Doing Business, starting a business, cost (men)

percent of income per person, 2004–2017

Info Edit
Country20042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan72.0075.2067.4084.6059.5030.2026.7025.8022.5014.4015.1019.0019.90
Albania57.1032.3031.3022.5046.1042.5032.2031.8029.3022.4021.2010.1010.3010.10
Algeria16.3014.6012.4013.4013.2010.8012.1012.9012.1012.1012.4011.0010.9011.10
Angola1,316.40910.00653.80498.20343.70196.80151.10226.60163.10143.10130.10118.8022.5027.50
Antigua and Barbuda12.5012.0011.3011.109.2010.5012.0010.5010.009.809.509.40
Argentina12.4014.7012.5011.609.408.8013.7016.7014.0012.2019.9015.109.709.30
Armenia8.407.006.105.104.803.602.603.102.902.501.101.001.000.90
Australia2.002.101.901.800.800.800.800.700.700.700.700.700.700.70
Austria6.106.005.705.605.405.105.105.205.204.904.800.300.300.30
Azerbaijan16.8014.4012.309.306.904.302.903.102.702.301.003.101.201.30
Bahamas10.309.808.5010.7010.6010.3010.4010.2010.8013.80
Bahrain0.700.600.500.600.900.801.000.800.801.20
Bangladesh63.9062.9056.1052.1046.2025.5028.6021.2019.5019.6018.8016.8013.9013.80
Barbados7.607.207.207.607.107.70
Belarus20.6026.6032.9026.809.508.302.102.001.602.500.900.900.900.60
Belgium11.1011.3011.105.805.605.505.605.705.505.305.305.205.005.00
Belize38.4038.0037.0036.5035.3035.8036.5036.7035.4034.3034.2034.60
Benin148.00173.50168.20211.00197.10198.10157.30154.30149.90126.80122.7055.8045.303.70
Bhutan21.0017.6016.9014.108.807.206.806.106.106.004.804.204.003.80
Bolivia175.80174.10154.90145.50130.00107.4094.8096.3086.4070.8068.3061.5055.6054.10
Bosnia and Herzegovina47.3045.3041.2037.4030.9031.6016.3018.3017.6015.4015.4015.2014.1013.50
Botswana10.4010.2010.009.709.301.701.401.501.100.800.900.800.700.80
Brazil13.1011.7010.109.9010.408.206.907.305.404.805.905.504.805.20
Brunei8.909.109.309.9013.7012.0010.8010.0010.501.301.60
Bulgaria10.4010.309.607.907.603.002.602.502.301.901.801.501.401.30
Burkina Faso145.70139.70137.40112.6082.1062.3050.5049.9047.7046.8044.5044.7043.5043.40
Burundi240.20181.40190.20213.80241.20206.70145.70124.30116.8018.3017.5013.4013.4013.90
Cape Verde44.0045.6040.1035.7017.0018.5017.0014.9013.5014.3014.8014.70
Cambodia534.80480.10276.10236.40190.30150.70137.60127.50109.1077.70129.90120.5060.7057.20
Cameroon193.00183.30172.10150.90143.50151.50128.4046.0040.2035.8036.2034.3032.7032.00
Canada0.600.900.900.800.800.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.400.40
Central African Republic198.30210.20217.40215.00210.80237.60244.90228.40175.50172.60162.00226.00204.00209.40
Chad479.80483.00478.40241.60273.30253.10246.40226.90208.50202.00186.30150.60150.40159.80
Chile12.1010.0010.309.808.607.506.906.805.104.500.700.700.700.70
China17.8015.9013.609.308.408.404.904.503.602.101.900.900.700.70
Colombia28.0025.6024.7019.1018.6014.9013.1014.708.007.607.507.507.507.50
Comoros158.00157.80148.60152.30144.70138.30138.00114.9090.3086.9089.7098.40
