Financial account ownership

percent of men, 2011–2017

Info Edit
Country2011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan15.4215.5415.6615.7818.0420.2922.54
Albania33.6636.6239.5742.5242.3642.2042.04
Algeria46.1351.0555.9860.9159.3657.8156.25
Angola39.4838.3637.2536.13
Argentina34.6139.5644.5149.4648.4647.4646.47
Armenia16.7218.1819.6521.1232.6644.2155.75
Australia99.5999.2998.9898.6799.0799.4699.85
Austria97.7497.1896.6296.0696.6897.3197.93
Azerbaijan15.6221.2826.9532.6131.5530.5029.44
Bahrain78.9882.7386.4990.2588.9387.6286.31
Bangladesh37.2936.6536.0135.3745.1154.8564.59
Belarus59.2463.5067.7672.0274.9977.9680.93
Belgium95.3095.7696.2396.6997.2897.8698.45
Belize44.09
Benin11.1514.0216.8919.7629.3839.0048.62
Bhutan38.99
Bolivia31.1236.0040.8845.7648.8351.9154.98
Bosnia and Herzegovina67.2364.4261.6258.8260.2761.7263.18
Botswana32.1639.8547.5455.2355.5655.8956.21
Brazil61.1064.6368.1671.6972.0772.4672.85
Bulgaria49.9054.2058.5062.8065.4068.0170.62
Burkina Faso15.7015.8215.9516.0827.8139.5551.28
Burma (Myanmar)28.6027.7326.8726.01
Burundi8.628.257.877.50
Cambodia3.6010.4917.3924.2923.4722.6621.85
Cameroon18.8117.2715.7214.1822.5330.8939.24
Canada94.2895.8597.4399.0099.2099.4099.59
Central African Republic3.195.678.1510.6313.1215.6018.08
Chad11.4613.4615.4617.4621.3225.1729.03
Chile43.4451.5759.6967.8271.1374.4477.75
China67.5872.1876.7781.3782.2383.1083.97
Colombia35.9438.7641.5944.4246.1047.7749.45
Comoros25.70
Congo (Brazzaville)12.5114.7316.9419.1623.1827.2031.22
Congo (Kinshasa)4.669.9915.3320.6722.9125.1527.39
Costa Rica60.2063.2166.2269.2271.3073.3875.46
Croatia89.7287.9086.0784.2586.1187.9789.84
Cyprus87.6288.4189.2190.0089.1188.2187.32
Czech Republic80.8082.2683.7185.1684.6484.1183.58
Denmark100.00100.00100.00100.0099.9499.8999.83
Djibouti16.63
Dominican Republic39.1843.5247.8652.1954.2556.3058.36
Ecuador40.4644.2748.0751.8754.6657.4560.24
Egypt12.8114.8016.7818.7625.3932.0238.65
El Salvador17.6225.7033.7941.8740.4439.0137.58
Estonia96.2996.8397.3897.9297.8097.6797.55
Ethiopia22.6228.7334.8440.94
Finland99.4699.6499.82100.00100.00100.00100.00
France97.4997.5997.6997.7997.5297.2596.98
Gabon20.7625.6530.5335.4244.8854.3463.80
Georgia30.6533.6236.5839.5545.8752.1858.49
Germany97.5497.7197.8898.0598.3998.7499.08
Ghana31.8535.1238.4041.6748.3855.0861.79
Greece80.3483.0585.7788.4887.8087.1386.45
Guatemala29.8936.1842.4748.7647.9647.1646.36
Guinea4.456.238.019.8015.6221.4427.26
Haiti22.9622.5422.1121.6826.2430.8035.35
Honduras26.2729.5532.8236.0940.8145.5250.24
Hong Kong88.2590.8493.4296.0196.0096.0095.99
Hungary72.2172.1472.0671.9874.0476.1078.16
India43.7450.0856.4262.7669.5176.2683.01
Indonesia19.9724.8529.7334.6238.4942.3746.25
Iran85.1789.1693.1597.1496.9196.6896.45
Iraq13.4813.8414.2114.5718.3222.0725.82
Ireland95.7495.3895.0194.6594.8995.1395.38
Israel88.4088.9089.3989.8990.5691.2391.89
Italy79.1383.3887.6291.8793.2994.7196.14
Ivory Coast39.2041.6744.1346.60
Jamaica75.0776.4577.8279.20
Japan95.9796.0696.1596.2496.9897.7298.46
Jordan33.6733.5533.4333.3140.9748.6356.28
Kazakhstan40.2344.1548.0852.0053.6355.2656.90
Kenya45.6556.6567.6578.6681.0583.4485.84
Kosovo57.2757.9958.7159.4460.0160.5861.15
Kuwait92.7088.2383.7779.3080.6481.9783.31
Kyrgyzstan3.558.3513.1517.9525.6933.4341.17
Laos27.4427.2227.0026.7826.5626.3426.12
Latvia86.7487.9289.1090.2891.5492.8194.08
Lebanon49.4053.7358.0762.4160.5058.6056.69
