Diversion of public funds

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania2.783.143.463.563.252.802.542.743.223.24
Algeria3.313.033.013.292.772.242.272.563.023.29
Angola2.301.962.062.161.84
Argentina2.412.232.162.072.001.881.791.711.892.20
Armenia2.752.752.772.702.853.013.063.033.203.49
Australia6.106.055.905.795.635.495.225.325.545.63
Austria5.945.705.635.675.314.504.474.604.704.72
Azerbaijan3.053.423.803.022.792.943.083.143.143.72
Bahrain4.414.695.085.315.505.174.534.384.925.19
Bangladesh2.352.552.622.622.612.622.722.642.702.93
Barbados5.385.055.055.305.304.944.774.474.374.27
Belgium5.255.235.145.065.215.185.235.345.455.46
Belize2.63
Benin2.492.562.492.372.512.572.412.592.772.86
Bhutan4.484.624.714.81
Bolivia2.572.161.982.342.953.323.233.482.901.76
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.393.393.643.363.033.513.913.372.842.75
Botswana4.594.925.074.754.854.694.554.334.214.32
Brazil2.162.482.302.332.632.492.252.021.781.82
Brunei4.784.975.105.115.115.385.114.834.56
Bulgaria2.602.512.562.732.882.942.732.482.733.05
Burkina Faso3.043.203.162.522.392.532.122.11
Burundi2.252.312.161.831.741.802.192.192.192.06
Cape Verde4.494.544.363.923.823.963.92
Cambodia3.093.082.993.023.243.413.122.552.963.51
Cameroon1.741.742.022.282.352.192.022.442.522.31
Canada5.135.485.585.675.685.605.325.245.345.32
Chad1.691.581.862.042.152.171.751.851.821.59
Chile4.583.853.904.635.125.175.125.044.564.15
China3.223.513.703.763.743.743.933.903.844.14
Colombia2.913.202.922.642.462.302.292.242.182.18
Congo (Kinshasa)2.57
Costa Rica3.974.184.124.083.863.783.683.663.453.34
Ivory Coast1.992.072.051.892.392.643.243.543.28
Croatia3.903.593.192.972.952.763.013.313.112.93
Cyprus4.865.105.075.024.674.424.504.273.963.61
Czech Republic3.082.983.052.722.292.352.442.712.942.86
Denmark6.596.556.576.366.526.346.306.376.015.86
Dominican Republic2.532.232.102.011.801.771.862.102.071.93
Ecuador2.152.382.242.142.502.583.232.962.692.54
Egypt3.793.223.083.112.782.562.482.703.533.53
El Salvador3.853.433.373.212.862.582.863.232.722.38
Estonia4.464.354.444.574.754.594.544.724.844.77
Ethiopia3.523.423.483.903.693.403.233.243.663.95
Finland6.486.466.406.306.246.206.146.296.286.28
France5.204.914.915.205.134.794.804.744.795.00
Gabon2.712.792.943.002.93
Gambia4.114.414.434.474.574.534.294.174.244.13
Georgia3.874.254.194.134.484.714.504.524.514.22
Germany5.875.755.755.755.585.535.395.315.114.96
Ghana3.053.143.263.363.183.153.453.283.08
Greece4.123.543.132.902.742.532.733.023.203.30
Guatemala3.313.192.732.202.022.222.302.252.252.37
Guinea2.822.502.012.01
Guyana2.802.893.053.133.002.802.752.883.15
Haiti2.092.142.342.452.44
Honduras3.233.202.752.612.932.752.162.512.952.58
Hong Kong5.885.955.795.995.925.715.775.825.865.86
Hungary3.803.283.032.732.632.652.582.602.462.71
Iceland6.256.055.815.535.365.275.135.075.325.39
India3.643.683.603.252.892.852.783.434.144.49
Indonesia3.353.453.573.543.313.363.383.403.653.92
Iran3.433.493.463.163.003.243.27
Ireland5.615.735.715.345.445.585.565.655.885.96
Israel4.774.505.335.294.734.884.514.124.004.40
Italy3.623.413.143.153.162.952.842.752.753.15
Jamaica2.822.853.043.133.153.082.982.993.153.34
Japan4.874.634.925.165.225.285.395.615.575.36
Jordan4.664.674.714.263.863.843.894.004.535.17
Kazakhstan3.703.593.232.812.773.063.273.433.583.64
Kenya2.623.022.482.212.642.833.023.012.933.09
South Korea4.964.954.113.683.523.513.323.273.423.51
Kuwait4.383.573.483.613.633.403.553.463.593.83
Kyrgyzstan2.772.852.632.332.042.092.372.652.973.19
Laos3.703.443.493.89
Latvia3.793.533.383.133.253.313.343.263.313.36
Lebanon2.412.452.482.221.892.722.90
Lesotho2.732.943.513.232.842.993.263.804.393.91
