Doing Business, starting a business (men)

number of procedures, 2004–2017

Info Edit
Country20042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.003.003.003.003.00
Albania12.0012.0012.0012.0011.008.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.005.00
Algeria14.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.00
Angola12.0012.0012.0012.0012.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Antigua and Barbuda9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Argentina13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Armenia10.0010.0010.009.009.009.006.006.004.004.003.003.003.003.00
Australia3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Austria8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Azerbaijan14.0013.0013.0013.0012.006.006.006.006.006.003.003.002.002.00
Bahamas7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.008.008.00
Bahrain7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Bangladesh9.009.009.009.009.008.008.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Barbados8.008.008.008.008.008.00
Belarus17.0017.0017.0017.0011.009.007.007.007.007.006.006.005.005.00
Belgium7.004.004.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Belize9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Benin10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.008.007.007.007.005.00
Bhutan10.0010.0010.0010.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Bolivia14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina12.0012.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Botswana10.0010.0011.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Brazil17.0017.0017.0015.0016.0016.0014.0013.0013.0013.0012.2011.6011.0011.00
Brunei21.0021.0021.0021.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.007.007.00
Bulgaria12.0012.0012.0010.0011.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Burkina Faso12.0012.0012.008.006.005.004.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Burundi8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.004.003.003.003.003.00
Cape Verde12.0012.0012.0012.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Cambodia11.0011.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0012.0012.008.009.00
Cameroon11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0010.006.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Canada3.003.003.003.003.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Central African Republic11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.009.009.008.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Chad13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0011.009.009.009.009.009.00
Chile9.009.009.009.009.009.009.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
China13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0014.0014.0014.0014.0013.0013.0011.0011.009.00
Colombia19.0011.0011.0012.0011.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.006.00
Comoros10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.008.008.008.008.00
Congo (Kinshasa)14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0010.0010.0010.0011.007.006.006.00
Congo (Brazzaville)11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
Costa Rica12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.009.009.009.009.00
Ivory Coast11.0011.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.005.004.004.004.00
Croatia11.0011.0011.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Cyprus6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.00
Czech Republic10.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Denmark5.005.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Djibouti11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.009.007.007.007.00
Dominica5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Dominican Republic9.009.009.009.009.008.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Ecuador14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0011.00
Egypt13.0013.0010.0010.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.004.00
El Salvador12.0012.0012.0010.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Equatorial Guinea18.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.0018.0017.00
Eritrea13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Estonia6.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.003.003.00
Ethiopia12.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0013.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Fiji7.007.008.008.008.008.008.008.009.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
Finland3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
France8.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Gabon8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.007.007.007.00
Gambia8.008.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.007.007.00
Georgia10.0010.009.008.006.004.004.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Germany9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Ghana11.0011.0011.0011.0010.008.007.007.007.007.008.008.008.008.00
Greece15.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0011.0011.005.005.005.005.00
Grenada6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Guatemala15.0015.0015.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.007.007.007.007.00
Guinea12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.006.006.006.006.006.00
Guinea Bissau16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Guyana8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.00
Haiti13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Honduras12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0011.0011.00
Hong Kong5.005.005.005.005.005.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.002.00
Hungary7.007.007.007.007.005.005.005.005.006.006.006.006.006.00
Iceland5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
India13.0013.0013.0013.0015.0015.0015.0014.0014.0014.0013.5013.9012.9012.90
Indonesia13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0011.0011.0010.0010.0011.2012.0012.0011.20
Iran10.0010.009.009.009.009.008.008.008.009.009.008.008.008.00
Iraq11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.009.009.00
Ireland4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.003.00
Israel5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.00
Italy9.009.009.009.009.006.007.007.007.007.007.006.006.006.00
Jamaica7.007.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.002.002.002.00
Japan11.0011.0011.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Jordan13.0010.0010.0010.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Kazakhstan11.0011.009.009.009.009.008.007.007.007.007.007.006.005.00
Kenya13.0013.0014.0014.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0011.0011.0011.0011.007.00
Kiribati6.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
South Korea10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.008.008.005.003.003.003.003.002.00
Kosovo9.0010.0010.008.005.004.004.003.00
Kuwait13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Kyrgyzstan9.009.009.009.009.006.005.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Laos9.009.009.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.008.008.008.008.008.00
Latvia5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Lebanon9.009.009.009.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Lesotho9.009.009.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Liberia10.0010.006.005.005.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Libya10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Lithuania8.008.008.007.007.007.007.006.006.007.006.005.004.004.00
