Fixed broadband internet subscribers

per 100 people, 1998–2016

Info Edit
Country1998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Aruba1.447.0512.2713.8415.8018.1518.5418.9118.8318.7418.6618.5618.29
Afghanistan0.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.000.000.020.03
Angola0.040.070.090.080.080.080.100.100.310.670.52
Albania0.010.160.322.032.923.354.075.065.756.537.608.23
Andorra1.604.767.9512.7317.8522.7925.8529.1731.4533.0934.3435.0135.8937.9239.82
United Arab Emirates0.010.070.270.520.901.533.124.946.558.208.959.329.7110.3711.1511.5612.8913.30
Argentina0.250.390.681.422.404.066.617.858.779.9811.2312.5315.0815.5716.2616.94
Armenia0.000.000.000.030.070.100.130.461.343.165.427.148.179.149.5810.13
Antigua and Barbuda2.037.031.852.685.8418.568.166.8114.6717.3911.8310.899.99
Australia0.631.312.595.019.8218.6921.6224.5623.6924.5924.4124.8825.6227.6628.5430.44
Austria0.642.383.985.577.3810.6214.2517.3019.5220.7322.4424.4024.8825.1726.2827.6728.6929.38
Azerbaijan0.010.020.020.030.050.170.681.115.2310.5814.7118.1919.9519.7618.58
Burundi0.000.000.000.010.010.020.020.030.04
Belgium0.110.221.404.477.8911.9715.5219.1323.1525.5627.6929.0330.8332.2033.3834.4835.9936.8538.01
Benin0.000.000.000.000.020.010.090.210.280.380.420.410.430.670.81
Burkina Faso0.000.000.000.000.010.050.070.080.090.090.090.080.030.040.05
Bangladesh0.030.030.210.270.310.390.971.953.053.77
Bulgaria0.092.155.058.3211.2413.4015.2217.1418.3019.6820.6622.7023.25
Bahrain0.170.681.261.822.444.066.618.3911.7112.3822.5522.4122.5221.3918.6116.82
Bahamas1.372.443.473.974.074.945.997.328.916.854.2320.9519.2120.1720.9121.99
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.000.000.010.040.170.351.032.194.887.5810.1611.2112.2413.4814.1816.6217.37
Belarus0.000.000.010.020.121.775.0011.4717.5622.2026.9229.7728.8431.3633.30
Belize0.361.071.852.602.612.742.772.893.073.082.982.915.006.19
Bermuda28.8236.7544.6352.5161.7261.7461.6261.4961.3753.0645.75
Bolivia0.040.060.090.140.180.350.810.960.940.711.111.441.591.642.57
Brazil0.000.000.060.190.410.531.721.742.534.015.226.067.229.069.6210.6611.6812.2512.97
Barbados10.0910.8911.6814.1117.0617.7320.5420.0422.2323.6223.8227.1727.2330.08
Brunei0.560.801.091.742.212.393.054.355.085.425.704.816.607.158.038.33
Bhutan0.300.481.211.812.262.723.263.593.94
Botswana0.090.090.180.460.510.610.961.111.071.631.792.85
Central African Republic0.020.010.020.020.020.02
Canada0.461.914.609.1511.2414.2916.9721.7224.6727.5129.4930.4931.7032.7233.5634.3835.3836.3237.27
Switzerland0.791.946.2910.7516.7122.5327.4031.4733.4035.4037.2138.8940.1742.5642.4745.1146.27
Chile0.050.431.192.202.964.346.137.818.489.7410.4311.6212.4013.0314.0115.1715.97
China0.000.030.250.861.902.833.834.986.177.699.2911.4412.7213.6314.3819.7722.90
Ivory Coast0.000.000.010.060.060.050.050.110.170.230.280.610.520.63
Cameroon0.000.000.000.000.000.030.050.060.080.070.070.19
Congo (Kinshasa)0.000.000.000.00
Congo (Brazzaville)0.000.010.030.030.010.01
