Efficiency of legal framework in challenging regulations

scale 1-7, 2009–2016

Info Edit
Country20092010201120122013201420152016
Albania3.673.813.673.272.923.002.932.78
Algeria2.923.052.962.482.312.883.273.37
Angola3.182.522.372.222.04
Argentina2.092.272.382.131.891.922.342.68
Armenia2.943.003.253.503.382.922.793.23
Australia4.755.004.814.684.314.124.654.45
Austria5.345.244.844.604.374.084.724.59
Azerbaijan4.053.753.803.903.723.553.553.81
Bahrain4.454.084.574.503.883.854.364.70
Bangladesh3.143.033.323.593.322.892.692.85
Barbados4.804.704.604.474.243.973.653.32
Belgium3.914.094.204.164.054.054.684.62
Belize3.05
Benin4.453.403.253.713.233.223.213.21
Bhutan3.263.163.964.03
Bolivia2.172.332.913.193.263.402.671.70
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.622.322.893.333.703.242.782.59
Botswana4.564.514.744.904.383.824.254.39
Brazil3.273.493.663.833.513.062.942.79
Brunei3.913.773.903.963.323.002.672.35
Bulgaria2.842.792.772.942.792.462.823.20
Burkina Faso3.773.152.933.463.022.82
Burundi2.482.622.472.372.482.912.912.72
Cape Verde3.223.593.753.533.423.363.37
Cambodia3.643.753.964.163.472.692.602.74
Cameroon3.143.103.213.303.053.313.403.44
Canada4.844.905.075.064.784.805.044.81
Chad2.802.992.992.802.171.972.582.72
Chile4.464.604.624.634.384.054.003.82
China3.883.974.003.943.833.603.493.82
Colombia3.463.453.373.323.203.103.022.90
Congo (Kinshasa)2.62
Costa Rica4.224.223.963.984.004.094.253.88
Ivory Coast2.692.822.622.843.173.594.113.56
Croatia2.602.632.672.652.522.152.342.38
Cyprus4.594.714.654.694.364.063.933.42
Czech Republic3.473.282.902.872.692.703.383.06
Denmark5.445.225.204.633.993.714.134.21
Dominican Republic2.662.782.882.853.013.442.942.51
Ecuador2.552.362.372.463.072.562.042.00
Egypt3.673.543.243.173.193.243.433.43
El Salvador3.333.042.882.912.983.392.982.68
Estonia3.984.194.314.204.234.344.474.53
Ethiopia3.153.493.583.552.862.433.103.70
Finland5.245.555.705.865.865.575.845.77
France4.824.914.804.514.304.184.394.52
Gabon3.953.262.992.963.00
Gambia4.304.254.354.523.863.303.733.64
Georgia2.873.073.133.063.033.233.703.71
Germany5.175.285.015.024.914.795.195.04
Ghana3.413.783.763.513.523.443.853.85
Greece3.163.122.762.572.602.703.253.17
Guatemala3.022.992.893.193.463.493.323.11
Guinea2.802.862.402.40
Guyana2.702.983.193.243.583.473.43
Haiti2.052.122.302.182.22
Honduras3.143.393.533.533.153.453.672.97
Hong Kong5.575.775.515.375.595.405.565.56
Hungary2.942.852.782.512.372.512.672.79
Iceland4.974.994.654.494.494.525.085.28
India4.714.223.903.943.753.774.094.44
Indonesia3.933.863.773.763.753.853.883.88
Iran2.862.953.132.732.352.883.01
Ireland4.594.514.484.484.564.705.024.94
Israel4.644.143.933.914.103.974.254.38
Italy2.632.732.692.622.492.252.422.53
Jamaica3.213.313.323.323.353.493.463.43
Japan4.164.314.333.984.084.404.584.62
Jordan4.333.983.624.054.364.364.314.00
Kazakhstan3.383.253.153.543.573.463.743.64
Kenya2.602.983.403.653.663.783.963.78
South Korea3.503.233.063.243.052.753.393.63
Kuwait4.364.163.923.693.753.714.144.14
Kyrgyzstan2.482.622.532.502.512.613.023.11
Laos2.902.843.453.74
Latvia2.842.803.043.293.143.043.333.00
Lebanon2.362.532.732.272.142.842.86
Lesotho2.492.692.752.963.403.453.563.54
