Favoritism in decisions of government officials

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania2.382.462.863.073.042.912.703.083.363.02
Algeria3.883.372.822.812.592.242.603.013.073.04
Angola2.161.912.052.181.98
Argentina2.071.931.941.901.851.851.761.741.731.98
Armenia2.402.752.902.842.852.993.103.053.113.25
Australia4.805.204.964.584.254.184.043.944.054.24
Austria4.564.734.294.043.893.783.873.963.873.87
Azerbaijan2.833.303.593.103.153.593.613.263.263.65
Bahrain3.803.933.203.574.634.554.014.044.234.29
Bangladesh1.911.932.332.482.232.242.252.252.182.24
Barbados3.804.124.023.883.943.723.553.333.052.77
Belgium4.004.224.013.934.124.104.044.074.314.47
Belize1.78
Benin3.023.223.232.892.763.072.763.013.263.08
Bhutan3.893.713.653.83
Bolivia2.131.911.912.322.873.243.443.632.911.81
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.362.082.222.692.983.023.052.792.532.47
Botswana3.553.814.414.244.164.063.763.513.433.57
Brazil2.753.182.982.923.052.952.902.581.992.16
Brunei3.993.863.904.134.294.424.093.763.43
Bulgaria2.412.442.462.572.532.612.482.122.292.70
Burkina Faso3.083.243.333.022.812.782.772.84
Burundi2.752.672.522.552.532.382.412.412.412.48
Cape Verde3.523.593.453.253.413.483.41
Cambodia2.742.823.013.223.383.503.082.612.802.99
Cameroon2.312.642.812.832.822.592.452.782.912.68
Canada3.964.354.504.354.214.234.224.424.283.99
Chad2.162.022.362.692.462.432.202.132.212.31
Chile3.843.603.594.274.634.274.123.983.563.40
China3.003.403.763.813.833.834.004.103.964.14
Colombia2.892.732.452.462.612.612.612.592.392.35
Congo (Kinshasa)2.79
Costa Rica3.383.783.823.623.403.343.363.473.223.11
Ivory Coast2.222.272.262.192.752.943.253.533.17
Croatia3.032.842.752.702.742.732.572.452.682.56
Cyprus3.333.983.883.603.533.333.253.182.822.56
Czech Republic2.692.452.572.592.382.432.422.592.762.70
Denmark5.666.055.755.365.414.574.424.644.724.90
Dominican Republic1.951.831.811.831.771.801.912.192.191.99
Ecuador1.972.152.392.562.842.953.412.872.322.15
Egypt3.353.212.912.702.583.002.953.744.104.10
El Salvador3.272.722.642.592.532.422.362.942.662.15
Estonia3.513.493.623.813.984.114.084.104.174.23
Ethiopia3.123.153.163.353.293.012.762.823.573.91
Finland5.695.905.374.954.995.065.275.355.405.60
France4.324.403.973.853.683.673.853.903.964.03
Gabon3.033.093.152.982.97
Gambia3.704.184.434.604.564.343.923.874.013.92
Georgia2.993.373.163.023.253.363.373.443.453.48
Germany5.115.184.974.634.354.484.634.674.514.56
Ghana2.472.552.842.882.972.913.032.952.86
Greece3.213.132.732.622.612.532.552.582.842.83
Guatemala3.223.052.642.352.382.742.772.572.302.27
Guinea3.272.672.002.00
Guyana2.132.212.432.672.642.292.432.772.66
Haiti2.182.152.472.552.37
Honduras2.672.892.542.462.582.522.242.793.142.70
Hong Kong4.664.834.214.044.093.864.054.334.604.60
Hungary2.612.432.422.572.802.612.492.392.211.87
Iceland5.045.244.483.924.033.783.613.743.944.12
India3.293.243.212.932.702.762.793.433.884.09
Indonesia3.573.493.713.933.903.793.713.853.833.77
Iran3.453.533.633.363.083.323.44
Ireland4.044.443.953.594.054.084.124.504.895.16
Israel3.823.453.663.823.593.543.322.942.923.48
Italy2.762.772.612.492.402.492.372.092.192.20
Jamaica2.432.532.732.482.382.552.652.762.672.76
Japan4.634.634.484.644.864.814.805.135.124.93
Jordan3.643.953.843.493.263.543.783.773.793.88
Kazakhstan3.073.163.162.822.592.773.013.293.433.38
Kenya2.362.362.292.432.522.482.763.032.822.75
South Korea4.714.373.062.782.652.802.962.912.932.86
Kuwait3.023.073.123.463.182.712.752.912.882.83
Kyrgyzstan2.362.642.882.712.132.202.362.332.682.87
Laos3.513.693.703.69
Latvia2.872.882.702.622.953.103.153.052.852.64
Lebanon2.011.951.971.751.742.402.21
Lesotho2.602.763.092.742.252.493.203.663.643.31
Liberia4.033.383.453.533.68