Colombia0.020.030.080.150.300.741.432.713.924.625.697.118.269.3910.2811.1611.80
Comoros0.000.000.010.010.020.010.050.060.170.180.210.260.36
Cape Verde0.060.200.380.791.522.263.304.354.024.253.793.263.03
Costa Rica0.220.360.661.041.902.132.433.978.498.869.349.9510.4511.1711.59
Cuba0.020.020.030.030.040.040.050.070.070.13
Curacao20.9922.9123.3123.8924.3225.52
Cayman Islands33.1333.7133.9633.2433.5734.8039.6345.6640.44
Cyprus0.260.601.011.683.096.029.1818.7421.8123.4924.9925.5326.5928.5530.9133.03
Czech Republic0.020.060.150.342.316.9310.8314.4816.9019.4221.4323.6524.9226.6927.8827.3427.65
Germany0.322.513.835.338.3512.8717.8923.6327.2430.0131.5132.8833.7634.6235.7837.1938.05
Djibouti0.000.000.000.000.000.010.020.140.300.640.971.331.732.032.272.692.96
Dominica0.110.253.213.784.634.826.087.069.8810.2811.6811.6311.8614.8114.9120.8621.21
Denmark1.264.448.4113.3418.8524.8031.8934.8236.4936.6138.0538.4438.9440.4441.5242.4842.75
Dominican Republic0.170.400.651.091.812.453.193.904.184.715.065.706.446.47
Algeria0.050.110.400.490.821.362.252.432.603.003.264.015.586.92
Ecuador0.020.050.050.090.190.330.701.071.631.484.325.456.738.269.749.74
Egypt0.070.080.110.200.350.641.021.401.862.322.843.263.684.525.20
Eritrea0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.01
Spain0.191.143.025.057.9611.6115.3018.0420.1921.4223.0724.0124.6526.1127.6328.6929.45
Estonia1.293.456.7410.4113.5218.7120.1822.5324.0726.7926.9627.0828.0428.9030.0031.07
Ethiopia0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.250.490.480.55
Finland0.682.585.269.4215.3022.3827.1330.5530.4229.3029.0529.8030.4631.7032.3031.6831.22
Fiji0.851.031.381.541.512.702.681.551.241.401.431.37
France0.020.090.331.012.765.9010.7615.4120.5525.3228.5031.5733.7435.7837.5138.7940.1741.3442.35
Faroe Islands0.110.240.826.4211.9426.5729.1930.0032.0232.6332.4032.9733.7634.9836.1036.24
Micronesia0.010.020.040.090.110.390.680.961.311.651.992.983.143.01
Gabon0.010.050.110.120.140.150.240.260.280.310.530.630.630.73
United Kingdom0.090.562.285.2210.2116.4221.4725.6028.2228.9730.8632.9834.5436.4937.3838.6139.18
Georgia0.010.020.030.040.050.611.062.543.414.165.6810.6211.9113.9014.7415.81
Ghana0.000.010.060.070.100.120.210.260.270.270.270.270.31
Gibraltar31.7735.6638.5640.9142.6144.3253.0755.86
Guinea0.000.010.010.010.010.010.01
Gambia0.000.000.010.020.020.020.020.030.030.020.140.180.18
Guinea Bissau0.050.060.070.090.080.060.04
Equatorial Guinea0.030.030.030.030.030.170.190.200.460.500.480.49
Greece0.090.471.454.429.1913.6017.2720.2822.1624.1826.1828.3630.9132.51
Grenada0.550.570.593.135.377.348.6211.8613.7913.9715.1717.0017.7018.5219.45
Greenland0.215.8412.5216.1918.5621.2022.1721.9121.0020.0418.9518.1917.46
Guatemala0.210.300.430.691.121.811.831.862.282.732.833.04
Guam1.121.221.311.411.511.611.711.711.891.881.861.841.821.79
Guyana0.260.280.310.660.871.422.603.774.615.636.657.64
Hong Kong0.171.286.5010.3915.0318.3622.0124.0625.9927.3827.7829.3030.7532.4031.5531.0331.4232.1035.46
Honduras0.010.740.770.851.912.342.56