Liberia4.203.653.844.033.69
Libya3.723.543.443.332.892.37
Lithuania3.233.173.744.033.232.813.152.99
Luxembourg5.655.585.395.305.165.125.415.39
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)2.972.953.003.062.933.063.223.06
Madagascar2.982.982.852.762.802.692.442.50
Malawi4.033.953.983.953.883.573.373.32
Malaysia4.194.384.875.084.714.785.044.91
Mali3.583.603.593.453.313.463.663.48
Malta4.033.993.843.683.683.563.813.83
Mauritania2.733.283.593.572.822.132.302.34
Mauritius4.254.424.324.494.404.084.284.38
Mexico3.283.383.353.393.343.143.012.96
Moldova3.063.032.962.482.272.272.15
Mongolia2.962.852.852.952.602.483.023.51
Montenegro3.954.204.303.943.543.243.283.33
Morocco3.933.913.893.853.413.323.523.56
Mozambique3.343.363.103.022.862.762.882.61
Burma (Myanmar)2.232.372.57
Namibia4.794.914.554.133.933.944.354.53
Nepal2.612.723.063.353.042.903.103.12
Netherlands5.135.145.325.595.355.165.465.48
New Zealand5.645.335.335.545.565.515.485.54
Nicaragua2.562.342.222.743.122.632.062.06
Nigeria3.163.343.803.723.222.873.173.15
Norway5.155.275.165.265.114.855.425.41
Oman4.504.694.574.464.653.913.734.07
Pakistan2.863.113.363.203.003.113.012.98
Panama3.313.253.103.473.603.393.243.04
Paraguay2.572.542.692.743.093.212.632.49
Peru3.033.133.193.123.002.812.692.75
Philippines2.772.832.783.173.483.483.343.18
Poland2.843.113.263.162.942.793.052.97
Portugal3.082.962.833.173.273.273.423.09
Puerto Rico4.384.344.194.594.794.39
Qatar4.404.314.234.955.245.285.665.37
Romania2.962.932.862.662.613.063.292.62
Russia2.722.832.702.692.812.922.923.07
Rwanda4.154.514.784.494.334.965.13
Saudi Arabia4.034.404.644.574.364.124.394.32
Senegal2.883.303.193.423.593.654.064.07
Serbia2.632.692.652.562.482.352.562.71
Seychelles4.233.963.383.38
Sierra Leone2.992.722.292.472.54
Singapore5.595.345.275.464.904.385.195.30
Slovakia2.512.362.372.392.242.242.392.34
Slovenia3.733.353.032.922.592.272.953.10
South Africa4.704.724.724.804.874.864.995.31
Spain3.633.723.773.793.493.193.513.57
Sri Lanka3.864.054.304.363.983.253.753.81
Suriname2.652.923.052.89
Swaziland3.773.383.053.493.463.15
Sweden5.755.815.665.475.364.745.085.21
Switzerland5.295.405.515.615.294.945.595.85
Syria2.782.742.83
Tajikistan3.453.733.974.053.773.483.794.01
Tanzania3.583.473.703.623.323.253.413.68
Thailand3.964.023.853.563.553.333.673.57
Timor Leste3.153.183.113.453.262.78
Trinidad and Tobago3.993.903.523.273.273.113.153.03
Tunisia4.504.844.433.973.513.453.553.53
Turkey3.473.443.613.923.853.503.202.68
Uganda3.643.743.823.893.523.223.603.46
Ukraine2.232.262.402.432.162.322.622.52
United Arab Emirates4.904.514.194.544.764.714.714.72
United Kingdom4.924.914.885.075.175.105.295.33
United States4.334.274.234.204.324.424.794.90
Uruguay3.934.274.274.023.963.844.244.10
Venezuela1.611.471.571.741.471.221.251.23
Vietnam3.983.783.583.553.333.253.353.46
Yemen2.192.652.662.472.582.68
Zambia3.323.623.813.943.743.343.853.63
Zimbabwe2.092.432.542.562.792.522.652.73

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How easy is it for private businesses to challenge government actions and/or regulations through the legal system?” (1 = extremely difficult, 7 = extremely easy).

Source: World Economic Forum