Doing Business, dealing with construction permits, cost

percent of warehouse value, 2006–2017

Info Edit
Country200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan208.50193.00200.50140.90121.60107.20100.8089.1083.8074.4076.6082.70
Albania3.509.303.403.403.403.403.383.353.333.303.303.30
Algeria1.801.501.501.201.101.201.100.901.000.900.900.90
Angola0.400.300.300.200.100.200.700.600.500.500.500.60
Antigua and Barbuda0.600.600.500.500.400.500.600.500.500.500.400.40
Argentina1.201.100.900.700.504.403.602.804.003.502.602.80
Armenia10.8011.203.002.202.102.401.101.301.401.101.000.90
Australia0.500.500.400.500.400.400.500.500.500.500.500.50
Austria1.701.601.501.401.501.501.501.401.301.301.301.30
Azerbaijan25.3019.2013.908.806.407.006.105.405.204.304.104.50
Bahamas1.001.000.900.900.900.800.901.001.101.00
Bahrain2.202.202.102.202.202.202.202.202.202.20
Bangladesh9.909.207.908.006.906.005.504.804.103.703.002.70
Barbados0.200.200.200.200.200.20
Belarus1.601.301.301.000.900.900.800.800.600.800.800.70
Belgium1.301.301.201.201.101.201.101.101.101.101.001.00
Belize2.802.702.502.401.902.302.402.402.201.901.902.00
Benin3.904.504.203.803.203.103.002.903.303.203.403.00
Bhutan5.704.702.902.402.302.002.001.801.501.301.301.20
Bolivia2.702.502.201.901.601.701.501.201.201.101.000.90
Bosnia and Herzegovina22.0020.1016.8024.6020.5021.0020.2020.1020.0019.7019.3018.50
Botswana6.906.205.004.904.204.403.903.500.300.300.300.30
Brazil1.101.101.100.800.800.800.700.600.500.500.400.40
Brunei0.200.200.200.200.300.300.300.200.300.301.90
Bulgaria8.907.806.905.805.105.105.104.704.404.404.103.90
Burkina Faso14.8014.7012.8012.9013.9010.406.506.405.605.505.105.00
Burundi169.40139.00156.90136.8096.6082.5020.6013.1012.5010.1010.1010.40
Cape Verde5.005.104.804.604.304.404.304.204.104.104.204.10
Cambodia1.601.301.100.900.800.800.707.307.106.706.205.80
Cameroon8.807.707.307.707.607.907.607.007.0013.9014.4014.10
Canada1.101.001.101.101.101.101.301.301.201.301.301.30
Central African Republic2.302.202.102.102.001.901.903.603.304.904.304.50
Chad11.009.309.109.509.309.109.108.608.307.907.908.10
Chile1.501.301.301.001.001.000.900.700.700.700.600.60
China19.3015.5014.0012.2010.703.909.108.307.907.607.207.00
Colombia11.3010.409.7011.408.108.808.608.007.707.407.206.70
Comoros1.401.401.301.301.201.201.201.201.101.301.401.50
Congo (Kinshasa)2.502.502.302.202.002.001.801.701.5011.606.206.20
Congo (Brazzaville)9.008.108.608.507.307.409.506.706.606.706.707.10
Costa Rica2.402.302.102.001.901.901.801.801.701.701.701.70
Ivory Coast1.601.701.701.601.601.401.501.301.201.000.900.90
Croatia19.8018.0017.5014.6011.8012.1012.1013.8011.208.808.808.30
Cyprus1.100.801.001.000.901.101.201.101.10
Czech Republic0.200.200.200.200.200.200.200.100.300.300.300.30
Denmark1.301.301.301.301.301.301.301.302.502.301.801.80
Djibouti6.906.606.406.306.105.708.507.907.707.407.106.90
Dominica0.300.300.200.200.200.200.200.100.100.100.100.10
Dominican Republic3.503.203.002.401.901.801.601.501.402.001.801.70
Ecuador1.201.001.000.900.800.800.700.900.800.800.800.80
Egypt18.5015.605.604.503.703.102.702.502.201.901.701.60
El Salvador1.304.003.803.502.102.503.102.904.604.504.404.20
Equatorial Guinea4.104.104.104.104.104.104.104.104.104.104.104.20
Estonia0.600.500.400.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.200.20
Ethiopia38.0026.9023.8017.2012.209.104.503.4028.3025.2021.3018.70
Fiji1.401.301.200.500.500.400.500.500.400.400.400.40
Finland1.301.301.201.200.901.000.900.800.800.800.800.90
France1.901.801.701.601.601.601.604.005.404.904.703.00
Gabon1.001.001.000.900.900.900.900.900.900.901.000.90
Gambia5.004.604.405.004.304.003.702.402.702.502.502.20
Georgia0.500.500.500.300.400.400.300.300.300.300.200.20
Germany1.301.201.201.201.201.201.201.201.201.101.101.10
Ghana0.800.809.407.706.403.203.102.602.403.102.802.90
Greece0.200.100.100.100.100.101.601.801.801.801.801.80
Grenada0.700.600.600.500.400.400.400.300.300.300.300.30
