Doing Business, trading across borders, time to export

days, 2006–2015

Info Edit
Country2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Afghanistan67.0067.0067.0074.0074.0074.0074.0074.0081.0086.00
Albania21.0021.0021.0021.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Algeria15.0015.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.00
Angola64.0064.0064.0068.0065.0052.0048.0048.0040.0040.00
Antigua and Barbuda13.0013.0019.0015.0015.0015.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Argentina16.0016.0016.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.00
Armenia37.0037.0033.0033.0020.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Australia9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Austria11.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Azerbaijan34.0034.0034.0034.0032.0029.0029.0029.0028.0027.00
Bahamas16.0016.0016.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Bahrain14.0014.0014.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
Bangladesh39.0039.0032.0032.0029.0029.0029.0029.0028.6028.30
Barbados9.009.009.009.00
Belarus22.0022.0022.0018.0016.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Belgium9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Belize20.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0018.0017.0017.00
Benin34.0034.0034.0032.0030.0030.0030.0029.0026.0025.00
Bhutan38.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.00
Bolivia24.0024.0024.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0021.0022.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina23.0023.0020.0017.0017.0017.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Botswana33.0033.0033.0031.0030.0028.0028.0027.0027.0027.00
Brazil18.0018.0018.0014.0012.0013.0013.0013.0013.4013.40
Brunei27.0027.0027.0027.0025.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Bulgaria24.0024.0021.0021.0021.0021.0019.0019.0019.0018.00
Burkina Faso45.0045.0045.0045.0041.0041.0041.0041.0041.0041.00
Burundi47.0047.0047.0047.0041.0041.0035.0032.0032.0032.00
Cape Verde22.0022.0021.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0020.00
Cambodia43.0037.0037.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.00
Cameroon27.0027.0027.0027.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Canada8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Central African Republic57.0057.0057.0057.0054.0054.0054.0054.0046.0046.00
Chad78.0078.0078.0078.0075.0075.0075.0075.0073.0070.00
Chile17.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0015.0015.0015.00
China23.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.00
Colombia34.0034.0024.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Comoros31.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.00
Congo (Kinshasa)46.0046.0046.0046.0044.0044.0044.0044.0044.0044.00
Congo (Brazzaville)50.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Costa Rica36.0036.0018.0018.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Ivory Coast23.0023.0023.0023.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.00
Croatia26.0026.0022.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0018.0016.00
Cyprus7.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Czech Republic17.0017.0017.0018.0018.0018.0018.0017.0017.0017.00
Denmark6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Djibouti27.0027.0024.0021.0021.0021.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
Dominica16.0016.0016.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Dominican Republic17.0017.0012.009.009.009.008.008.008.008.00
Ecuador22.0022.0022.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0019.00
Egypt27.0020.0015.0014.0014.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
El Salvador22.0022.0021.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0013.0013.00
Equatorial Guinea29.0029.0029.0030.0030.0029.0029.0029.0029.0029.00
Eritrea59.0059.0059.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Estonia6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Ethiopia47.0047.0047.0047.0050.0045.0044.0044.0044.0044.00
Fiji25.0025.0021.0021.0021.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Finland9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
France19.0012.0012.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Gabon19.0019.0019.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
Gambia23.0023.0023.0024.0020.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Georgia54.0012.0012.0012.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.00
Germany8.008.008.008.008.008.009.009.009.009.00
Ghana47.0021.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Greece20.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0019.0016.0015.00
Grenada19.0019.0019.0016.0014.0010.0010.009.009.009.00
Guatemala18.0018.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.00
Guinea34.0034.0034.0034.0034.0036.0036.0036.0036.0036.00
Guinea Bissau27.0027.0027.0027.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.00
Guyana21.0021.0021.0021.0020.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.00
Haiti44.0044.0044.0043.0035.0035.0033.0033.0033.0028.00
Honduras19.0019.0019.0019.0019.0019.0018.0012.0012.0012.00
Hong Kong14.007.007.007.007.007.006.006.006.006.00
Hungary16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0017.0017.0017.00
Iceland10.0010.0010.0010.0014.0014.0014.0014.0010.0010.00
India27.0027.0018.0017.0017.0017.0016.0016.0017.1017.10
Indonesia22.0022.0018.0018.0018.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.00
Iran26.0026.0026.0026.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.00
Iraq102.00102.00102.00102.00102.0080.0080.0080.0080.0080.00
Ireland8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Israel12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Italy20.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0019.0019.00
Jamaica19.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
Japan11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
Jordan28.0019.0019.0019.0017.0014.0013.0013.0013.0012.00
Kazakhstan89.0089.0089.0089.0084.0076.0076.0081.0081.0079.00
Kenya45.0029.0029.0029.0027.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.00
Kiribati21.0021.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
South Korea13.0013.0012.009.009.009.008.008.008.008.00
Kosovo17.0017.0017.0015.0015.0015.00
Kuwait18.0018.0018.0018.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Kyrgyzstan64.0064.0064.0064.0063.0063.0063.0063.0063.0063.00
Laos55.0055.0039.0038.0038.0036.0032.0025.0023.0023.00
Latvia13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Lebanon25.0025.0026.0026.0025.0025.0022.0022.0022.0022.00
Lesotho44.0044.0044.0044.0044.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.00
