Doing Business, overall score

0-100, 2010–2017

Info Edit
Country20102011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan40.1437.4139.7340.2040.7840.5038.4238.10
Albania61.9262.0958.8359.0659.5366.5661.3068.90
Algeria50.9650.7050.9051.1650.8345.5745.8847.76
Angola37.5337.4340.4542.7043.0337.0938.4638.41
Antigua and Barbuda64.4864.3364.0463.2863.3858.7958.4858.04
Argentina56.7256.5756.9955.9656.1057.7657.0457.45
Armenia61.3761.9364.4268.3469.9171.6272.1673.63
Australia80.8081.1580.9881.6381.6979.9480.2580.26
Austria76.3676.7276.7177.8777.8478.3678.8878.92
Azerbaijan62.3862.3763.5464.3065.7466.6567.8467.99
Bahamas65.3865.4064.9664.7665.0055.5856.8256.65
Bahrain66.8967.0267.0767.3568.0766.5566.3868.44
Bangladesh45.3247.8845.3844.9345.5740.6740.6840.84
Barbados62.7262.7762.7557.3357.3457.42
Belarus51.8854.0758.9962.2865.0271.3170.8974.13
Belgium74.0473.7974.0474.2074.2372.5573.0273.00
Belize61.1961.1161.7061.9161.9457.5258.0658.06
Benin37.9639.6442.0843.8044.1945.5847.5048.52
Bhutan56.5855.9858.8759.3260.3164.7865.3565.37
Bolivia49.7649.9850.3150.4550.1448.4249.8249.85
Bosnia and Herzegovina51.9653.1654.5855.1055.3962.9563.0763.87
Botswana64.9565.3866.6567.1568.5864.5365.3965.55
Brazil53.7353.3453.3153.2453.1557.6956.6056.53
Brunei60.8160.9962.4962.6065.1057.3960.2865.51
Bulgaria68.2568.3868.0768.5168.8273.0673.0873.51
Burkina Faso40.1941.5044.7645.0545.4149.5751.0651.33
Burundi34.9835.1741.2245.9749.3448.1147.2547.37
Cape Verde53.3255.8258.5858.8559.3655.1155.3055.28
Cambodia50.1250.4750.9952.1752.1552.9154.5454.79
Cameroon42.5744.6246.9948.0348.4844.1744.4845.27
Canada79.8280.8180.4080.8780.5279.4578.7978.57
Central African Republic27.5027.5133.7132.4632.7536.4536.2736.25
Chad29.4329.0531.7231.7032.0638.0238.2539.07
Chile68.2769.6672.2171.4872.1270.8969.4869.56
China56.5259.4558.5859.9461.1363.1462.8664.28
Colombia65.7066.8569.0368.9970.0370.3770.4570.92
Comoros44.9645.2947.1548.5049.3945.6847.9448.69
Congo (Kinshasa)30.4133.5734.6535.0537.8034.5437.5337.57
Congo (Brazzaville)36.8034.4437.4238.5540.2441.1441.0740.58
Costa Rica56.7156.4057.6460.0962.3763.1268.4968.50
Ivory Coast41.3041.4444.1144.7647.8950.4251.6052.31
Croatia61.3361.7662.9862.6563.7972.2072.7872.99
Cyprus66.5567.7869.1469.4469.3867.6572.4872.65
Czech Republic63.1967.8868.5969.7471.6675.8976.4376.71
Denmark84.2485.4285.7285.7985.7184.6984.8584.87
Djibouti44.3043.5244.0544.5048.7044.6944.4244.50
Dominica63.9763.8864.0664.3064.2560.7660.5260.27
Dominican Republic63.0762.7062.3962.2462.3460.2759.0859.35
Ecuador57.4457.5057.8557.4757.9657.6257.4957.97
Egypt56.9957.9259.0859.6159.9955.8755.1856.64
El Salvador60.8260.3260.4960.5260.6860.6062.2061.02
Equatorial Guinea45.6344.9447.4047.7447.7640.4641.3639.83
Eritrea30.2131.3731.6232.4832.8126.4027.9428.05
Estonia75.9776.3275.9675.5976.2980.4481.0181.05
Ethiopia45.9147.9547.9748.6547.5645.7346.8547.25
Fiji67.8768.1368.0167.1966.8962.3662.4760.71
Finland80.7681.3182.0582.0982.1880.6580.8580.84
France69.7970.4670.4970.2970.0475.3476.2176.27
Gabon47.4848.2850.6650.2251.4447.0946.1645.88
Gambia48.5848.8849.9651.7151.2548.6549.2851.70
Georgia74.1876.6179.3181.5582.0977.0177.7280.20
Germany79.4979.4579.5979.2479.5579.2079.8879.87
Ghana61.6263.7364.3767.9267.1558.6357.8758.82
Greece62.4460.4260.6662.6663.3568.5668.6768.67
