Firm-level technology absorption

scale 1-7, 2007–2015

Info Edit
Country200720082009201020112012201320142015
Albania3.603.794.064.314.434.744.644.244.07
Algeria4.604.203.563.543.943.683.163.173.35
Angola3.733.683.493.292.94
Argentina4.044.184.454.514.424.494.314.114.03
Armenia4.794.444.084.164.034.114.434.364.05
Australia5.525.665.755.855.905.835.905.825.61
Austria5.676.006.176.075.955.955.935.765.68
Azerbaijan4.674.855.084.994.934.824.754.874.73
Bahrain4.955.205.434.935.165.735.805.495.34
Bangladesh4.204.054.054.114.224.424.254.204.12
Barbados4.744.855.155.335.415.445.425.165.01
Belgium5.145.355.545.515.515.605.555.595.64
Belize3.86
Benin4.204.434.394.114.074.344.203.98
Bhutan3.703.91
Bolivia3.163.203.043.343.683.583.693.943.73
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.263.463.283.534.044.204.324.42
Botswana4.164.424.654.694.604.534.394.344.32
Brazil4.864.895.255.415.185.165.155.004.77
Brunei5.074.964.824.864.854.78
Bulgaria3.543.603.964.113.953.883.994.164.39
Burkina Faso4.554.434.254.294.314.214.093.693.71
Burundi3.723.713.984.063.593.203.483.453.21
Ivory Coast5.315.084.894.834.834.724.55
Cambodia4.084.154.134.424.434.704.864.594.27
Cameroon4.164.284.584.534.404.194.214.404.41
Canada5.475.605.645.655.635.565.555.455.43
Cape Verde4.914.844.694.524.60
Chad3.223.513.533.563.483.563.693.423.32
Chile5.095.245.445.465.355.365.195.105.20
China5.035.005.155.144.954.914.754.694.66
Colombia4.184.234.244.404.544.624.444.364.36
Costa Rica4.664.885.065.065.144.975.075.195.03
Croatia4.144.324.244.214.374.674.674.654.55
Cyprus4.584.735.115.395.305.225.205.245.14
Czech Republic5.335.275.385.425.375.215.084.954.95
Denmark5.786.026.206.146.005.995.845.725.71
Dominican Republic4.494.774.844.815.004.964.904.904.52
Ecuador3.693.813.643.944.254.304.334.49
Egypt4.684.654.805.114.994.704.564.203.84
El Salvador4.554.414.354.604.594.614.474.294.44
Estonia5.385.485.485.475.315.475.515.385.39
Ethiopia3.203.553.603.813.983.673.683.833.81
Finland6.036.086.116.086.015.966.056.035.84
France5.215.395.575.515.625.625.495.465.45
Gabon4.404.384.38
Gambia4.134.494.724.784.834.584.794.864.53
Georgia3.603.884.124.013.974.074.044.104.19
Germany5.755.986.016.006.005.935.885.775.74
Ghana4.134.104.144.194.154.434.31
Greece4.334.374.374.344.444.564.444.484.53
Guatemala4.184.825.095.205.245.165.195.225.01
Guinea3.763.903.69
Guyana3.393.703.884.034.214.414.744.704.45
Haiti3.783.903.833.54
Honduras3.734.184.324.424.634.824.884.684.77
Hong Kong5.615.775.845.855.905.936.045.895.64
Hungary5.305.024.714.724.824.954.844.694.69
Iceland6.376.496.566.506.496.336.266.196.17
India5.645.585.525.475.325.285.245.054.19
Indonesia4.344.704.794.814.884.984.955.085.06
Iran4.064.034.083.993.73
Ireland5.575.545.495.435.455.495.535.625.56
Israel6.106.116.036.076.136.136.166.076.05
Italy4.074.454.624.454.304.324.324.194.15
Jamaica4.704.944.944.814.684.744.814.764.75
Japan6.286.256.296.366.256.276.166.066.08
Jordan4.785.175.435.585.515.455.575.595.32
Kazakhstan4.604.554.434.464.294.114.484.634.36
Kenya4.684.874.744.774.854.934.894.764.84
South Korea5.865.985.855.966.076.046.005.715.45
Kuwait5.155.355.495.285.335.415.234.904.74
Kyrgyzstan3.113.523.673.673.553.603.733.703.95
Laos4.474.30
Latvia4.724.714.544.444.474.474.514.704.99
Lebanon4.844.814.764.494.31
Lesotho3.473.683.763.804.103.993.983.693.54
Liberia4.523.75
Libya3.924.294.814.364.334.303.643.17
Lithuania4.935.095.034.825.015.025.015.215.36
Luxembourg5.105.255.465.695.735.655.645.905.98