Croatia0.080.602.655.758.8612.1116.4919.3120.6521.3422.2623.0423.1824.62
Haiti0.010.01
Hungary0.030.311.102.614.066.4511.9014.4617.6219.7121.5623.1424.0226.0925.9827.4328.46
Indonesia0.000.010.020.030.040.050.090.340.420.780.951.121.211.301.341.561.89
India0.000.010.010.020.120.200.270.450.650.911.091.211.191.241.321.44
Ireland0.271.043.727.7613.2917.6820.4822.1422.8323.6724.3025.7026.9127.7028.48
Iran0.000.000.020.030.070.100.140.280.410.541.332.814.986.669.4610.8611.58
Iraq0.000.000.000.000.01
Iceland0.030.843.678.4614.3419.0226.2929.1832.8034.2734.1234.3434.6534.8135.6535.9236.9537.62
Israel0.723.719.9715.1518.6221.0222.0623.7023.6923.7524.9125.3425.9027.2427.4428.13
Italy0.200.681.483.898.1111.6314.3817.0218.8320.0721.6522.2622.6122.9823.5424.3725.43
Jamaica0.120.340.341.011.682.533.433.584.114.264.294.445.065.418.1410.12
Jordan0.010.060.100.200.450.901.572.473.854.544.414.284.514.694.165.84
Japan0.030.170.683.047.4411.7915.4318.3520.8022.2423.6625.8026.7828.0428.3929.0429.7630.6531.47
Kazakhstan0.010.010.020.201.762.173.675.467.4110.0611.9112.9313.7213.68
Kenya0.020.050.050.010.050.020.130.130.170.220.290.33
Kyrgyzstan0.000.000.040.050.050.060.370.330.430.721.002.463.033.714.08
Cambodia0.000.000.010.010.020.060.120.210.250.150.200.220.430.530.61
Kiribati0.360.440.540.720.790.870.860.790.680.480.110.07
Saint Kitts and Nevis1.074.199.0913.2317.6619.6921.7325.1327.8923.7924.2624.5425.5929.5729.31
South Korea0.030.618.4216.9222.4323.9925.4725.9229.6930.9232.3333.9435.4936.6537.2538.0438.7840.2541.13
Kuwait0.250.510.610.911.091.241.371.481.581.541.501.451.401.381.532.76
Laos0.000.000.010.010.020.050.070.090.100.110.130.160.520.34
Lebanon1.212.394.647.638.9810.259.9522.8025.3925.62
Liberia0.000.000.000.000.010.120.140.160.17
Libya0.791.061.211.151.091.041.000.972.64
Saint Lucia0.872.324.234.286.518.9910.6111.5511.9013.5913.5515.3515.3715.93
Liechtenstein4.254.3913.7624.8028.5540.2243.7044.5842.2237.3639.3340.6741.9741.9042.41
Sri Lanka0.000.000.020.100.110.110.310.500.821.101.721.681.992.652.904.10
Lesotho0.000.000.000.010.010.020.020.070.080.110.070.100.10
Lithuania0.070.581.983.877.1211.3817.5218.7720.4322.1423.9125.3927.7226.6627.7928.70
Luxembourg0.281.313.438.0815.3121.2227.0229.3931.3433.1532.8832.4033.2834.8035.9536.73
Latvia0.010.140.430.852.182.734.9915.6219.2721.5320.8022.0623.1124.1924.7424.7925.64
Macau0.862.233.826.169.8614.5319.2222.4023.9524.1824.7125.2025.9726.8028.0629.0830.00
Morocco0.010.010.220.831.291.561.591.531.591.862.122.562.973.383.65
Monaco2.498.2115.0219.8222.8128.1032.0135.1336.4336.9037.4542.7343.2644.6646.7647.9048.22
Moldova0.010.010.020.060.280.591.443.175.217.5810.0611.9113.4614.7115.5516.33
Madagascar0.010.010.020.020.030.030.140.170.110.100.06
Maldives0.070.170.251.102.073.384.894.814.785.315.345.905.646.477.22
Mexico0.010.050.220.400.971.742.693.976.558.288.989.6910.8210.4210.5311.7812.67
Marshall Islands2.442.601.891.88
