Doing Business, getting electricity, overall score

scale 0-100, 2010–2017

Info Edit
Country20102011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan58.5737.6657.4158.9259.6745.6345.5145.04
Albania57.7657.7657.8857.9358.0543.7543.6748.30
Algeria62.0261.2962.0962.4658.9757.4857.5660.58
Angola41.7140.9742.5756.2756.5342.4942.6340.84
Antigua and Barbuda90.4990.4290.3590.4390.4583.4783.4883.49
Argentina72.5772.5672.6072.6272.6069.9570.0069.98
Armenia56.4656.2956.3862.5570.5665.4470.0273.17
Australia80.5680.5780.5780.5880.5882.3182.3182.31
Austria87.7187.7087.7187.7387.7587.6887.7087.70
Azerbaijan52.1251.9652.3852.7465.8263.0064.1064.83
Bahamas81.3481.3281.3281.3681.3760.9360.8860.89
Bahrain78.9878.9578.9278.9578.9571.7471.7474.80
Bangladesh28.3831.3017.8111.9615.2212.8815.2216.17
Barbados67.5267.5367.5369.3969.4069.38
Belarus48.4248.7548.7550.9962.3871.9972.2086.01
Belgium72.8172.7972.8072.8172.8179.6179.5879.58
Belize80.7180.4680.3680.3380.5172.9973.0172.96
Benin33.2433.2435.2735.2735.2733.8433.8433.84
Bhutan73.8274.2874.2776.2176.7678.9080.0980.16
Bolivia62.7763.4163.8864.4864.8264.6268.0068.19
Bosnia and Herzegovina48.7254.5954.6754.6854.6956.6760.0060.05
Botswana72.0571.9272.2872.5172.3654.4259.3459.25
Brazil90.6190.6390.8090.8290.6085.4982.3281.23
Brunei79.9079.8583.2183.2183.2371.7971.7987.57
Bulgaria64.4764.4565.5965.7065.7061.7761.8564.97
Burkina Faso40.8240.8240.8240.8240.8230.6229.4229.42
Burundi30.9230.9230.9230.9235.2726.4526.4526.45
Cape Verde63.0062.6263.0263.5963.9854.1054.0153.81
Cambodia53.0854.2056.3357.4160.2645.6355.5056.00
Cameroon80.0880.1880.1580.4880.2460.6360.9570.28
Canada55.3055.2755.2959.2359.2663.2063.7663.76
Central African Republic22.1322.1332.2732.2732.2724.2024.6424.64
Chad42.9042.9042.9042.9042.9033.4833.5332.17
Chile79.3579.3779.3979.4379.4578.3478.3178.31
China67.0467.3867.8568.2366.1968.5268.6668.73
Colombia64.7064.7564.9765.2174.0574.7374.0673.73
Comoros74.6175.5375.4175.0276.0657.3557.1056.35
Congo (Kinshasa)36.5236.5236.5236.5236.5232.3933.3733.59
Congo (Brazzaville)42.8239.3044.8846.7347.2135.2635.3532.90
Costa Rica81.2081.2681.3381.5081.6183.9185.0185.04
Ivory Coast49.0549.2649.8151.1152.4356.6257.3657.78
Croatia80.0480.0080.0080.0480.0475.6675.6676.25
Cyprus61.0861.0260.9861.0360.9767.5575.1878.33
Czech Republic74.5674.5674.5674.5686.6489.9889.9990.32
Denmark91.0491.0291.0591.0591.0690.1890.1990.20
Djibouti37.6337.6345.6046.9448.1337.6338.9039.49
Dominica79.8079.8279.9080.7280.5579.2582.4479.26
Dominican Republic66.6666.8367.0367.1867.2650.5250.5852.18
Ecuador63.6363.9164.3664.2166.9665.9466.0269.13
Egypt75.7576.0276.2476.4976.7357.6557.7470.33
El Salvador63.3763.1663.1763.1663.1062.9763.6863.75
Equatorial Guinea74.1472.7173.7974.2674.0455.3855.2053.75
Eritrea62.1665.8464.6968.5169.1552.7153.4354.33
Estonia80.1280.0280.0580.1476.3883.2183.2583.20
Ethiopia65.9771.0769.5872.7675.5257.2958.1058.64
Fiji76.5776.9476.4777.4877.7670.9871.2671.92
Finland85.2985.2785.2885.2985.2988.9788.9788.97
France81.0581.0481.0481.0381.0385.7785.7885.78
Gabon49.3248.0349.3452.9754.9047.3846.9747.05
Gambia42.5644.4055.2163.8361.5747.2947.4049.13
Georgia74.2974.0474.4984.4584.6472.8976.1582.73
Germany98.3498.3498.3598.3598.3698.7898.7898.79
Ghana61.3168.9571.3774.4276.1658.7259.4860.30
Greece78.3278.3178.3178.2978.2880.5780.5780.57