Guatemala13.0011.7012.0012.7011.2011.5010.6010.008.207.407.206.80
Guinea6.707.003.303.403.506.805.302.202.102.001.901.90
Guinea Bissau50.1046.8045.8046.1018.9018.9018.1015.4016.6018.2015.7013.40
Guyana2.502.502.201.800.900.900.700.700.700.600.600.60
Haiti27.2022.6022.4018.8014.0014.5021.2019.3017.6016.4015.7014.90
Honduras6.805.805.604.204.704.804.704.404.107.206.706.00
Hong Kong1.201.101.000.900.900.900.800.800.700.700.700.70
Hungary0.300.300.200.200.200.300.300.300.300.300.200.20
Iceland0.800.700.700.600.700.600.600.500.500.500.400.40
India83.6077.8066.7059.2052.2046.7037.0034.7032.2029.0026.5025.90
Indonesia11.009.408.606.705.404.804.203.806.806.305.505.10
Iran16.0012.8012.209.606.606.906.604.904.305.302.101.70
Iraq0.501.001.001.000.400.600.500.500.200.200.200.30
Ireland11.4010.809.609.409.5011.8012.3012.508.907.306.205.40
Israel2.502.402.102.001.901.901.801.701.701.601.601.50
Italy3.002.903.603.603.603.703.803.703.703.703.603.50
Jamaica2.902.302.201.901.301.301.101.101.001.000.900.80
Japan0.400.400.400.400.400.400.500.500.500.600.600.50
Jordan23.3019.9018.3016.7013.9012.5010.6010.509.909.509.1010.00
Kazakhstan7.505.804.803.503.002.702.302.001.701.501.401.70
Kenya1.101.001.000.802.702.702.703.803.209.607.506.30
Kiribati0.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.300.30
South Korea4.504.504.404.404.404.404.304.304.304.304.304.30
Kosovo69.1075.1069.9059.7010.306.706.406.10
Kuwait1.000.800.900.800.600.800.700.600.600.600.700.70
Kyrgyzstan14.3013.5012.105.903.102.803.202.602.402.101.901.80
Laos1.601.501.401.201.000.900.800.700.700.600.500.50
Latvia0.800.700.500.400.300.400.400.400.300.300.300.30
Lebanon4.203.904.003.903.903.603.503.504.504.404.404.90
Lesotho13.3012.7011.6011.8021.8022.0020.4018.9016.6013.7013.5011.80
Liberia136.30121.10103.7019.3020.2013.9011.007.106.406.606.90
Lithuania0.500.400.400.400.300.400.400.300.300.300.300.30
Luxembourg0.700.700.700.700.700.700.700.700.700.700.70
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)7.606.906.405.804.904.906.207.305.805.805.405.10
Madagascar44.5038.7034.6030.0021.5025.7023.2022.1021.9032.5030.8028.20
Malawi1.801.801.601.601.501.501.401.401.301.201.101.00
Malaysia0.200.200.200.200.100.200.100.301.301.401.401.40
Maldives0.500.500.400.200.200.300.200.200.200.200.500.50
Mali23.3024.7020.7016.0013.707.708.708.307.408.307.606.50
Malta5.104.903.002.802.702.50
Marshall Islands1.201.101.100.201.100.500.602.602.402.502.502.40
Mauritania6.705.705.204.905.004.804.504.504.504.504.304.30
Mauritius0.300.200.800.800.700.600.600.600.500.700.600.60
Mexico11.009.909.208.707.107.306.606.408.8010.3010.209.80
Micronesia1.000.900.800.800.800.800.700.700.600.600.600.60
Moldova2.802.401.901.801.501.600.800.700.600.800.700.70
Mongolia2.602.101.801.100.800.900.700.600.100.100.100.10
Montenegro35.4030.0021.3024.5029.0028.5023.2023.2012.2011.9011.30
Morocco6.406.205.604.904.504.304.103.903.903.703.703.50
Mozambique8.707.506.306.605.605.104.303.804.404.003.703.50
Burma (Myanmar)6.806.405.704.003.00
Namibia2.001.901.701.601.100.600.600.800.600.600.500.50
Nepal2.402.402.201.801.6017.5014.7013.0010.209.408.3013.20
Netherlands3.902.402.304.504.404.504.503.703.703.803.703.70
New Zealand0.600.700.600.600.600.800.801.102.302.102.202.20
Nicaragua5.504.704.304.205.605.805.404.803.703.403.303.10
Niger26.0026.6025.2024.1021.1021.1020.1019.7018.2017.0016.1016.60
Nigeria258.60173.30182.70118.0096.6099.6089.2073.9052.9026.6024.4023.60
Norway0.600.600.500.600.500.700.700.600.600.600.600.60
Oman2.201.901.801.500.901.000.900.700.700.700.901.10
Pakistan12.9011.2010.008.407.105.808.106.705.207.807.407.00
Palau0.700.800.700.700.700.700.700.700.800.800.800.80
Panama2.202.102.001.901.801.701.701.602.102.102.102.00
Papua New Guinea4.704.104.003.603.102.902.602.202.202.101.901.60
Paraguay1.901.701.801.401.201.201.000.900.900.800.700.70
Peru1.901.901.801.801.901.800.600.500.600.500.500.50
