Ease of access to loans

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania2.993.332.852.432.111.791.871.881.883.19
Algeria2.242.222.312.792.431.982.652.822.822.88
Angola2.221.941.841.732.16
Argentina2.332.302.011.721.811.691.671.731.732.97
Armenia2.042.282.222.022.532.782.632.492.493.92
Australia4.884.944.403.923.683.683.513.323.325.08
Austria4.254.063.513.203.193.213.032.862.864.84
Azerbaijan2.762.642.802.822.742.993.022.712.713.30
Bahrain4.254.414.734.864.994.804.394.224.224.70
Bangladesh2.472.462.372.552.612.402.322.442.443.40
Barbados3.353.222.972.652.662.662.602.452.733.02
Belgium4.314.393.953.903.953.783.483.333.334.96
Belize2.31
Benin2.382.442.282.882.672.262.232.232.232.58
Bhutan2.522.482.483.99
Bolivia2.322.252.122.262.863.573.763.603.604.47
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.892.702.652.312.112.041.991.991.993.97
Botswana3.513.683.523.523.433.413.212.992.993.94
Brazil2.793.203.042.823.093.112.882.672.673.60
Brunei3.423.463.423.393.513.813.743.673.60
Bulgaria3.643.963.292.843.063.313.272.992.994.08
Burkina Faso2.281.891.671.611.571.681.641.64
Burundi1.902.092.071.631.351.481.701.761.762.41
Cape Verde2.302.202.212.282.472.473.18
Cambodia2.362.552.592.412.753.143.002.702.703.78
Cameroon1.822.112.091.892.072.412.452.532.533.35
Canada4.284.373.923.643.693.783.603.773.774.68
Chad1.861.972.052.152.342.151.902.102.102.56
Chile4.284.213.873.653.593.743.643.673.674.83
China2.572.672.672.983.143.133.403.663.664.47
Colombia3.173.453.082.863.213.092.792.772.774.07
Congo (Kinshasa)2.96
Costa Rica2.973.283.032.362.122.282.382.212.213.31
Ivory Coast1.421.511.541.631.932.423.133.132.69
Croatia3.563.292.792.532.562.492.392.422.423.41
Cyprus4.324.424.223.843.873.422.702.382.382.55
Czech Republic3.363.703.543.082.882.882.973.333.334.40
Denmark5.515.434.343.553.553.092.882.912.914.13
Dominican Republic2.582.592.432.542.402.543.002.792.794.12
Ecuador2.442.082.352.282.452.803.413.413.413.14
Egypt2.693.083.353.032.692.632.451.861.861.86
El Salvador3.443.412.902.392.762.722.762.992.994.00
Estonia4.584.623.592.982.902.843.113.273.274.57
Ethiopia2.012.202.302.091.891.881.992.142.143.67
Finland5.405.434.734.454.504.414.183.983.985.19
France3.763.683.473.353.162.973.253.783.784.26
Gabon2.562.712.682.682.97
Gambia3.183.142.952.862.862.722.462.512.512.95
Georgia2.713.022.592.532.662.492.502.362.364.23
Germany4.413.852.992.782.973.173.213.353.355.05
Ghana2.352.292.302.042.032.402.942.943.25
Greece3.603.583.112.632.241.711.571.681.681.75
Guatemala2.993.032.832.843.053.093.073.063.064.71
Guinea2.032.192.422.42
Guyana2.492.592.452.372.332.693.213.333.33
Haiti1.521.611.992.332.33
Honduras3.133.342.622.352.712.772.672.912.914.27
Hong Kong4.884.804.454.254.234.444.694.494.494.49
Hungary3.673.282.772.502.442.252.062.002.004.61
Iceland5.444.602.822.302.572.692.772.802.804.51
India4.183.923.603.293.363.333.303.583.584.42
Indonesia4.023.413.993.983.913.913.883.923.924.67
Iran1.621.661.671.501.581.582.80
Ireland5.054.582.992.111.891.831.932.222.223.50
Israel4.534.143.132.933.503.412.883.003.004.67
Italy2.882.542.252.192.231.981.581.611.612.98
Jamaica2.612.702.181.982.071.981.932.192.193.63
Japan3.653.393.183.093.113.053.363.743.745.34
Jordan3.463.603.352.972.893.163.333.603.604.87
Kazakhstan3.643.522.682.092.112.282.943.193.193.56
Kenya3.724.103.863.663.953.653.213.393.394.27
South Korea4.354.362.772.112.032.232.212.182.183.48
Kuwait4.564.193.783.623.523.102.763.123.124.38
Kyrgyzstan2.742.982.271.961.891.751.922.292.293.63
Laos3.272.822.823.92
Latvia3.663.422.552.012.612.772.512.492.493.51
Lebanon3.333.413.242.922.782.784.43
Lesotho2.502.862.642.332.122.303.092.912.911.73