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)0.601.744.798.6211.0812.3113.3814.8316.0616.7917.1817.88
Mali0.030.030.040.060.060.060.030.020.020.020.03
Malta0.412.244.315.529.1112.4012.7120.0623.3426.8829.6430.1831.7433.3435.2337.8539.62
Burma (Myanmar)0.000.010.010.020.050.040.040.050.050.060.060.06
Montenegro1.242.072.896.439.5810.4310.4314.1315.4016.7118.0818.48
Mongolia0.000.000.020.040.070.140.281.231.502.833.413.944.926.857.127.63
Mozambique0.010.030.050.060.070.120.120.110.140.160.14
Mauritania0.010.030.120.170.190.160.170.180.190.200.240.25
Mauritius0.020.100.210.452.292.884.295.947.639.5711.3613.0514.5715.7516.90
Malawi0.000.000.000.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.050.050.030.05
Malaysia0.020.080.441.001.872.853.864.875.597.428.729.999.8910.1410.008.74
Namibia0.010.010.010.020.020.430.791.061.551.761.932.19
New Caledonia0.060.320.752.294.206.728.6110.6313.6315.5017.1218.9220.9022.4421.04
Niger0.000.000.000.000.000.010.010.010.020.040.050.060.07
Nigeria0.000.020.040.040.050.060.040.010.010.010.010.01
Nicaragua0.010.030.040.080.090.190.340.490.761.371.261.441.692.171.811.862.79
Netherlands0.481.061.642.927.3012.3219.7625.1531.7133.4935.1737.0138.0938.9939.8140.5340.7741.7342.16
Norway0.521.964.538.7414.6421.4426.6630.8733.0134.5035.2336.1237.2037.8938.8339.7140.37
Nepal0.000.040.050.060.220.350.841.120.891.060.78
Nauru9.48
New Zealand0.120.441.102.064.707.7611.2420.1521.3923.6525.0026.6928.5229.2130.9831.5732.40
Oman0.000.010.030.520.790.791.251.542.092.593.424.254.515.616.19
Pakistan0.010.020.030.100.230.460.660.850.891.080.950.86
Panama0.250.380.460.510.523.294.305.526.487.027.567.757.957.907.939.55
Peru0.000.000.070.140.350.831.271.732.012.532.863.194.094.815.315.746.426.72
Philippines0.010.030.070.110.140.300.561.161.871.881.882.222.612.904.785.46
Palau0.370.500.480.520.550.701.172.514.338.635.265.75
Papua New Guinea0.050.070.090.110.130.150.180.200.22
Poland0.030.320.512.292.477.6210.9311.6914.6515.3418.2518.0318.4018.9319.0119.22
Puerto Rico0.060.601.442.293.144.014.8711.4312.9214.8715.0815.5216.3116.5718.0018.68
Portugal0.000.240.962.514.818.0011.0913.5114.4715.4718.0720.0821.1722.5524.1625.6729.6231.82
Paraguay0.000.010.010.010.050.090.100.140.211.221.391.832.042.302.683.143.35
West Bank and Gaza0.000.210.751.492.072.643.223.794.424.925.306.036.87
French Polynesia0.010.010.381.814.327.079.0610.5311.3112.0313.2914.6816.2217.7718.3619.36
Qatar0.040.451.523.124.837.617.819.268.338.619.039.949.9010.1210.77
Romania0.030.070.880.471.714.948.8711.4612.8413.7315.0516.2817.4718.5619.7520.68
Russia0.010.240.471.102.023.416.468.9810.9312.2914.6116.6217.5118.9219.47
Rwanda0.010.010.020.030.010.020.040.080.050.020.020.170.17
Saudi Arabia0.070.160.200.290.270.862.403.985.376.287.038.9810.1310.3211.9210.81
Sudan0.000.000.010.110.110.070.030.050.070.070.050.070.06
Senegal0.010.020.070.160.250.320.390.470.610.700.700.760.710.670.64
Singapore0.270.781.763.756.539.8012.4614.6017.0819.5722.0924.8526.3527.1227.0227.6026.7226.4525.45