Grenada84.6884.6084.6484.9384.9376.2679.4476.40
Guatemala88.7388.7088.8388.9589.1488.8485.7688.95
Guinea48.1648.1648.1653.7254.0943.3244.4144.81
Guinea Bissau35.6535.6636.0137.3036.7426.9727.8628.64
Guyana56.3256.3156.4656.3756.6355.0845.9458.46
Haiti73.1873.5570.6869.2372.7255.4855.0454.82
Honduras70.3170.1770.2870.6370.7553.2253.3953.66
Hong Kong83.5783.5790.8191.1091.5493.6594.7499.02
Hungary55.0355.0355.0655.0755.0860.0760.1160.13
Iceland93.8393.8493.8193.8093.8192.2392.2492.24
India69.6170.0470.8070.6763.1166.2879.7685.09
Indonesia59.4960.1965.6571.3873.0777.4277.6080.92
Iran60.0859.8860.0961.2061.5865.4569.1769.15
Iraq77.3877.0276.1876.6478.0655.1055.0757.51
Ireland61.4961.4361.4161.4061.4284.1384.1784.19
Israel71.1171.1171.1171.1071.1075.2175.2175.20
Italy78.2078.1778.1878.2078.1980.6880.6980.70
Jamaica65.1165.1265.2764.9665.0074.1471.0968.00
Japan87.3987.3987.3987.3986.5189.8889.8889.88
Jordan82.5283.3583.5683.3883.3477.8477.8880.93
Kazakhstan72.7172.7372.8272.9072.9273.4764.8173.64
Kenya69.5669.3569.4772.8571.5953.9158.5764.43
Kiribati51.1949.9950.6450.4950.0938.9737.9643.95
South Korea99.8299.8399.8499.8799.8199.8799.8899.88
Kosovo68.0867.7467.8269.9770.1159.0061.8061.85
Kuwait65.3465.2665.3265.3665.3558.4061.5161.47
Kyrgyzstan36.6137.9138.3457.1557.5943.6043.9544.05
Laos53.0555.1656.6357.6758.5744.7545.1948.67
Latvia72.5172.3479.5979.9480.2078.9678.9982.14
Lebanon79.9480.1080.2280.2280.2260.1860.1860.12
Lesotho60.2160.2461.1064.0266.7851.1551.2151.84
Liberia28.1827.7829.0935.7644.7534.6433.8133.28
Libya78.0979.1759.3358.8858.60
Lithuania69.7369.7864.5264.5564.5874.6478.9780.08
Luxembourg73.8973.8373.8673.8773.8784.2984.2984.30
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)72.9073.0173.2175.4481.3680.8281.3384.51
Madagascar26.2421.5724.3021.3121.5017.2218.2719.91
Malawi20.4320.4320.4320.4323.0326.8436.1542.36
Malaysia90.3790.3790.3890.3992.4394.3494.3394.34
Maldives68.7468.9369.1068.7268.6553.3653.6553.57
Mali62.2663.7061.5662.4364.1447.9148.9550.60
Malta69.8169.8869.8871.2369.7873.00
Marshall Islands77.9977.6677.6378.6278.8759.0959.1059.14
Mauritania48.6549.9055.6657.4658.4249.1152.6952.98
Mauritius83.3083.4483.5284.1084.1563.1363.1863.22
Mexico42.0545.8846.0559.9664.2567.4870.1168.32
Micronesia85.1785.2585.5185.6565.1264.4264.4064.32
Moldova51.7258.0159.0359.5759.8567.2167.4874.60
Mongolia51.3951.2352.0156.1560.4255.0655.3155.12
Montenegro57.8157.5757.6157.7557.7643.3843.4243.50
Morocco74.9973.2573.7173.9574.1077.6779.3179.71
Mozambique69.5771.5755.6556.4755.6742.8943.3742.65
Burma (Myanmar)57.8759.9546.0150.9252.17
Namibia75.4575.7075.9178.5578.9259.2159.3959.36
Nepal69.5371.0273.1474.1075.6757.0557.5157.80
Netherlands75.4475.4375.4375.4275.4181.5681.5781.57
New Zealand81.0981.1281.1381.1481.8883.3083.9683.96
Nicaragua69.1168.6569.1169.6373.6067.9468.0268.19
Niger40.2447.1552.1953.3351.7939.7440.8943.54
Nigeria32.3632.1932.8333.7935.2429.2629.3829.43
Norway87.4387.4387.4387.4487.4487.4587.4690.58
Oman76.7076.6876.7076.7576.7557.5776.2776.22
Pakistan49.5850.6455.4053.9957.2643.3643.7342.05
Palau72.9772.8172.8872.8673.0054.7854.8154.84
Panama86.3586.3686.3686.3786.3886.6686.6686.67
Papua New Guinea87.1887.1887.2187.2487.2565.4565.4765.50
Paraguay80.5580.6080.8680.8880.9567.0967.1167.12
Peru79.6479.7379.9780.2380.3379.0979.0979.06