Congo (Kinshasa)1,486.101,229.101,190.001,076.90871.80935.40847.60735.10551.40284.70200.1030.0029.3029.30
Congo (Brazzaville)168.90172.30158.10139.90150.10106.4086.5095.2085.2055.3052.1052.7052.3061.20
Costa Rica15.6014.7012.6012.5012.7011.4010.5010.109.8015.8011.9011.5011.109.10
Ivory Coast139.50133.60134.90134.10135.80135.10133.30133.00132.60130.0044.4020.0018.6018.90
Croatia16.3013.7012.7011.5010.1010.108.108.408.407.109.103.603.407.30
Cyprus14.1011.7012.6013.1012.4012.6013.0012.5012.20
Czech Republic10.0010.809.508.9010.609.609.209.308.108.107.006.906.705.70
Denmark0.200.200.200.200.20
Djibouti279.60267.00251.60245.20240.10214.90214.80195.70184.70175.20170.70167.00
Dominica30.2030.0027.1025.5022.6022.0021.8015.3016.6015.7015.0015.70
Dominican Republic28.3025.4030.8030.2031.1019.4021.0020.5019.3018.3017.3016.9016.4016.30
Ecuador51.6047.4038.1031.8029.2035.3035.1032.6028.8029.9025.3024.0022.0021.00
Egypt65.6063.00104.9068.8028.9022.7020.7010.9010.4010.409.709.207.607.40
El Salvador129.30129.90119.7079.3074.7054.9042.9044.4044.9045.0044.6043.9042.7040.70
Equatorial Guinea98.6098.60101.4099.3098.40100.9099.1098.2098.6099.0099.40102.70
Eritrea155.60130.40115.90125.80102.2076.5069.2062.6052.3050.5041.5038.1037.60
Estonia8.007.506.205.102.001.701.701.901.801.601.501.401.301.20
Ethiopia487.4080.7067.6047.8043.0031.10268.40200.40189.10141.90105.0093.7079.1069.30
Fiji30.2028.9028.4025.8025.3025.2025.3023.8025.1024.0023.1022.5021.3017.90
Finland1.101.201.201.101.001.000.901.101.001.001.101.101.001.00
France1.401.101.201.101.101.000.900.900.900.900.900.900.800.70
Gabon27.8024.2025.6020.3017.8021.9017.3014.5012.5012.9015.1014.30
Gambia317.10292.10279.00254.90215.10199.60206.10158.70174.30131.20141.60125.20
Georgia22.9013.7013.7010.909.504.003.705.004.303.803.503.403.102.40
Germany6.106.104.905.305.805.804.905.004.805.005.008.902.001.90
Ghana80.5062.0055.8047.2038.9030.6024.8030.0026.4026.7023.3019.2019.4019.70
Greece32.7032.5022.0021.7021.1022.5020.2020.7020.1020.5012.102.202.202.20
Grenada38.7037.3031.7030.2024.6025.2025.1019.1019.7018.4017.3015.80
Guatemala65.6062.8058.4052.1049.9053.4047.8049.1052.5048.1046.4026.0025.1024.10
Guinea232.40207.90178.60181.20138.20135.50139.00147.70118.0096.9087.9082.6079.0077.70
Guinea Bissau505.60472.10461.90465.70183.60183.3049.8042.2045.5050.1043.2036.90
Guyana106.4096.5095.5083.1065.0016.9017.0013.3013.9012.4011.5010.9010.70
Haiti415.40358.50308.10252.40262.80266.00204.00250.90314.20286.60264.80246.70235.30219.30
Honduras71.5066.8064.1059.0058.0050.9045.6045.7045.3044.3043.9043.3042.0041.10
Hong Kong2.403.403.403.303.102.001.802.001.901.900.801.401.200.60
Hungary40.4022.9022.4020.9017.708.408.008.207.608.908.808.507.507.10
Iceland3.002.803.002.702.603.002.303.303.002.702.402.202.00
India53.4049.5062.0078.4074.6070.1066.1050.5042.0043.1041.2016.2014.3013.80
Indonesia136.70130.70101.7086.7080.0076.7025.0025.8023.5022.7021.9021.1019.9019.40