Grenada59.2860.3660.3760.4960.3754.0053.9353.75
Guatemala61.2961.2461.6662.1265.2163.4062.4462.93
Guinea37.7036.4339.0541.8744.9443.8546.1646.23
Guinea Bissau33.5433.6941.0742.2144.1439.5240.8641.63
Guyana57.9958.3758.0658.2558.5953.2151.3856.26
Haiti42.9943.1242.5542.6342.8239.4238.5138.66
Honduras59.0858.3059.2359.9159.6858.0359.1659.09
Hong Kong88.2888.6789.3489.3388.6782.9783.7784.21
Hungary65.3967.2066.9466.9266.9272.3672.7473.07
Iceland80.7081.0181.9282.0483.0478.7078.8878.91
India48.7750.0952.4152.7450.3452.8753.9355.27
Indonesia56.8457.4658.3958.7257.3256.6858.5161.52
Iran56.7856.9857.0858.6658.8156.2757.0857.26
Iraq48.1847.5547.7648.9049.4945.0944.9945.61
Ireland82.6182.0281.5482.4883.0779.0179.2579.53
Israel71.1371.6571.6272.6973.2171.6471.4471.65
Italy66.1266.5066.8367.3968.1871.9671.9772.25
Jamaica61.6662.5662.7464.5464.5865.8466.7367.54
Japan78.3977.9878.8878.8178.3975.1975.3675.53
Jordan56.7557.1758.0258.0757.8857.9657.0257.30
Kazakhstan56.8159.7462.6662.6963.3768.8870.4575.09
Kenya57.4656.9357.0857.3257.4054.1757.5061.22
Kiribati58.7258.5858.6358.6158.5150.6048.5149.19
South Korea81.5381.7782.6983.7483.9283.6983.8684.07
Kosovo56.5656.3456.4362.0965.4567.2067.1568.79
Kuwait60.4360.3761.4361.3061.5959.5960.1259.55
Kyrgyzstan60.8962.8761.4563.3264.9265.1365.0965.17
Laos46.4448.3649.2949.6550.2750.7952.4453.29
Latvia73.3573.8876.9377.0878.2478.2979.1480.61
Lebanon61.3161.6362.0362.4762.2256.6556.0855.90
Lesotho50.4451.5151.7454.4256.5557.3157.5660.37
Liberia41.0341.7945.7648.1150.2039.6341.5341.41
Libya34.9235.4332.8433.3333.19
Lithuania73.4273.4574.0074.0275.8877.6078.6078.84
Luxembourg65.6765.9866.9266.9667.0168.7768.7968.81
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)65.7866.1469.1469.9774.0378.9579.1981.74
Madagascar45.5344.9046.6446.4646.4143.9744.2245.10
Malawi48.3249.2049.6048.1749.4550.0451.1154.39
Malaysia74.6176.3979.3179.4481.2078.6478.1878.11
Maldives59.2863.5866.3064.3462.5654.4853.9953.94
Mali43.8747.0848.5549.7750.1350.2750.7152.96
Malta62.1062.0562.3463.8462.5265.01
Marshall Islands55.1357.6957.6757.6057.8151.9051.9051.92
Mauritania41.5642.7845.4845.8546.2341.7245.5847.21
Mauritius73.3573.9174.0176.4777.1872.4172.1872.27
Mexico64.7166.0867.6969.4669.5671.1671.9572.29
Micronesia50.1650.1650.2250.2248.1949.4949.4849.48
Moldova58.5959.2160.2261.1662.2671.0871.6472.75
Mongolia58.7358.8160.0361.8363.1966.5667.3168.15
Montenegro60.6861.6563.1464.8266.2470.3371.4772.08
Morocco60.6260.0463.3762.8264.3864.2165.8267.50
Mozambique52.7353.8352.7353.0354.7753.6453.8253.78
Burma (Myanmar)42.2843.1439.4244.0144.56
Namibia63.1963.2263.3463.7863.6258.2858.8658.82
Nepal60.4358.1359.5660.1060.8960.0759.3658.88
Netherlands75.2075.2175.8877.1477.1076.0376.3376.38
New Zealand88.8489.0889.0989.4589.3286.7086.9687.01
Nicaragua54.1354.2357.3958.0958.8856.5755.6555.75
Niger36.6437.6940.9442.6542.8945.3947.0749.57
Nigeria42.6742.5043.7643.5445.0143.2744.0244.63
Norway82.0582.1782.2083.4583.5682.8082.3082.82
Oman65.5365.5767.3068.4368.6064.0965.6567.73
Pakistan52.3352.9354.1153.9555.3550.1949.4851.77
Palau56.7356.7057.1556.6061.1853.7853.7853.81
Panama65.3965.9166.0166.2467.8166.2466.1966.19
Papua New Guinea57.2957.1057.2457.1457.3051.1653.9257.29
Paraguay60.7961.5161.7361.6762.0860.6459.1059.03
Peru67.6369.3070.5771.8371.8371.1670.2270.25
