Economically active girls

percent of females aged 7 to 14, 1994–2016

Info Edit
Country19941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Afghanistan5.10
Angola30.10
Albania31.8429.2326.6324.0221.4118.8015.9613.1210.287.444.60
Argentina9.809.018.227.436.645.855.074.283.49
Armenia7.50
Azerbaijan7.336.766.205.635.074.50
Burundi35.6830.7425.8120.8715.9411.0015.2819.5623.8428.1232.40
Benin76.1067.3758.6349.9041.1732.4323.70
Burkina Faso51.0045.5040.0034.5037.0839.6542.2344.80
Bangladesh13.9111.418.906.406.095.785.475.164.854.544.22
Bosnia and Herzegovina17.6016.2514.9013.5512.2010.859.50
Belarus11.209.978.747.516.295.063.832.60
Bolivia22.5021.7020.9020.1023.7727.4331.1018.4018.9319.4619.9920.5216.5612.59
Brazil4.614.404.204.003.503.302.952.592.332.072.211.53
Central African Republic67.6064.6361.6658.6955.7252.7549.7846.8143.8440.8737.90
Chile3.103.073.033.002.972.932.902.872.832.80
Ivory Coast40.5041.0241.5342.0542.5743.0843.6042.4041.2040.0038.8037.6036.40
Cameroon17.4121.7426.0730.4034.7439.0743.4047.6551.9056.1560.40
Congo (Kinshasa)39.8038.6137.4336.2435.0633.8732.6931.5028.1324.7721.4026.9532.5038.0643.61
Congo (Brazzaville)30.1830.3930.5930.7930.9931.2031.4031.60
Colombia1.802.052.303.354.394.494.604.704.584.464.10
Costa Rica3.503.232.962.692.412.141.871.601.411.211.020.820.63
Dominican Republic0.901.502.102.703.995.296.587.875.723.561.415.8610.32
Algeria6.49
Ecuador9.3010.4511.609.477.335.203.852.503.173.844.515.18
Egypt4.303.452.601.750.90
Ethiopia47.1042.5037.9033.3028.7024.1019.50
Gabon22.60
Georgia29.90
Ghana5.9019.9333.9748.0044.7841.5638.3435.1231.9028.68
Guinea49.5049.2048.9048.6048.3048.0047.7047.4047.1046.8046.5046.2045.9045.6045.3045.0044.7040.3035.90
Gambia25.2730.6836.0841.4946.8952.3046.3040.3034.3032.4330.5728.7026.8424.9723.1121.24
Guinea Bissau67.5064.2761.0357.8054.5751.3348.1049.8951.6953.4855.2857.0758.8760.6662.46
Guatemala16.0010.5011.1011.7011.6511.6011.5511.5011.4511.408.866.324.25
Honduras3.203.503.804.103.833.553.283.003.403.805.75
Haiti29.6030.5331.4732.4033.3334.2735.20
Indonesia9.108.788.468.137.817.497.176.846.526.203.20
India5.104.924.744.564.384.2013.1010.357.604.852.101.851.60
Iraq9.679.9510.2210.4910.7611.0311.309.908.507.105.704.30
Jamaica0.603.175.738.307.927.537.156.776.386.00
Jordan0.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.40
Kazakhstan29.1026.4723.8421.2118.5815.9513.3210.698.065.432.80
Kenya6.4035.2035.0634.9234.7734.6334.4934.3534.2134.0633.92
Kyrgyzstan7.607.236.856.486.105.735.354.984.6035.6035.3335.0634.7934.5234.2533.9733.70
Cambodia52.1050.7749.4348.1045.2642.4239.5836.7433.9026.6319.3712.10
Laos19.2016.8314.4512.089.70
Liberia37.1029.7322.3715.00
Sri Lanka13.4012.9112.4211.9311.4410.9510.469.979.488.998.50
Lesotho27.5214.411.30
Morocco12.8010.848.886.924.963.00
Moldova32.8031.7130.6229.5328.4427.3626.2725.1824.0923.00
Madagascar25.1324.9824.8224.6724.5124.3624.20
Mexico5.605.605.605.606.607.604.704.404.103.80
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)8.6010.7212.8414.9617.0819.20
Mali39.4044.1021.6022.5023.4024.3025.2026.1027.00
Mongolia20.5918.6116.6314.6612.6810.709.658.609.9811.3612.7414.1215.5012.18
Mozambique1.703.876.038.2010.3712.5314.7016.8719.0321.2023.3725.5327.70
Mauritania18.6017.1415.6914.2312.78
Malawi40.3039.8539.4036.2833.1630.0426.9223.8030.6537.5044.3547.00
Namibia14.69
Niger45.0051.3557.7054.0350.3746.70
Nigeria40.1032.9725.8318.7036.04
Nicaragua6.505.855.204.553.907.3610.8214.2817.7421.2030.0838.96
Nepal52.4051.6250.8450.0749.2948.5147.7346.9646.1845.4045.1844.9644.7544.5344.3144.09
Pakistan16.2015.3014.4013.50
Panama2.202.843.484.124.765.404.253.103.303.503.824.13
Peru22.3024.7427.1929.6332.0734.5136.9639.4034.4029.4024.4019.4021.2023.0024.8021.99
Philippines10.049.769.489.198.918.628.348.057.777.487.20
Portugal2.63
Paraguay7.707.377.046.716.386.055.725.395.074.74
Romania1.10
Rwanda30.3027.3924.4821.5618.6515.7412.839.917.0013.4019.805.015.245.475.70
Sudan16.7815.8714.9614.0513.1412.2311.3210.419.5012.3915.2918.1821.0823.9726.87
Senegal12.6011.9511.3010.6510.009.358.709.7910.8811.9713.05
Sierra Leone65.4064.6863.9663.2462.5261.8038.3514.9052.5045.8039.1045.2351.3757.50
El Salvador8.117.035.964.883.803.954.104.234.364.004.57
Somalia41.50
Serbia6.607.308.008.709.3910.0910.7911.4912.1912.89
South Sudan45.70
Swaziland10.9011.0211.1411.2611.3811.5011.6211.7411.8611.9812.10
Syria4.30
Chad56.2052.5348.8745.2041.5337.8734.2038.3842.5646.7350.9155.09
Togo37.4339.8242.2244.6147.0043.5240.0436.5533.07
Thailand14.4014.40
Tajikistan6.807.187.577.958.338.729.10
Timor Leste8.109.7011.3012.9014.5016.1017.70
Trinidad and Tobago2.802.782.772.752.732.722.70
Tunisia2.70
Turkey3.853.553.262.972.682.382.091.80
Tanzania39.2236.8034.3731.9529.5227.1027.3027.5027.7027.9028.1030.1232.1534.17
Uganda36.5036.4736.4336.4036.3736.3336.30
Ukraine16.6014.9413.2911.639.978.316.665.00
Uruguay5.00
Uzbekistan13.9812.1710.358.536.724.904.90
Venezuela6.605.103.603.303.173.042.912.782.652.522.39
Vietnam21.6019.9818.3616.7415.1213.5010.10
Yemen13.9714.2514.5214.8015.0715.3515.6215.9015.6815.4515.2315.00
South Africa26.40
Zambia46.7742.2837.7933.30
Zimbabwe13.30

Economically active children refers to children involved in economic activity for at least one hour in the reference week of the survey.

Source: World Bank