Iran6.507.306.305.405.304.603.904.203.903.403.103.102.701.10
Iraq30.3030.3054.8068.50126.9064.6092.50102.3070.5036.7035.9037.4051.90
Ireland10.4010.305.300.300.300.300.300.400.400.300.300.300.200.20
Israel5.505.505.305.104.404.404.204.304.404.004.103.503.403.30
Italy22.1021.4020.7020.0018.7018.5018.0018.7018.4016.7014.4014.4014.0013.90
Jamaica16.3015.4011.809.408.707.905.305.207.206.706.404.905.004.30
Japan10.7010.6010.707.507.507.507.507.507.507.507.507.507.507.50
Jordan104.10102.1085.5073.0023.8035.9030.6027.6023.6023.4022.3021.4020.7022.40
Kazakhstan12.9012.109.907.007.605.204.801.000.800.700.600.500.500.30
Kenya54.6053.7048.3046.3046.2039.8044.6046.8045.2040.6038.2042.9035.5021.10
Kiribati51.6036.3040.3053.8058.3063.6045.7047.1046.4046.6047.1044.4046.0036.30
South Korea18.4015.7015.7018.2017.1016.9014.7014.7014.6014.6014.6014.5014.5014.60
Kosovo26.4028.7026.7023.0022.101.201.101.10
Kuwait2.002.402.201.601.601.301.001.301.201.101.202.002.302.80
Kyrgyzstan12.5011.5010.4010.709.707.405.203.703.502.802.702.302.102.00
Laos23.9021.3017.4015.8014.7011.609.708.907.106.606.205.304.904.60
Latvia10.109.304.203.503.002.302.101.502.602.301.903.601.501.50
Lebanon130.10129.50108.7091.2094.5087.8078.5075.3067.3035.5035.1033.6034.2040.60
Lesotho64.2059.7041.8040.0037.5037.9027.0026.0024.9013.0011.409.409.308.10
Liberia563.90489.60100.2085.6088.3068.4052.7019.1017.4016.8016.70
Libya31.7019.1019.9026.9031.20
Lithuania4.003.703.302.803.002.702.402.802.801.100.900.200.600.60
Luxembourg11.9010.806.501.802.101.901.901.902.002.001.70
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)11.0010.6010.406.605.903.101.901.901.801.701.700.600.100.10
Madagascar253.30249.10175.1081.5071.3062.6046.2054.3049.4047.4047.0044.8043.7040.40
Malawi116.20140.80139.60215.70188.70125.90108.00108.4090.90140.50120.10106.6084.6042.20
Malaysia33.1032.0026.6025.1023.1018.9015.6017.5016.4015.107.607.206.706.20
Maldives13.0012.3014.0014.0013.4011.5010.009.408.906.006.206.204.905.20
Mali204.30187.40190.70201.90115.20103.2086.9079.7090.5086.2076.7078.1071.3061.00
Malta12.0011.6015.3014.6014.1012.30
Marshall Islands20.9020.2022.4018.6017.7017.4016.2017.6017.7013.5012.4012.8012.7012.50
Mauritania141.40140.80143.60121.6083.9056.4058.9056.0048.3047.6046.1020.8019.4019.40
Mauritius9.508.708.005.305.004.103.803.603.303.602.102.001.80
Mexico29.5028.5026.2024.1022.9021.8019.5021.0019.1020.2018.6018.8018.1017.80
Micronesia26.50134.10127.60135.90137.00137.50135.70137.80139.00139.80141.00141.20141.10140.40
Moldova24.5018.6014.6013.3011.508.907.007.906.505.705.404.604.306.20
Mongolia16.1012.509.607.906.604.003.003.202.902.401.501.201.501.50
Montenegro7.106.504.602.802.102.001.701.701.801.601.50
Morocco26.6013.7013.4012.7013.6012.0010.8010.3010.009.609.509.209.107.90
Mozambique112.1095.8095.0085.7010.1012.6011.0018.5015.9015.3014.6013.5015.1018.00
Burma (Myanmar)157.70148.60131.1097.1040.40