Luxembourg5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)14.0014.0014.0011.0010.008.005.004.004.003.003.003.002.002.00
Madagascar15.0013.0011.0010.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.009.007.00
Malawi10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.008.008.007.00
Malaysia10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.006.006.006.006.006.008.00
Maldives5.005.005.005.005.005.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Mali12.0012.0012.0012.0010.0010.006.006.004.004.005.005.005.005.00
Malta10.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.00
Marshall Islands7.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Mauritania11.0011.0011.0011.0011.009.009.009.009.009.009.007.007.007.00
Mauritius6.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Mexico9.009.009.008.008.009.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.80
Micronesia7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Moldova12.0011.0011.0011.0010.0010.009.009.008.008.007.006.005.005.00
Mongolia8.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.005.005.005.005.00
Montenegro13.0013.0013.0011.007.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Morocco12.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.004.004.00
Mozambique15.0015.0015.0014.0011.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Burma (Myanmar)14.0014.0014.0013.0011.00
Namibia10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Nepal7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Netherlands7.007.007.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.004.004.004.004.00
New Zealand2.002.002.002.002.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Nicaragua11.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.006.006.006.00
Niger13.0013.0013.0011.0011.0011.009.009.009.009.006.006.006.004.00
Nigeria10.0010.009.009.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.708.708.708.70
Norway5.005.005.004.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.004.004.00
Oman11.0011.0011.0011.0011.008.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.004.00
Pakistan13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Palau8.007.007.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Panama6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.00
Papua New Guinea6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Paraguay17.0017.0017.0017.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Peru10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.007.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Philippines17.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0018.0017.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Poland10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.006.006.006.006.004.004.004.004.00
Portugal11.0011.0011.008.007.006.006.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.00
Puerto Rico7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Qatar7.007.007.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Romania7.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.006.006.006.006.00
Russia13.009.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.006.104.404.403.70
Rwanda9.009.009.009.009.008.006.006.006.007.007.008.007.005.00
Saint Thomas and Principe10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.005.005.005.004.004.004.00
Samoa9.008.008.008.008.008.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
San Marino8.008.007.007.007.00
Saudi Arabia17.0017.0017.0017.0011.0011.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Senegal11.0011.0011.0011.0011.005.005.005.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Serbia12.0012.0011.0011.0011.0011.007.007.007.006.006.006.006.005.00
Seychelles10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.00
Sierra Leone8.008.008.008.008.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Singapore7.007.006.006.005.004.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Slovakia10.009.009.009.009.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.006.006.00
Slovenia11.0011.0011.0011.0011.007.005.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Solomon Islands7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Somalia9.009.00
South Africa9.009.009.009.008.006.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.007.00
South Sudan13.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Spain10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0011.0011.007.007.007.00
Sri Lanka9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.008.007.00
Saint Kitts and Nevis7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Saint Lucia6.006.006.006.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Saint Vincent and Grenadines8.008.008.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Sudan11.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Suriname13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Swaziland12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Sweden3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Switzerland6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Syria12.0012.0012.0012.0013.008.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Taiwan8.008.008.008.008.008.006.006.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Tajikistan14.0014.0013.0013.0012.008.005.005.005.004.004.005.00
Tanzania11.0011.0011.0011.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.009.00
Thailand9.009.009.009.009.009.008.008.007.006.006.006.006.005.00
Timor Leste11.0011.0011.0011.0011.0011.0010.008.008.008.005.004.004.00
Togo13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.007.007.007.006.007.006.006.005.00
Tonga4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Trinidad and Tobago9.009.009.009.009.008.008.008.007.007.007.007.00
Tunisia9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Turkey14.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.008.008.007.00
Uganda17.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.0016.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.0013.00
Ukraine15.0015.0015.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.007.006.006.004.004.00
United Arab Emirates10.0010.0010.0010.009.009.008.008.007.006.006.006.006.004.00
United Kingdom6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.004.004.00
United States6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Uruguay11.0011.0011.0010.0011.0011.0011.0011.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Uzbekistan10.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.008.008.006.006.004.004.00
Vanuatu7.007.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.00
Venezuela16.0016.0016.0017.0018.0018.0018.0019.0019.0019.0019.0020.0020.0020.00
Vietnam11.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
West Bank and Gaza13.0013.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Yemen12.0012.0012.0012.0012.007.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Zambia7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.008.007.007.007.007.00
Zimbabwe10.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00

A procedure is defined as any interaction of the company founders with external parties (for example, government agencies, lawyers, auditors or notaries) Both pre- and post-incorporation procedures that are officially required for an entrepreneur to formally operate a business are recorded.

Source: World Bank