Philippines54.2954.9955.6555.9259.8659.8959.5360.40
Poland62.9664.9865.7771.7673.9275.6677.0477.81
Portugal70.2772.6473.4274.8174.5476.6277.1277.40
Puerto Rico70.5571.3471.0171.6771.4569.7469.1869.82
Qatar65.2064.4865.9967.7967.8264.7264.6863.66
Romania64.0663.7663.8165.2965.7874.4474.1274.26
Russia54.9354.3256.6658.9366.0071.2573.2073.19
Rwanda57.8859.6159.8264.0567.7667.6768.6369.81
Saint Thomas and Principe43.0241.3647.9248.0248.3945.3946.6746.75
Samoa65.1267.1067.3567.4166.9561.6162.1662.17
San Marino63.8163.0062.6763.5564.11
Saudi Arabia67.9169.5569.0069.9569.5462.2560.3361.11
Senegal41.4941.6843.5343.8744.0746.0449.9550.68
Serbia57.6758.3959.6960.5960.6065.9569.5872.29
Seychelles62.2462.3062.8862.8763.2757.9861.0061.21
Sierra Leone39.8044.2548.3549.1653.6649.3950.1450.23
Singapore89.7790.4090.4190.3891.2485.0884.5085.05
Slovakia68.7369.9769.9871.0371.0374.2175.4475.61
Slovenia62.7565.6767.4869.4870.1573.2375.4476.14
Solomon Islands55.0459.5360.9162.0761.8358.1658.7959.17
Somalia20.2420.29
South Africa67.5367.9168.7769.7870.0563.9765.2965.20
South Sudan36.5834.0735.9633.4833.48
Spain68.1868.2270.1370.1969.5073.6175.0275.73
Sri Lanka56.9055.8856.9660.8661.3856.8258.1458.79
Saint Kitts and Nevis61.3861.3660.5160.3359.7755.3855.1353.96
Saint Lucia65.2565.0265.1065.2865.0563.1563.4763.13
Saint Vincent and Grenadines63.6863.7963.9362.5662.6656.2256.0155.91
Sudan48.7948.9549.3850.9851.0545.8445.8044.76
Suriname43.9744.3444.4944.5746.4647.3647.2547.28
Swaziland53.8557.3457.7158.3958.8858.3058.1558.34
Sweden81.6983.1782.7582.4082.5181.1181.6182.13
Switzerland75.2675.3175.3975.5875.5776.0476.0776.06
Syria50.4850.6451.4351.6146.4141.5342.8541.43
Taiwan74.3974.8275.9279.2179.2480.8781.0881.09
Tajikistan41.0743.4243.6544.4744.8851.2053.9855.34
Tanzania52.6255.3856.5156.5156.8850.1450.5954.48
Thailand73.0372.6774.9675.2075.9972.2071.6572.53
Timor Leste41.6742.2542.6442.7844.7144.0342.0340.88
Togo38.2339.3241.2843.2745.5246.3047.4048.57
Tonga65.1665.2665.7065.2266.2864.2063.8363.58
Trinidad and Tobago61.8862.1362.5463.5263.7562.2961.0760.99
Tunisia66.6668.4768.5768.6968.7863.7963.9164.89
Turkey65.2965.3366.0466.9068.5269.9667.3067.19
Uganda48.9751.1850.4250.3151.3152.2557.1057.77
Ukraine39.6944.2144.3548.8758.1461.8362.7763.90
United Arab Emirates70.8070.9571.2072.7075.2674.2574.8376.89
United Kingdom83.5884.3784.5184.5485.6182.5582.7382.74
United States85.7285.7285.6584.9482.1481.9682.4682.45
Uruguay58.8258.7761.8563.2463.5861.9061.3361.85
Uzbekistan39.4441.2143.5546.4148.5259.2562.6863.03
Vanuatu61.7862.1263.3364.6265.8260.4061.4563.66
Venezuela36.4338.2037.8839.0938.8136.2536.3333.37
Vietnam58.1458.9359.0159.4859.8758.8261.1163.83
West Bank and Gaza50.0649.5849.6450.5752.8851.9751.8153.21
Yemen56.7256.6657.7155.4255.6944.2839.9239.57
Zambia57.3257.0457.1260.7662.1261.5160.7760.54
Zimbabwe41.4241.2044.7143.5444.8747.1747.0847.10

Economies are ranked on their ease of doing business based on their overall score. A high ease of doing business ranking means the regulatory environment is more conducive to the starting and operation of a local firm. The score is determined by sorting the aggregate distance to frontier scores on 10 topics, each consisting of several indicators, giving equal weight to each topic.

Source: World Bank