Namibia22.2019.3018.8018.0022.3022.1020.4018.5017.2018.5014.7013.1011.1011.50
Nepal78.0074.1069.9078.5073.9060.2053.6046.6037.4033.0034.6032.2028.4026.10
Netherlands13.3013.2013.007.206.005.905.605.705.505.105.205.004.604.50
New Zealand0.200.200.200.200.100.400.400.400.400.400.300.300.300.30
Nicaragua160.30156.20139.70123.60113.70115.20106.10111.90107.90100.6077.0073.9072.2068.00
Niger450.90444.80465.40416.80174.80170.10118.70118.60114.40112.8080.1076.7067.8032.40
Nigeria274.20218.40159.30114.20120.2080.2073.8075.9068.7063.1058.7033.9031.7031.00
Norway3.502.902.702.502.302.101.901.801.801.701.600.900.900.90
Oman4.904.904.804.504.303.602.203.303.102.602.402.403.204.00
Pakistan42.4031.4025.6022.8015.3013.7016.0017.8017.7016.1015.9014.6013.9012.40
Palau9.504.304.705.104.704.604.105.705.805.203.803.303.302.90
Panama14.9014.6014.4013.9013.0011.5010.1010.209.808.707.106.406.305.80
Papua New Guinea28.8028.2027.7023.8024.2021.7018.9027.0023.8020.7019.9019.4017.3015.60
Paraguay146.70117.40111.50104.9049.7046.9044.1043.7041.8041.6041.0040.0039.9039.80
Peru39.4036.4038.0031.1028.3024.4016.2012.7011.109.909.509.209.809.90
Philippines28.6024.1023.9022.2024.1022.7021.6022.1019.1019.2018.7016.6016.1015.80
Poland21.3020.8019.9019.2018.9017.5016.7016.3016.0013.2013.1012.9012.2012.10
Portugal12.0013.5013.407.906.706.506.406.502.302.302.402.302.202.10
Puerto Rico2.202.202.201.801.701.701.601.601.401.401.401.301.301.30
Qatar5.705.704.707.206.104.905.105.205.106.20
Romania10.907.405.304.604.803.602.902.803.102.902.502.202.102.00
Russia10.908.306.604.604.202.901.802.602.302.001.201.201.101.00
Rwanda235.30223.60200.10188.30171.50108.9010.108.804.7030.2030.8059.8055.0048.50
Saint Thomas and Principe169.60153.00147.2094.5088.9081.7077.3022.4019.6019.3017.5016.7015.20
Samoa52.3048.7046.4045.5041.3039.809.909.809.709.509.609.408.007.70
San Marino8.208.709.009.109.00
Saudi Arabia66.1060.7068.3067.4027.5015.405.807.406.405.105.004.004.104.10
Senegal122.40112.90108.70112.60107.0072.7063.7063.1068.0064.4064.3063.8063.4062.70
Serbia15.9015.0012.0010.208.907.607.107.907.807.707.206.806.606.50
Seychelles31.7032.2029.7026.8019.2016.8015.4013.8016.0015.2014.2013.40
Sierra Leone1,540.201,491.60983.401,314.601,180.70145.80118.80110.7093.3080.4044.1037.9044.2030.30
Singapore1.001.000.900.800.800.900.700.700.700.600.600.600.600.60
Slovakia9.405.705.004.804.203.302.001.901.801.801.501.501.501.20
Slovenia14.8013.5012.009.408.500.10
Solomon Islands145.50122.30135.50117.20101.8093.5070.1078.5054.5047.9047.5035.5031.4028.50
Somalia180.00176.50
South Africa9.409.108.606.907.106.005.906.000.300.300.300.300.300.20
South Sudan192.30372.10242.40330.10422.40
Spain16.8017.0016.5016.2015.1014.9015.0015.104.705.005.005.305.205.00
Sri Lanka59.3052.8050.0043.7019.7047.0041.9033.9030.1026.6026.1020.7018.7012.20
Saint Kitts and Nevis26.8024.4020.7011.9011.3011.3011.509.108.708.707.907.20
Saint Lucia27.9025.9023.7022.6021.8023.8024.4017.8018.6022.9022.4021.40