Liberia3.492.542.542.543.60
Libya2.483.023.332.502.452.401.921.52
Lithuania3.793.622.842.212.212.332.362.552.554.20
Luxembourg5.125.144.984.744.424.114.174.364.365.20
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)2.452.442.342.062.422.772.922.982.984.33
Madagascar2.292.452.712.872.792.632.702.722.722.94
Malawi2.522.422.182.152.282.602.292.292.65
Malaysia4.554.654.344.214.474.414.424.784.784.68
Mali2.091.931.751.902.182.402.772.672.673.43
Malta4.184.114.024.164.073.883.893.813.814.51
Mauritania2.342.412.281.831.741.951.892.022.022.05
Mauritius4.104.133.913.443.223.363.513.513.514.34
Mexico2.792.762.702.362.442.632.522.422.423.79
Moldova2.102.262.412.392.442.443.07
Mongolia1.801.951.761.521.681.831.691.501.502.99
Montenegro3.324.204.423.633.253.313.323.043.043.39
Morocco3.173.353.093.133.232.982.833.103.103.58
Mozambique2.162.212.122.022.011.951.771.891.893.21
Burma (Myanmar)1.541.371.37
Namibia3.673.443.133.072.992.922.942.842.843.81
Nepal2.252.692.702.482.502.512.372.262.264.00
Netherlands5.305.184.233.693.863.743.153.063.064.19
New Zealand5.094.794.053.583.794.214.254.044.045.74
Nicaragua2.152.352.582.462.222.633.252.852.852.85
Nigeria2.502.312.102.002.052.141.871.641.642.60
Norway5.495.324.604.394.614.454.224.314.315.19
Oman4.724.614.294.073.974.194.414.114.114.67
Pakistan4.043.643.183.263.212.882.772.582.583.28
Panama4.404.444.283.973.804.144.373.963.965.22
Paraguay2.472.582.442.693.163.242.952.952.954.38
Peru3.433.623.403.333.653.643.483.223.224.43
Philippines2.922.942.672.923.033.153.313.533.534.29
Poland3.433.383.062.872.722.552.502.592.594.34
Portugal4.483.883.202.962.732.302.112.402.403.66
Puerto Rico4.333.953.513.122.802.943.022.80
Qatar4.764.774.784.985.274.914.885.085.085.60
Romania3.333.603.312.562.602.702.742.932.933.13
Russia2.812.972.562.282.442.612.852.972.972.98
Rwanda2.232.933.443.323.253.254.04
Saudi Arabia3.634.004.184.394.574.073.613.583.584.05
Senegal1.841.791.862.342.352.182.362.912.913.30
Serbia2.942.862.652.422.402.352.162.172.173.85
Seychelles3.363.603.003.00
Sierra Leone1.961.821.811.812.60
Singapore4.814.804.624.504.624.684.534.524.525.47
Slovakia4.394.463.973.192.962.983.113.293.294.75
Slovenia4.234.213.822.902.312.171.811.591.593.18
South Africa3.924.173.733.233.263.503.633.483.485.17
Spain4.003.712.892.502.392.051.791.741.743.57
Sri Lanka3.913.693.233.292.902.552.602.872.874.13
Suriname2.322.362.352.35
Swaziland2.792.482.372.792.702.70
Sweden5.234.934.374.204.544.564.234.094.095.38
Switzerland4.424.153.683.663.703.673.653.583.585.15
Syria2.712.642.532.342.35
Tajikistan2.582.592.652.512.823.143.383.633.634.11
Tanzania2.782.792.942.842.452.402.692.662.663.70
Thailand3.793.893.593.443.483.553.623.613.614.48
Timor Leste3.643.002.582.702.442.412.372.52
Trinidad and Tobago3.133.603.322.532.852.692.532.452.453.75
Tunisia4.403.893.133.473.042.952.872.832.833.29
Turkey3.153.262.822.572.702.973.062.872.874.10
Uganda2.802.962.702.342.682.982.642.532.534.14
Ukraine3.183.412.681.942.022.312.252.622.623.03
United Arab Emirates5.144.944.494.284.274.494.624.744.745.04
United Kingdom5.334.833.252.683.053.142.702.692.694.27
United States5.054.793.663.393.653.763.863.933.935.31
Uruguay2.442.432.552.712.682.622.672.832.834.28
Venezuela3.292.972.372.132.282.512.342.312.313.88
Vietnam2.822.882.932.702.452.362.332.612.613.62
Yemen1.251.511.881.731.872.00
Zambia1.992.882.742.292.332.642.752.482.483.42
Zimbabwe2.823.042.221.992.252.162.061.731.732.78

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How easy is it to obtain a bank loan with only a good business plan and no collateral?” (1 = extremely difficult, 7 = extremely easy).

Source: World Economic Forum