.793.984.014.114.38
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.735.485.535.445.224.774.404.755.095.25
Botswana4.934.514.334.694.724.765.255.375.074.95
Brazil4.244.354.244.274.274.224.143.973.994.09
Brunei5.475.525.675.795.885.785.715.645.57
Bulgaria5.635.645.555.235.175.185.295.374.985.02
Burkina Faso4.484.734.804.695.165.415.185.31
Burundi5.705.785.435.745.945.725.145.145.145.75
Cape Verde5.405.405.335.234.904.825.08
Cambodia4.834.905.024.904.895.055.124.764.364.45
Cameroon4.614.685.155.054.864.804.544.694.834.90
Canada5.535.685.565.545.465.525.515.365.395.40
Chad5.615.385.295.045.075.385.145.054.874.80
Chile6.116.015.695.635.545.385.585.625.816.08
China5.395.305.265.265.264.994.814.844.974.85
Colombia5.255.125.165.305.154.925.075.265.325.33
Congo (Kinshasa)5.18
Costa Rica4.985.285.114.994.624.815.004.984.724.54
Ivory Coast5.155.245.435.465.295.224.724.885.05
Croatia5.165.285.145.025.155.115.315.475.165.08
Cyprus3.974.194.484.604.354.134.354.524.634.74
Czech Republic5.735.965.615.085.185.225.185.375.755.93
Denmark4.534.324.414.504.174.644.824.554.404.55
Dominican Republic5.245.355.475.305.365.285.285.225.305.33
Ecuador4.484.554.264.324.284.084.384.865.335.17
Egypt5.685.235.245.235.155.235.315.054.994.99
El Salvador5.805.765.685.625.655.554.423.954.745.21
Estonia6.206.206.206.025.995.996.056.166.186.25
Ethiopia5.345.095.065.365.184.764.694.984.834.20
Finland3.283.473.223.133.333.222.752.372.202.18
France4.764.454.805.295.225.145.074.825.015.08
Gabon4.674.444.474.754.52
Gambia5.515.755.715.435.155.225.585.675.575.57
Georgia5.835.765.705.625.485.365.305.605.895.72
Germany2.942.942.882.923.073.163.343.413.633.87
Ghana4.374.224.174.504.554.283.293.854.74
Greece3.233.363.123.093.113.273.914.194.114.03
Guatemala5.205.455.515.265.245.355.545.695.585.50
Guinea5.285.405.355.35
Guyana4.975.105.125.065.075.315.565.014.79
Haiti5.485.635.305.135.29
Honduras4.844.754.754.484.464.434.274.714.814.69
Hong Kong6.426.296.326.406.085.986.056.066.166.16
Hungary5.245.175.505.515.435.044.885.085.024.90
Iceland4.664.594.674.574.314.074.084.134.044.03
India5.285.295.335.235.215.145.294.434.044.33
Indonesia5.465.004.724.594.284.404.584.404.294.35
Iran3.533.473.483.613.763.913.99
Ireland3.413.213.163.444.034.484.654.915.185.36
Israel5.214.965.315.605.334.974.834.914.955.21
Italy3.183.113.213.333.223.193.063.023.233.40
Jamaica5.475.225.145.204.914.855.225.415.225.19
Japan5.855.815.815.765.775.815.845.865.965.97
Jordan5.515.575.675.515.465.305.174.994.835.19
Kazakhstan5.755.405.435.555.525.435.575.705.635.40
Kenya5.185.134.974.984.995.015.145.035.225.32
South Korea5.715.415.465.485.275.145.195.185.064.97
Kuwait6.005.755.525.745.665.625.415.215.375.15
Kyrgyzstan5.174.895.225.736.065.955.545.745.745.26
Laos5.615.675.515.17
Latvia6.016.025.895.695.205.315.785.986.176.05
Lebanon5.765.695.255.105.305.335.12
Lesotho3.814.173.984.474.674.424.414.043.863.54
Liberia4.654.824.454.073.83
Libya3.573.844.233.734.074.414.704.89
Lithuania5.905.915.925.925.975.905.925.955.855.87
Luxembourg4.764.564.464.344.334.424.734.714.674.92
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)5.565.725.886.015.965.485.535.714.734.12
Madagascar5.075.035.125.115.134.905.095.204.914.76
Malawi5.435.605.805.575.415.205.355.585.41