Philippines3.102.802.702.402.202.402.001.701.601.201.101.10
Poland1.701.501.501.301.201.101.101.000.400.300.300.30
Portugal2.001.901.801.801.701.701.601.401.401.401.301.30
Puerto Rico6.906.606.506.506.406.406.306.306.206.206.206.20
Qatar2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Romania1.802.603.502.802.202.302.302.402.402.302.302.00
Russia11.809.208.205.604.204.503.902.801.801.601.601.40
Rwanda26.1024.7023.4017.8013.9011.5010.509.6014.909.008.5042.40
Saint Thomas and Principe3.303.202.001.801.601.501.303.103.102.802.702.50
Samoa0.800.800.700.700.600.600.600.600.601.000.900.90
San Marino4.805.205.405.405.30
Saudi Arabia0.600.500.400.400.300.400.600.500.500.400.400.50
Senegal4.204.304.103.903.503.506.005.705.707.707.707.60
Serbia75.1058.9049.4039.7034.7033.2031.5028.0028.2025.403.303.20
Seychelles1.501.601.401.300.800.700.600.500.400.400.400.40
Sierra Leone17.7014.4013.5010.608.708.106.806.503.503.103.102.80
Singapore6.306.306.206.206.206.206.206.206.206.106.106.10
Slovakia0.200.200.700.200.200.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Slovenia2.002.003.103.102.702.802.802.802.802.802.702.70
Solomon Islands2.702.402.102.001.402.401.501.401.401.201.101.20
South Africa1.201.100.400.900.800.701.000.900.900.901.000.90
South Sudan7.0013.508.5011.2011.10
Spain4.804.804.704.704.705.405.405.405.605.305.205.20
Sri Lanka1.101.000.901.101.000.900.700.600.500.400.400.40
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.400.300.30
Saint Lucia1.101.000.900.900.800.900.900.700.800.700.700.60
Saint Vincent and Grenadines0.100.100.100.100.100.200.200.100.100.100.100.10
Sudan16.7014.2013.7011.109.508.907.604.604.804.502.502.20
Suriname0.700.700.500.400.300.300.200.200.200.200.200.20
Swaziland3.203.102.902.903.403.403.202.903.102.902.902.60
Sweden3.103.002.702.702.602.702.602.402.402.402.202.10
Switzerland0.900.900.800.800.700.800.800.700.700.700.700.70
Syria17.9014.8019.5013.6010.6011.1010.009.60
Taiwan0.500.500.900.400.400.400.400.500.500.500.400.40
Tajikistan10.609.608.106.104.904.504.103.603.502.302.202.10
Tanzania20.0018.5015.4013.6012.0010.109.3010.809.408.105.705.30
Thailand0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Timor Leste1.901.401.200.600.500.500.400.300.200.300.300.50
Togo20.5024.1024.4025.0022.9022.2022.1020.0017.8016.0014.9014.60
Tonga3.903.503.603.503.002.502.402.202.102.002.101.90
Trinidad and Tobago0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Tunisia7.607.306.606.606.503.303.702.902.802.602.502.50
Turkey10.8010.0010.707.106.606.704.804.204.104.003.603.50
Uganda32.7031.6030.2026.1021.7018.5016.5014.8014.4011.709.609.00
Ukraine20.6018.0015.3022.6021.4022.5021.9021.6015.3015.2015.2015.20
United Arab Emirates2.202.202.202.202.202.202.302.202.302.302.302.30
United Kingdom1.001.000.900.901.001.101.201.201.201.201.101.10
United States0.300.300.300.300.300.300.400.301.101.001.001.00
Uruguay2.101.901.901.501.201.201.101.000.900.801.201.10
Uzbekistan5.705.204.904.603.803.703.403.504.304.104.003.80
Vanuatu7.907.306.606.605.004.506.808.608.408.408.007.80
Venezuela11.007.706.506.904.604.503.202.201.901.301.101.50
Vietnam1.501.401.301.201.101.400.900.800.800.700.800.80
West Bank and Gaza35.1046.9039.9035.0028.8028.9029.7028.1026.9027.2026.0014.50
Yemen2.302.201.701.401.201.201.101.000.900.900.901.10
Zambia10.409.8010.707.907.307.206.504.703.903.502.603.30
Zimbabwe2.802.802.802.8017.0014.8011.4028.1028.8025.7025.2025.40

Cost is recorded as a percentage of the warehouse value (assumed to be 50 times income per capita). Only official costs are recorded. All the fees associated with completing the procedures to legally build a warehouse are recorded, including those associated with obtaining land use approvals and preconstruction design clearances and registering the warehouse property. If several local partners provide different estimates, the median reported value is used.

Source: World Bank