Saint Vincent and Grenadines35.7033.8029.2026.8021.0021.2022.3017.9017.2016.7016.5016.10
Sudan102.4089.5058.6057.3050.8037.6048.7044.2027.8028.1025.1014.8025.60
Suriname161.00150.10137.50120.00116.60114.50109.30105.00101.70100.30100.70101.40
Swaziland43.2041.1038.7035.1033.9033.0029.2024.1027.7023.3023.4016.60
Sweden0.700.700.700.700.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.600.500.50
Switzerland8.908.909.002.502.402.402.302.402.402.302.302.302.302.30
Syria34.5034.2034.5021.1055.7018.2027.8038.1017.1015.6012.5014.408.508.90
Taiwan5.905.704.404.304.204.003.904.002.402.302.302.202.102.10
Tajikistan85.1075.1039.6027.6024.3036.9033.3027.1025.6023.3021.5016.80
Tanzania209.60195.50168.7098.5052.8046.6041.3034.7032.2031.8027.7033.0023.2021.50
Thailand18.8018.4017.3016.3016.2014.7017.107.707.006.706.706.606.706.60
Timor Leste154.80125.4088.0013.106.905.805.705.002.902.900.300.300.50
Togo237.40229.40218.30252.70245.70251.30205.00178.10177.20142.30121.4094.9077.8071.20
Tonga16.1013.9011.7010.3010.809.608.207.0010.308.007.407.407.506.80
Trinidad and Tobago1.301.100.900.900.700.800.800.700.800.700.700.60
Tunisia11.9011.1010.109.308.307.905.705.004.204.104.704.203.904.70
Turkey36.8026.0027.4026.5020.7014.9014.2017.2011.2010.5012.7016.4016.6016.40
Uganda123.20110.5099.2096.0092.00100.7084.4094.4084.5076.7078.3064.4039.7037.10
Ukraine25.6017.6010.609.207.805.505.806.104.401.501.301.200.600.50
United Arab Emirates18.8017.5015.8013.0013.9011.6011.1012.6013.4011.0011.4011.3011.2013.00
United Kingdom1.000.900.700.700.800.800.700.700.700.700.300.300.100.10
United States0.700.700.800.800.700.700.701.401.401.401.201.201.101.10
Uruguay51.3048.2043.9044.2046.0043.5040.0042.1024.9024.0023.5022.8021.7022.50
Uzbekistan14.4012.8011.5011.7011.908.1010.1010.805.303.803.503.303.403.20
Vanuatu66.9081.8083.5078.0069.9069.7053.5048.2047.1047.2046.2046.2044.2044.30
Venezuela43.9037.9028.8025.4010.0026.8024.0030.2026.1027.7035.6049.9088.70136.40
Vietnam31.9030.6027.6024.3020.0016.8013.3012.1010.708.807.705.304.904.60
West Bank and Gaza92.9092.90122.30108.2081.2056.0094.6097.3092.3086.7087.5083.5046.90
Yemen257.00269.30240.20228.00178.8093.0083.0082.1083.8071.9066.1066.3068.0082.20
Zambia33.2031.7030.3029.9030.5028.6028.4027.9026.9027.0032.6033.7034.3033.70
Zimbabwe371.30314.80223.50179.90676.10596.70353.80198.30156.50126.90128.90120.00118.40119.20

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the economy’s income per capita. It includes all official fees and fees for legal or professional services if such services are required by law. The company law, the commercial code, and specific regulations and fee schedules are used as sources for calculating costs. In the absence of fee schedules, a government officers estimate is taken as an official source. If several incorporation lawyers provide different estimates, the median reported value is applied.

Source: World Bank