Liberia20.0020.0020.0017.0017.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Libya23.0023.0023.00
Lithuania10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.009.0010.0010.00
Luxembourg8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)17.0017.0017.0015.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Madagascar49.0049.0029.0024.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.00
Malawi45.0045.0045.0045.0041.0041.0041.0034.0034.0034.00
Malaysia13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0011.0011.0011.00
Maldives21.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.00
Mali44.0044.0044.0038.0032.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.00
Malta11.0011.0011.0011.00
Marshall Islands23.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Mauritania40.0033.0033.0033.0037.0037.0034.0034.0031.0031.00
Mauritius13.0013.0014.0014.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Mexico13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Micronesia30.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
Moldova23.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Mongolia44.0044.0044.0044.0041.0041.0041.0044.0044.0044.00
Montenegro14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Morocco17.0017.0013.0013.0013.0013.0011.0011.0011.0010.00
Mozambique28.0028.0028.0027.0024.0024.0024.0024.0021.0021.00
Burma (Myanmar)25.0025.0020.00
Namibia24.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.00
Nepal43.0043.0043.0041.0041.0041.0041.0041.0042.0040.00
Netherlands7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
New Zealand10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Nicaragua38.0036.0036.0029.0029.0026.0024.0021.0021.0021.00
Niger59.0059.0059.0059.0059.0059.0059.0059.0057.0056.00
Nigeria41.0026.0026.0025.0025.0024.0024.0024.0022.9022.90
Norway8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Oman14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Pakistan31.0022.0022.0022.0022.0021.0021.0021.0021.7020.70
Palau29.0029.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.00
Panama10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Papua New Guinea23.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Paraguay36.0036.0036.0036.0034.0034.0034.0034.0029.0029.00
Peru22.0022.0022.0022.0021.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Philippines17.0017.0017.0016.0016.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Poland17.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0015.00
Portugal20.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0013.0015.0015.00
Puerto Rico15.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Qatar21.0021.0021.0021.0021.0017.0017.0015.00
Romania28.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Russia24.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0021.1021.10
Rwanda60.0060.0047.0042.0038.0035.0029.0029.0026.0026.00
Saint Thomas and Principe27.0027.0027.0027.0027.0027.0026.0026.0026.0026.00
Samoa24.0024.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.00
San Marino15.0015.0015.00
Saudi Arabia17.0017.0017.0015.0015.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Senegal21.0021.0021.0015.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Serbia33.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.00
Seychelles17.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Sierra Leone31.0031.0031.0029.0026.0026.0024.0024.0025.0025.00
Singapore6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Slovakia22.0022.0022.0022.0020.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Slovenia20.0020.0020.0020.0020.0019.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Solomon Islands24.0024.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.0022.00
South Africa25.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0016.0016.0016.00
South Sudan55.0055.0055.00
Spain10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Sri Lanka25.0025.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0020.0020.0016.00
Saint Kitts and Nevis17.0017.0017.0014.0014.0014.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Saint Lucia22.0022.0019.0016.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0014.00
Saint Vincent and Grenadines15.0015.0015.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Sudan56.0056.0039.0035.0032.0032.0032.0032.0032.0032.00
Suriname20.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.0022.0022.0022.00
Swaziland21.0021.0021.0021.0021.0018.0018.0018.0017.0017.00
Sweden9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Switzerland8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Syria21.0019.0019.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0020.0018.00
Taiwan12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0010.0010.0010.00
Tajikistan71.0071.0071.0071.0071.0071.0071.0071.0071.0071.00
Tanzania30.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0018.0018.0018.0018.00
Thailand24.0024.0017.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Timor Leste28.0028.0028.0028.0028.0028.0028.0028.0028.0028.00
Togo34.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.00
Tonga21.0021.0021.0021.0021.0021.0022.0022.0022.0022.00
Trinidad and Tobago14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0011.0011.0011.00
Tunisia16.0016.0015.0015.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0016.00
Turkey20.0020.0014.0014.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Uganda38.0038.0035.0035.0033.0033.0033.0033.0030.0028.00
Ukraine30.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0030.0029.0029.00
United Arab Emirates9.009.009.009.008.007.007.007.007.007.00
United Kingdom10.0010.0010.0010.0010.008.008.008.008.008.00
United States6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Uruguay23.0023.0023.0018.0018.0018.0016.0016.0016.0015.00
Uzbekistan79.0079.0079.0079.0070.0070.0070.0073.0072.0054.00
Vanuatu26.0026.0026.0026.0026.0026.0021.0021.0021.0021.00
Venezuela34.0032.0045.0049.0049.0049.0049.0049.0056.0056.00
Vietnam24.0024.0024.0024.0022.0022.0022.0021.0021.0021.00
West Bank and Gaza25.0025.0025.0025.0025.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Yemen33.0033.0033.0033.0029.0029.0029.0029.0029.0029.00
Zambia53.0053.0053.0053.0053.0051.0051.0051.0051.0051.00
Zimbabwe52.0052.0052.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.0053.00

Time is measured in hours, and 1 day is 24 hours (for example, 22 days are recorded as 22 × 24 = 528 hours). If customs clearance takes 7.5 hours, the data are recorded as is. Alternatively, suppose that documents are submitted to a customs agency at 8:00 a.m., are processed overnight and can be picked up at 8:00 a.m. the next day. In this case the time for customs clearance would be recorded as 24 hours because the actual procedure took 24 hours.

Source: World Bank