Economically active boys

percent of males aged 7 to 14, 1994–2015

Info Edit
Country1994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Afghanistan13.10
Albania41.1237.9034.6731.4528.2225.0021.2817.5613.8410.126.40
Algeria8.47
Angola30.00
Argentina15.7014.5413.3712.2111.059.888.727.566.39
Armenia12.00
Azerbaijan12.0110.779.538.297.045.80
Bangladesh20.9022.5024.1025.7022.8519.9917.1414.2911.438.585.73
Belarus12.1010.669.217.776.334.893.442.00
Benin72.8064.7356.6748.6040.5332.4724.40
Bolivia24.0023.9723.9323.9026.9329.9733.0021.8021.3220.8520.3719.89
Bosnia and Herzegovina22.8020.9519.1017.2515.4013.5511.70
Brazil9.408.978.538.106.906.606.185.755.024.304.78
Burkina Faso49.0049.0049.0049.0050.6552.3053.9555.60
Burundi38.3833.2028.0322.8517.6812.5016.2620.0223.7827.5431.30
Cambodia52.4051.4750.5349.6046.6843.7640.8437.9235.0027.0019.0011.00
Cameroon14.4719.3024.1428.9833.8238.6643.5048.5353.5558.5863.60
Central African Republic66.5063.5160.5257.5354.5451.5548.5645.5742.5839.5936.60
Chad64.4059.0253.6348.2542.8737.4832.1037.0241.9446.8751.7956.71
Chile5.105.225.345.475.595.715.835.966.086.20
Colombia6.205.755.306.808.298.699.109.509.038.57
Congo (Kinshasa)39.9038.4136.9335.4433.9632.4730.9929.5026.1722.8319.5024.4129.3334.2439.16
Congo (Brazzaville)29.9030.1130.3330.5430.7630.9731.1931.40
Costa Rica8.107.436.766.095.414.744.073.40
Ivory Coast40.9042.0343.1744.3045.4346.5747.7045.8544.0042.1540.3038.4536.60
Dominican Republic5.906.937.979.0011.7114.4317.1419.8514.529.193.859.7815.71
Ecuador14.6015.7516.9013.7310.577.405.603.804.334.865.385.91
Egypt11.509.838.156.484.80
El Salvador17.0615.3213.5811.8410.1010.3510.6010.4810.3510.0010.95
Ethiopia64.3059.0053.7048.4043.1037.8032.50
Gabon25.60
Gambia25.3627.0728.7830.4932.1933.9035.1336.3737.60
Georgia33.60
Ghana6.0020.6335.2749.9046.3942.8839.3735.8632.3528.84
Guatemala26.2023.1023.8024.5024.8525.2025.5525.9026.2526.6020.6114.6210.04
Guinea47.2047.0746.9446.8146.6846.5446.4146.2846.1546.0245.8945.7645.6345.4945.3645.2345.1042.7040.30
Guinea Bissau67.4064.9762.5360.1057.6755.2352.8054.3755.9457.5159.0760.6462.2163.7865.35
Haiti37.3037.8038.3038.8039.3039.8040.30
Honduras10.4011.3712.3313.3013.0812.8512.6312.4013.5014.6015.12
India5.305.084.864.644.424.2017.4013.7510.106.452.802.351.90
Indonesia8.788.588.388.197.997.797.597.407.207.004.20
Iraq17.4517.5217.6017.6717.7517.8217.9015.9814.0612.1410.228.30
Jamaica1.504.778.0311.3010.489.678.858.037.226.40
Jordan1.60
Kazakhstan30.3027.7125.1222.5319.9417.3514.7612.179.586.994.40
Kenya6.9040.1039.5338.9538.3837.8137.2336.6636.0935.5134.94
Kyrgyzstan9.709.218.738.247.757.266.786.295.8037.5038.8940.2841.6843.0744.4645.8547.24
Laos17.9015.3312.7510.187.60
Lesotho34.1819.094.00
Liberia37.8032.4327.0721.70
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)14.8015.9017.0018.1019.2020.30
Madagascar26.1226.3826.6526.9127.1727.4427.70
Malawi45.0043.1541.3038.3035.3032.3029.3026.3034.5042.6950.89
Mali64.4055.0024.2025.5526.9028.2529.6030.9532.30
Mauritania23.9022.0320.1618.2916.41
Mexico12.2011.7711.3310.9013.7016.5011.309.108.237.35
Moldova34.1234.1634.2134.2534.2934.3334.3734.4234.4634.50
Mongolia23.4721.6019.7217.8515.9714.1012.7511.4012.4213.4414.4615.4816.5017.22
Morocco13.5012.0010.509.007.506.00
Mozambique1.904.016.128.2310.3312.4414.5516.6618.7720.8822.9825.0927.20
Namibia16.19
Nepal42.2041.5340.8740.2039.5338.8738.2037.5336.8736.2037.0837.9738.8539.7440.6241.50
Nicaragua17.5217.1916.8616.5316.2021.0625.9230.7835.6440.5048.3656.22
Niger49.2050.9052.6051.8351.0750.30
Nigeria41.2035.2329.2723.3034.07
Pakistan15.6014.5713.5312.50
Panama7.708.589.4610.3411.2212.109.807.506.455.406.217.02
Paraguay22.6021.8321.0720.3019.5418.7718.0017.2416.4715.70
Peru25.7028.4331.1633.8936.6139.3442.0744.8039.0833.3527.6321.9023.7225.5527.3723.12
Philippines16.2615.7315.1914.6514.1213.5813.0412.5111.9711.4410.90
Portugal4.59
Romania1.70
Rwanda36.1032.5929.0825.5622.0518.5415.0311.518.0013.2018.404.995.335.666.00
Senegal24.4023.2722.1321.0019.8718.7317.6022.5227.4332.3537.26
Serbia7.209.0010.8112.6114.4116.2218.0219.8221.6223.43
Sierra Leone64.7064.4864.2664.0463.8263.6039.2514.9055.0047.9040.8047.4354.0760.70
Somalia45.50
South Africa29.00
South Sudan45.60
Sri Lanka20.4019.6618.9218.1817.4416.7015.9615.2214.4813.7413.00
Sudan21.4520.6719.8919.1118.3317.5416.7615.9815.2018.3821.5524.7327.9131.0834.26
Swaziland11.4011.7112.0212.3312.6412.9513.2613.5713.8814.1914.50
Syria8.80
Tajikistan7.908.038.178.308.438.578.70
Tanzania41.4740.1838.8837.5936.2935.0034.1633.3232.4831.6430.8032.2933.7835.27
Thailand15.7015.70
Timor Leste7.109.6212.1314.6517.1719.6822.20
Togo39.8442.4645.0747.6950.3047.0043.6940.3937.08
Trinidad and Tobago5.205.024.834.654.474.284.10
Tunisia3.90
Turkey5.204.934.664.394.123.843.573.30
Uganda39.8239.3738.9138.4638.0137.5537.10
Ukraine18.0016.1614.3112.4710.638.796.945.10
Uruguay9.40
Uzbekistan22.0018.6615.3211.988.645.305.30
Venezuela11.409.257.106.906.686.466.246.025.815.595.37
Vietnam21.0019.3017.6015.9014.2012.5011.70
Yemen12.3813.5714.7615.9517.1418.3219.5120.7019.8018.9018.0017.10
Zambia48.9344.4239.9135.40
Zimbabwe15.30

Economically active children refers to children involved in economic activity for at least one hour in the reference week of the survey.

Source: World Bank