Malaysia5.675.425.265.415.545.595.485.485.505.36
Mali4.404.184.254.554.604.574.974.744.024.20
Malta5.245.255.274.934.674.875.335.285.075.43
Mauritania5.085.485.215.225.095.184.964.654.534.35
Mauritius3.453.924.414.584.394.444.644.664.574.46
Mexico5.085.124.794.714.854.934.914.815.085.28
Moldova5.465.535.495.445.525.525.40
Mongolia5.835.735.755.785.785.795.775.735.926.13
Montenegro4.935.015.095.014.814.804.924.985.124.93
Morocco5.405.165.095.064.995.125.325.445.365.28
Mozambique4.023.974.124.123.983.883.893.873.934.31
Burma (Myanmar)5.575.455.36
Namibia4.654.864.924.964.854.644.884.774.544.78
Nepal4.574.804.554.394.213.984.154.364.344.35
Netherlands3.553.563.513.433.463.663.713.543.683.85
New Zealand5.565.575.695.555.575.855.855.775.635.81
Nicaragua5.595.465.064.934.804.474.434.784.824.82
Nigeria5.155.475.425.445.425.025.275.465.295.37
Norway3.944.003.793.573.503.493.713.663.763.89
Oman4.515.275.625.485.435.435.585.605.195.04
Pakistan4.594.684.714.524.654.774.754.624.144.07
Panama5.115.175.024.815.005.044.714.564.674.56
Paraguay4.755.255.024.955.085.055.285.485.475.53
Peru5.685.585.455.555.575.295.285.405.675.78
Philippines4.214.274.644.654.544.314.534.834.664.57
Poland4.995.575.585.385.325.365.435.575.565.48
Portugal4.454.604.374.174.324.384.614.754.764.88
Puerto Rico5.415.345.145.125.235.375.585.71
Qatar6.025.866.196.235.965.875.976.015.946.01
Romania5.424.944.834.974.824.795.095.045.145.43
Russia5.615.285.165.004.945.055.345.575.575.59
Rwanda5.805.455.205.235.255.375.49
Saudi Arabia5.615.505.405.635.795.795.855.775.735.66
Senegal3.533.884.504.564.414.624.534.464.614.61
Serbia5.285.365.145.075.175.365.445.365.265.31
Seychelles5.074.944.864.86
Sierra Leone4.804.945.004.784.41
Singapore5.976.166.206.085.986.015.995.976.006.05
Slovakia5.865.765.595.315.075.085.074.624.544.96
Slovenia4.314.194.444.233.844.044.183.943.954.25
South Africa3.423.523.323.153.042.852.712.672.712.85
Spain4.644.373.983.693.583.773.954.204.655.02
Sri Lanka4.985.045.005.065.075.075.175.385.264.84
Suriname5.164.994.945.00
Swaziland4.334.394.744.774.504.35
Sweden3.003.043.263.063.043.473.533.603.613.40
Switzerland5.755.685.705.685.725.665.715.755.775.97
Syria5.295.215.285.295.28
Tajikistan5.265.215.315.405.275.395.084.785.135.42
Tanzania5.254.474.034.084.134.444.704.584.664.83
Thailand4.954.764.774.804.684.724.494.284.304.38
Timor Leste4.424.104.454.994.344.334.474.47
Trinidad and Tobago4.884.934.834.514.184.174.544.654.574.64
Tunisia4.564.103.884.294.194.124.054.194.043.82
Turkey4.814.935.115.275.235.405.485.335.245.13
Uganda6.156.256.196.056.136.266.246.156.115.96
Ukraine5.405.245.265.295.215.345.004.924.984.86
United Arab Emirates5.945.946.126.006.036.096.056.146.146.15
United Kingdom5.815.705.705.725.725.725.825.845.785.87
United States5.725.905.755.535.505.405.525.645.735.75
Uruguay2.852.512.402.422.292.212.282.372.462.61
Venezuela3.903.943.693.893.733.643.563.724.154.46
Vietnam4.594.504.995.575.675.335.145.145.034.83
Yemen5.795.855.775.835.565.28
Zambia5.765.444.914.734.914.904.945.105.245.24
Zimbabwe2.682.732.832.832.492.472.632.582.762.88

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How are wages generally set?” (1 = by a centralized bargaining process, 7 = by each individual company).

Source: World Economic Forum