Lesotho20.2424.3028.3632.4236.4840.5444.60
Liberia22.9926.4429.8833.3236.7740.2143.66
Libya70.69
Lithuania71.0173.3275.6377.9480.3382.7385.12
Luxembourg93.7594.3895.0195.6496.8798.1199.35
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)75.8777.1678.4579.7479.9580.1680.36
Madagascar6.507.258.008.7412.3715.9919.61
Malawi16.1718.2720.3722.4727.6332.7837.94
Malaysia69.2273.8278.4283.0184.6586.2887.92
Mali9.5614.9220.2825.6432.2438.8545.46
Malta96.5796.7496.9297.0997.3297.5597.78
Mauritania23.3023.8224.3324.8425.3225.8026.29
Mauritius85.8285.4185.0084.5987.2990.0092.71
Mexico33.1935.2637.3339.4039.9740.5341.10
Moldova19.0918.2017.3016.4025.2534.0942.94
Mongolia72.8478.6684.4890.3090.4790.6490.81
Montenegro52.1555.4058.6561.8964.3366.7669.19
Morocco41.47
Mozambique51.07
Namibia61.1267.6274.1180.60
Nepal29.5631.9534.3436.7241.1445.5649.98
Netherlands98.9799.1299.2799.4299.4399.4399.44
New Zealand99.4299.5799.7299.8699.5799.2898.99
Nicaragua15.7018.7121.7124.7128.9533.1937.42
Niger1.594.086.579.0612.6916.3119.94
Nigeria33.2840.3147.3354.3653.3852.3951.41
Norway100.0099.8399.6699.49
Oman83.75
Pakistan17.2818.5119.7420.9725.5230.0634.61
Panama26.5533.3740.2047.0248.3049.5850.86
Paraguay20.6825.7730.8635.9541.0446.1351.22
Peru23.4527.5231.5935.6640.7645.8750.97
Philippines19.0020.8022.6024.4026.2728.1530.02
Poland72.3776.0079.6383.2683.9684.6785.38
Portugal85.1486.3787.6088.8490.6392.4394.23
Puerto Rico73.70
Qatar68.57
Romania48.5354.0759.6165.1564.2363.3262.40
Russia48.7853.7958.7963.8067.6371.4775.30
Rwanda37.5141.3545.2049.0451.2853.5155.75
Saudi Arabia72.7273.5974.4675.3377.0678.8080.54
Senegal6.2410.8015.3619.9328.8637.7946.72
Serbia62.1169.1576.1983.2379.7876.3372.88
Sierra Leone18.0518.3418.6418.9320.8822.8224.77
Singapore98.2397.7097.1796.6497.6698.6799.68
Slovakia80.3378.3276.3074.2977.9681.6485.32
Slovenia96.0696.5597.0497.5397.7497.9598.16
Somalia43.57
South Africa56.3861.0165.6470.2769.6469.0268.40
South Korea92.9893.7994.5995.3995.2795.1495.02
South Sudan12.50
Spain95.2096.0096.7997.5897.0296.4595.88
Sri Lanka69.9974.0778.1582.2379.4576.6773.89
Sudan9.4513.0416.6320.22
Swaziland29.74
Sweden98.9799.2199.4499.6899.6199.5599.48
Switzerland99.3698.9098.4497.98
Syria26.77
Tajikistan2.966.6010.2513.9026.6339.3652.09
Tanzania20.7929.0137.2345.4547.4849.5251.55
Thailand72.7075.5578.4081.2482.0682.8883.69
Togo11.1914.6218.0621.4932.0142.5353.05
Trinidad and Tobago81.9983.0384.0785.1186.1587.1888.22
Tunisia34.2538.0841.9045.73
Turkey82.0677.7673.4669.1673.7778.3882.99
Turkmenistan45.71
Uganda25.7834.6443.5052.3656.9361.5066.08
Ukraine43.8847.2650.6454.0257.6961.3665.03
United Arab Emirates68.7875.8482.9189.9890.8891.7892.67
United Kingdom96.7197.5598.3899.2298.3797.5296.67
United States91.9892.1192.2392.3692.7693.1793.57
Uruguay23.2132.3341.4550.5656.2461.9267.61
Uzbekistan23.8229.9436.0742.1940.9139.6238.33
Venezuela53.0655.7458.4361.1166.5171.9177.31
Vietnam24.0025.9427.8829.8230.2830.7431.21
Yemen6.368.049.7211.39
Zambia19.3925.6431.8938.1442.6547.1751.68
Zimbabwe42.5540.3538.1535.9543.7151.4759.23

Account ownership denotes the percentage of respondents who report having an account (by themselves or together with someone else) at a bank or another type of financial institution or report personally using a mobile money service in the past 12 months (male, % age 15+).

Source: World Bank