Libya2.773.132.982.402.923.442.902.33
Lithuania2.852.903.013.313.173.133.153.193.193.08
Luxembourg4.765.065.094.754.544.294.444.704.865.06
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)2.883.062.992.942.922.983.403.573.253.17
Madagascar3.013.102.932.652.652.862.872.722.702.56
Malawi3.273.423.323.082.682.852.682.222.29
Malaysia4.264.123.683.714.144.134.054.524.634.41
Mali2.992.922.632.502.742.752.462.743.273.31
Malta3.443.653.523.483.222.993.193.043.122.97
Mauritania3.322.842.922.642.232.102.092.272.463.46
Mauritius3.073.323.223.143.153.213.123.042.903.03
Mexico2.752.792.842.802.853.002.912.682.362.13
Moldova2.702.552.462.302.262.151.98
Mongolia2.192.172.232.152.222.352.292.302.161.93
Montenegro2.943.403.603.834.014.033.783.473.263.12
Morocco3.623.593.253.343.453.603.423.483.513.47
Mozambique2.822.952.782.963.062.932.742.532.582.45
Burma (Myanmar)2.242.282.31
Namibia2.933.353.563.493.112.812.902.872.943.04
Nepal2.672.812.933.023.143.002.692.792.822.52
Netherlands5.485.695.445.185.065.185.125.135.085.21
New Zealand5.665.435.675.725.565.415.315.525.415.39
Nicaragua2.412.142.342.262.082.663.152.601.991.99
Nigeria2.432.072.282.382.582.452.162.292.142.05
Norway5.325.485.225.175.024.894.995.105.255.11
Oman4.824.764.574.614.514.464.634.153.693.93
Pakistan2.852.682.832.782.632.372.342.632.973.01
Panama2.882.752.792.632.392.652.902.802.702.74
Paraguay1.741.711.992.162.292.342.051.982.152.13
Peru2.842.933.032.932.902.942.912.652.502.60
Philippines2.582.222.082.182.422.833.033.132.972.74
Poland3.052.513.073.373.293.303.133.133.123.00
Portugal4.203.953.553.132.933.043.053.273.323.39
Puerto Rico3.023.263.032.772.843.072.992.91
Qatar4.705.005.415.415.215.135.185.585.655.32
Romania2.342.422.342.392.472.382.242.552.432.21
Russia2.422.812.702.602.462.382.592.822.822.98
Rwanda5.065.105.144.734.504.965.20
Saudi Arabia4.084.364.444.644.854.624.244.074.404.48
Senegal2.152.392.582.782.722.722.943.233.353.29
Serbia2.442.462.442.382.332.312.372.442.422.54
Seychelles3.533.723.233.23
Sierra Leone2.752.662.482.342.36
Singapore5.445.735.775.635.415.345.425.365.515.84
Slovakia2.562.252.091.872.082.151.931.931.861.86
Slovenia3.433.203.203.002.662.632.522.562.692.85
South Africa3.303.383.012.642.482.572.462.602.592.27
Spain3.023.503.463.233.243.313.142.982.953.05
Sri Lanka3.033.092.923.173.483.553.012.682.692.82
Suriname2.542.692.512.27
Swaziland2.782.592.563.043.163.11
Sweden5.335.845.855.975.815.335.335.005.015.59
Switzerland5.085.274.994.784.854.944.884.764.855.24
Syria2.923.102.952.712.82
Tajikistan2.923.163.353.273.473.673.593.513.563.75
Tanzania3.592.993.083.363.353.273.123.193.163.25
Thailand3.553.383.062.872.982.852.832.802.973.00
Timor Leste2.492.852.992.682.883.102.932.55
Trinidad and Tobago2.362.172.522.852.582.572.382.061.931.88
Tunisia4.924.884.474.653.923.683.453.203.293.44
Turkey3.352.972.702.762.783.043.353.212.902.89
Uganda2.062.042.192.432.332.532.692.612.552.57
Ukraine2.632.722.472.322.652.492.252.502.692.46
United Arab Emirates4.384.804.994.644.564.975.075.275.275.40
United Kingdom4.444.254.084.224.314.244.354.504.474.59
United States3.443.623.413.293.353.223.343.453.533.83
Uruguay4.024.064.084.104.133.983.963.894.084.23
Venezuela1.651.801.902.032.051.861.561.481.411.40
Vietnam3.013.103.183.142.942.963.063.043.183.29
Yemen1.702.132.212.062.062.07
Zambia2.482.562.833.213.033.033.283.403.232.82
Zimbabwe2.041.882.192.572.512.492.642.482.101.91

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “To what extent do government officials show favoritism to well-connected firms and individuals when deciding upon policies and contracts?” (1 = always show favoritism, 7 = never show favoritism).

Source: World Economic Forum