Liberia4.433.643.733.824.00
Libya3.013.603.242.292.592.892.442.09
Lithuania3.523.483.453.253.013.023.233.303.533.64
Luxembourg5.875.986.156.146.085.955.966.096.136.10
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)3.784.113.753.553.563.583.844.003.923.71
Madagascar2.943.092.882.592.522.472.262.262.522.59
Malawi3.984.103.913.383.083.152.642.222.45
Malaysia4.904.524.104.114.454.244.234.764.854.67
Mali2.842.682.562.622.652.542.292.513.173.40
Malta5.194.894.634.554.184.114.324.104.204.24
Mauritania2.842.352.782.652.612.582.412.522.123.03
Mauritius4.224.494.234.083.913.833.803.893.843.87
Mexico3.273.032.902.802.822.902.732.452.322.34
Moldova2.812.742.582.382.372.302.16
Mongolia2.402.402.402.262.292.312.412.672.922.94
Montenegro3.443.814.054.244.394.294.083.713.603.65
Morocco3.683.623.343.413.453.743.763.833.933.98
Mozambique2.602.682.602.532.362.322.362.292.372.36
Burma (Myanmar)2.292.372.44
Namibia3.373.834.124.163.653.133.233.223.383.79
Nepal2.862.902.842.562.502.692.822.813.133.48
Netherlands6.116.045.875.905.985.945.805.675.765.95
New Zealand6.486.526.586.606.636.546.536.566.416.44
Nicaragua2.852.692.642.352.222.702.892.582.472.47
Nigeria2.402.442.332.232.192.161.861.752.132.24
Norway6.186.055.985.945.925.865.845.916.046.03
Oman4.885.335.585.555.405.305.424.834.444.77
Pakistan3.543.283.082.952.983.042.732.773.083.31
Panama3.473.323.383.213.013.043.022.812.662.88
Paraguay1.931.751.861.932.122.151.981.761.801.90
Peru3.123.433.433.072.942.712.572.652.532.60
Philippines2.452.492.282.002.252.763.143.082.882.88
Poland3.513.423.994.174.154.003.743.763.893.90
Portugal5.054.694.484.143.893.933.914.024.003.94
Puerto Rico4.094.113.993.953.803.763.913.91
Qatar5.515.596.065.795.325.946.266.196.075.92
Romania3.173.273.253.082.792.552.513.012.922.81
Russia2.942.942.742.612.412.362.532.682.683.05
Rwanda5.704.994.474.985.275.425.60
Saudi Arabia4.114.564.845.125.335.124.894.795.185.41
Senegal2.142.352.562.762.642.482.743.233.533.45
Serbia3.073.263.232.862.752.812.842.712.713.05
Seychelles3.914.253.693.69
Sierra Leone2.812.702.712.522.52
Singapore6.376.446.436.436.466.196.066.076.136.23
Slovakia3.713.353.032.532.522.522.152.162.292.37
Slovenia4.664.274.303.933.443.413.243.083.323.49
South Africa4.044.073.673.122.952.952.772.752.933.01
Spain4.524.724.573.973.903.723.232.832.903.05
Sri Lanka3.613.573.323.533.593.513.162.993.233.54
Suriname3.573.373.132.89
Swaziland2.972.702.563.113.413.21
Sweden6.396.516.506.486.396.035.925.535.746.17
Switzerland6.236.146.066.116.136.035.975.865.835.98
Syria2.512.953.112.912.73
Tajikistan3.823.923.543.263.353.343.543.754.074.48
Tanzania3.412.942.993.072.983.042.872.822.943.18
Thailand3.743.623.483.343.272.992.742.622.923.10
Timor Leste2.572.933.253.242.873.013.303.18
Trinidad and Tobago2.852.963.183.132.932.892.902.532.362.55
Tunisia5.165.105.245.464.324.003.683.463.724.09
Turkey3.843.243.043.203.273.553.623.213.674.33
Uganda2.052.172.121.972.021.991.862.042.382.50
Ukraine3.182.992.532.172.292.542.392.352.662.45
United Arab Emirates5.635.475.545.185.295.755.765.995.996.15
United Kingdom5.825.535.645.815.725.685.725.635.565.81
United States4.915.185.014.694.624.584.634.614.734.90
Uruguay4.935.004.965.065.114.985.045.164.984.58
Venezuela1.541.791.821.941.951.651.481.321.221.24
Vietnam3.203.223.163.303.363.273.223.153.413.75
Yemen1.471.581.731.831.922.02
Zambia2.402.903.212.972.823.053.293.303.343.43
Zimbabwe2.292.232.322.663.042.842.832.602.562.70

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How common is diversion of public funds to companies, individuals, or groups due to corruption?” (1 = very commonly occurs, 7 = never occurs).

Source: World Economic Forum