Philippines87.6387.3790.8990.9290.8083.7583.7686.90
Poland61.4261.4561.4661.4674.6877.8680.1581.35
Portugal71.6471.6371.6171.6171.6580.0680.0680.72
Puerto Rico85.0785.1085.2585.2885.3276.5876.5876.55
Qatar83.9783.9683.9683.9783.9781.7381.7381.72
Romania43.2843.2844.0044.0144.0459.6156.4456.48
Russia17.0116.3625.7126.8670.4377.8984.2284.37
Rwanda66.4769.4472.8075.8875.5959.6160.0460.69
Samoa88.4288.5088.6088.8788.9079.3279.6779.61
San Marino95.8795.8590.6390.6390.63
Saudi Arabia88.1488.1288.1488.0888.0884.8384.8384.81
Senegal30.7631.0231.2732.6234.4325.9944.0944.51
Serbia75.6375.7475.8676.0075.9975.9072.3969.93
Seychelles62.7662.3962.6362.9364.1857.6154.6354.69
Sierra Leone19.5719.5719.5732.5034.1334.6633.58
Singapore92.4292.4292.4392.4492.4591.2191.2291.32
Slovakia69.9069.9269.9472.6973.7380.3080.3080.31
Slovenia85.5285.4885.5085.5085.5089.1282.8989.15
Saint Thomas and Principe77.1278.2479.0079.7779.8360.1860.3260.56
Solomon Islands65.8463.2764.5165.4565.2668.4669.0172.53
South Africa56.8856.5755.1555.4655.6241.8163.1663.18
South Sudan39.4229.5227.51
Spain58.0658.0258.0458.0460.3570.2372.9672.99
Sri Lanka65.9966.7567.6468.3572.2463.9170.8271.12
Saint Kitts and Nevis92.8992.8992.8793.1993.2569.9370.0270.09
Saint Lucia86.9386.8586.7486.8986.8683.9683.9479.78
Saint Vincent and Grenadines94.0594.0694.0294.2394.8271.1271.1371.13
Sudan62.9664.5265.1070.9567.2259.9861.6162.10
Suriname74.7877.4078.0178.0778.4968.3868.4471.51
Swaziland59.8060.0360.7361.6861.0146.3646.3547.28
Sweden94.9994.9894.9194.9294.9293.0793.0896.20
Switzerland96.6796.6796.7096.7196.7194.4194.4294.41
Syria77.1276.9077.3477.4978.5258.4359.8651.79
Taiwan93.3693.3693.3893.3893.3899.2199.4399.44
Tajikistan34.2435.2835.9638.7839.0434.5934.7935.21
Tanzania49.3471.3772.1173.2674.3068.9670.2970.52
Thailand85.8185.8885.9185.9185.9483.2183.2183.22
Timor Leste91.8992.1989.3391.0491.0768.2767.8563.09
Togo57.4459.3859.3760.9559.8345.9352.1752.78
Tonga83.6983.7884.9584.9985.0276.2776.2676.29
Trinidad and Tobago87.9988.1888.1888.1988.1884.8984.3084.36
Tunisia82.6583.2683.9584.0284.2982.1982.3882.32
Turkey78.5278.4178.7879.2284.9582.5982.8479.66
Uganda40.8653.8033.4833.4833.4837.6142.6144.78
Ukraine32.2532.2032.3932.5452.0454.5754.8458.45
United Arab Emirates89.0188.9988.9991.1897.4394.9595.2898.84
United Kingdom75.5575.5475.2675.8585.2389.1189.1289.12
United States88.2988.2988.2988.2979.5181.5183.3983.39
Uruguay84.4784.4884.4884.4884.4782.1182.1282.12
Uzbekistan45.2349.9253.3257.2459.1270.4171.3271.81
Vanuatu55.3655.9056.0174.5374.6071.5871.8072.00
Venezuela56.8957.0357.5258.8458.3842.9039.6016.85
Vietnam55.8056.9958.5461.0962.1753.7865.4669.11
West Bank and Gaza75.4775.5075.2175.5575.8869.3972.7875.25
Yemen71.3071.5173.1764.9766.2850.05
Zambia64.0563.8463.5664.4265.0561.6562.2549.86
Zimbabwe39.1642.4549.6557.0956.7343.7043.9143.81

Doing Business records all procedures required for a business to obtain a permanent electricity connection and supply for a standardized warehouse. These procedures include applications and contracts with electricity utilities, all necessary inspections and clearances from the utility and other agencies, and the external and final connection works. One index was added in 2015, altering the trajectory of the scores, which can be found on the source website.

Source: World Bank