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)3.293.383.393.664.124.003.813.994.17
Madagascar4.574.624.684.624.233.813.844.264.37
Malawi3.803.894.294.243.793.833.85
Malaysia5.685.785.615.395.495.595.565.465.58
Mali4.214.464.614.594.354.164.544.534.13
Malta4.905.185.225.245.485.505.535.485.20
Mauritania5.785.234.584.453.733.584.314.244.18
Mauritius4.654.594.804.905.054.974.954.975.03
Mexico4.334.384.364.614.514.654.844.764.60
Moldova3.703.883.963.954.11
Mongolia3.853.984.404.414.564.544.644.624.68
Montenegro4.294.374.424.464.364.364.484.36
Morocco4.684.984.684.654.774.744.704.394.53
Mozambique3.513.614.204.434.404.374.264.254.24
Burma (Myanmar)2.732.94
Namibia4.334.394.634.865.205.084.844.894.87
Nepal3.893.733.493.553.924.054.083.923.87
Netherlands5.225.455.495.525.615.725.765.685.63
New Zealand5.365.495.545.795.915.915.865.745.80
Nicaragua3.463.493.784.124.044.044.053.863.85
Nigeria4.114.444.624.684.674.694.754.614.34
Norway5.726.006.066.096.206.136.006.016.05
Oman4.224.544.925.105.155.034.964.79
Pakistan4.494.624.444.334.504.494.574.604.42
Panama4.595.005.064.955.315.535.615.555.34
Paraguay3.163.353.653.834.054.194.334.284.05
Peru4.284.334.384.504.794.904.654.564.48
Philippines4.694.945.115.064.985.065.175.225.07
Poland4.444.514.664.814.594.354.234.154.20
Portugal4.685.175.385.435.565.605.585.545.62
Puerto Rico5.635.585.605.625.505.595.675.65
Qatar4.935.305.315.726.116.046.005.915.76
Romania4.444.424.354.434.234.054.144.274.44
Russia4.424.154.154.184.043.823.633.944.25
Rwanda5.094.794.584.834.97
Saudi Arabia5.045.175.365.595.685.825.785.43
Senegal5.525.635.505.315.545.485.235.04
Serbia3.563.633.673.693.663.553.723.83
Seychelles5.064.914.74
Sierra Leone3.863.793.46
Singapore5.976.055.996.035.965.976.025.835.71
Slovakia5.285.285.385.185.014.964.884.694.81
Slovenia4.544.784.894.974.814.614.664.824.94
South Africa5.245.385.465.435.415.545.425.395.43
Spain4.854.805.045.115.155.185.095.044.90
Sri Lanka4.254.735.155.175.165.235.225.084.89
Suriname3.924.074.274.01
Swaziland3.713.864.003.963.93
Sweden5.946.296.256.216.436.466.306.235.96
Switzerland5.826.106.206.256.256.236.206.126.05
Syria4.124.404.584.684.76
Taiwan6.106.056.056.056.075.945.835.765.52
Tajikistan3.653.713.753.883.994.034.434.203.98
Tanzania4.374.374.034.053.983.913.923.933.80
Thailand5.165.164.884.914.884.734.985.024.86
Timor Leste2.933.253.393.243.253.633.673.283.32
Trinidad and Tobago4.504.614.704.604.624.754.634.684.55
Tunisia5.115.245.445.395.425.094.894.694.45
Turkey5.305.385.145.075.125.225.305.345.23
Uganda4.144.103.643.804.294.414.324.104.09
Ukraine4.124.374.544.364.404.644.764.344.23
United Arab Emirates5.575.725.936.246.235.925.966.086.04
United Kingdom5.405.645.625.625.675.725.735.655.72
United States6.126.116.266.236.025.905.905.996.07
Uruguay3.944.164.234.384.624.724.624.424.32
Venezuela4.424.594.324.044.224.224.124.103.87
Vietnam5.215.085.075.084.964.563.983.763.89
Yemen3.994.284.083.65
Zambia4.904.584.234.204.534.604.534.634.68
Zimbabwe3.933.593.683.803.964.184.364.354.09

Technology is understood as a broad concept covering not only products such as machinery, equipment, and material, but also processes and organization methods, all linked by the common factor of enhancing efficiency in production. In addition, technology adoption contributes to a conducive innovation ecosystem. The extent businesses adopt new technology is measured from 1, not at all, to 7, a great extent.

Source: World Economic Forum