Solomon Islands0.040.100.140.200.300.390.480.450.390.340.230.240.21
El Salvador0.330.480.701.011.472.012.422.823.293.844.495.005.496.01
San Marino2.093.674.104.915.2616.0417.7419.4221.0631.6932.5336.9836.6037.57
Somalia0.390.570.650.740.80
Serbia0.411.494.035.707.4110.8712.4113.7115.2315.5717.3818.95
South Sudan0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Saint Thomas and Principe0.080.190.200.260.330.400.410.510.560.650.69
Suriname0.020.040.090.220.530.821.121.742.884.375.486.888.539.6112.88
Slovakia0.080.421.463.375.6410.1111.1714.2916.1417.5219.2020.3521.8423.3424.47
Slovenia0.282.852.915.779.8313.9317.0620.9221.9722.9123.9824.6325.3226.7827.3728.25
Sweden2.816.609.4312.2515.7027.9327.3830.3631.4331.6331.9732.0432.3132.8934.0736.0736.28
Swaziland0.070.130.310.660.280.340.400.470.54
Seychelles0.411.092.813.923.805.037.4510.2511.4513.3712.6814.3114.90
Syria0.000.010.030.040.050.160.320.561.111.582.283.144.01
Chad0.000.000.130.160.110.080.080.07
Togo0.020.030.070.430.530.620.100.180.880.61
Thailand0.000.010.020.250.851.361.963.133.964.905.856.777.758.099.2410.69
Tajikistan0.000.010.030.040.050.050.060.060.060.070.070.070.070.07
Turkmenistan0.000.010.010.020.030.030.040.060.07
Timor Leste0.000.000.000.000.000.010.040.050.050.050.060.090.090.09
Tonga0.010.020.330.640.620.760.700.971.061.241.431.611.702.312.80
Trinidad and Tobago0.010.070.330.831.582.716.499.8312.2612.9315.0615.8418.3619.9718.94
Tunisia0.000.000.030.170.430.932.193.554.545.204.854.734.495.115.65
Turkey0.020.030.300.862.354.046.848.189.059.8410.3910.6311.8711.6912.3913.55
Tuvalu0.521.552.572.772.961.022.444.575.587.099.1010.0810.06
Tanzania0.010.010.010.020.020.020.060.090.110.170.200.25
Uganda0.000.000.010.020.020.040.100.110.110.140.200.26
Ukraine0.281.111.713.444.126.426.928.018.839.2911.8111.99
Uruguay0.811.463.204.947.309.4511.3713.9817.1021.6324.5826.2726.79
United States0.250.982.484.456.859.4712.6417.1620.0223.6025.1525.8527.0728.0429.1430.0030.3231.4332.37
Uzbekistan0.010.020.030.030.070.240.320.420.520.771.062.806.029.13
Saint Vincent and Grenadines0.081.001.061.223.355.167.318.5810.5311.4412.1212.4513.3513.4615.5119.99
Venezuela0.020.150.310.450.801.331.983.103.974.905.766.156.807.357.788.248.23
British Virgin Islands28.9725.2726.3326.4721.8122.3823.13
Virgin Islands (U.S.)1.372.754.155.546.948.458.558.558.548.538.528.42
Vietnam0.000.010.060.250.601.502.353.644.124.275.265.626.488.209.91
Vanuatu0.010.010.030.040.060.090.220.210.140.130.121.771.631.63
Samoa0.020.040.050.070.090.110.110.340.570.651.051.081.23
Yemen0.010.010.050.120.240.370.470.701.051.361.551.65
South Africa0.010.040.130.340.690.760.850.951.441.752.113.063.212.632.84
Zambia0.000.000.000.000.000.000.020.030.050.080.080.120.110.090.140.150.20
Zimbabwe0.010.020.050.070.080.080.120.140.370.250.250.520.731.041.091.10

Fixed broadband Internet subscribers are the number of broadband subscribers with a digital subscriber line, cable modem, or other high-speed technology.

Source: World Bank