Country2006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Afghanistan2.973.193.423.112.802.782.752.862.972.993.023.023.02
Albania7.257.387.507.537.557.407.256.986.706.836.957.007.05
Algeria4.234.254.274.324.374.334.304.554.804.804.804.784.75
Angola3.383.683.974.424.874.884.884.724.554.404.254.234.20
Argentina7.857.857.857.887.907.737.557.557.557.557.557.788.00
Armenia5.205.606.005.464.925.085.255.305.355.295.235.185.12
Azerbaijan3.803.803.803.863.923.974.023.973.923.703.483.463.43
Bahrain4.924.784.634.534.424.384.354.003.653.573.483.363.23
Bangladesh6.556.255.956.006.056.156.256.105.955.655.354.984.62
Belarus3.973.953.934.014.084.013.933.933.933.933.934.134.33
Benin7.607.757.907.807.707.707.707.637.557.557.557.707.85
Bhutan3.754.204.654.734.805.606.406.456.506.536.57
Bolivia6.756.586.406.456.506.686.856.987.107.207.307.257.20
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.806.756.706.606.506.456.406.386.356.336.306.206.10
Botswana8.458.458.458.438.408.388.358.358.358.308.258.238.20
Brazil7.907.937.958.088.208.188.158.158.158.108.057.857.65
Bulgaria8.458.588.708.738.758.708.658.508.358.258.158.138.10
Burkina Faso5.275.766.255.715.175.175.175.205.234.984.735.576.40
Burma (Myanmar)1.651.681.701.711.721.831.932.473.003.103.203.353.50
Burundi3.634.725.805.575.335.245.154.934.724.674.624.213.80
Cambodia4.004.074.134.124.103.963.823.793.773.753.733.653.57
Cameroon4.084.114.134.084.024.024.024.054.083.943.803.863.92
Central African Republic3.223.583.933.763.583.683.783.553.323.263.203.403.60
Chad3.533.182.832.832.832.983.133.293.453.483.503.483.45
Chile9.109.209.309.309.309.259.209.159.109.139.159.189.20
China3.053.103.153.263.373.343.323.333.333.313.283.283.28
Colombia5.855.805.755.855.956.006.056.306.556.606.656.706.75
Congo (Brazzaville)6.004.773.533.553.573.623.673.563.453.353.25
Congo (Kinshasa)2.602.803.003.283.553.583.603.433.253.333.403.433.47
Costa Rica9.409.459.509.459.409.409.409.359.309.259.209.139.05
Croatia9.108.988.858.688.508.458.408.438.458.438.408.388.35
Cuba3.373.393.423.443.473.443.423.523.623.653.683.633.58
Czech Republic9.459.509.559.689.809.739.659.639.609.539.459.439.40
Dominican Republic7.307.457.607.587.557.487.407.307.207.157.107.036.95
Ecuador6.206.186.156.035.905.805.705.705.705.585.455.685.90
Egypt4.124.264.404.314.224.154.084.504.924.433.933.823.70
El Salvador7.357.287.207.287.357.407.457.487.507.407.307.307.30
Eritrea3.322.962.602.642.682.412.132.112.082.082.072.092.12
Estonia9.409.489.559.589.609.589.559.639.709.709.709.739.75
Ethiopia4.174.154.133.833.533.613.683.533.373.303.233.133.02
Georgia6.106.486.856.456.056.106.156.336.506.606.706.756.80
Ghana7.908.008.108.138.158.208.258.288.308.107.907.907.90
Guatemala5.655.785.905.885.855.705.555.385.205.185.155.105.05
Guinea4.284.133.983.773.554.595.635.375.105.455.805.936.05
Haiti3.353.884.404.735.054.363.673.793.923.833.753.934.10
Honduras6.806.736.656.606.556.486.406.536.656.606.556.185.80
Hungary9.409.389.359.309.258.808.358.157.957.787.607.387.15
India7.958.038.108.158.208.208.208.158.107.937.757.687.60
Indonesia6.306.386.456.737.006.936.856.957.056.986.906.706.50
Iran3.753.743.733.593.453.353.253.193.133.052.972.942.92
Iraq2.682.943.203.714.224.314.404.254.103.783.453.533.60
Ivory Coast2.852.882.903.053.203.092.983.934.885.195.505.655.80
Jamaica8.708.638.558.408.258.258.258.288.308.308.308.308.30
Jordan4.104.043.984.004.023.973.924.014.104.074.034.204.37
Kazakhstan4.184.214.234.204.174.084.003.933.853.793.733.773.80
Kenya6.456.737.006.435.856.106.356.456.556.406.256.256.25
Kosovo6.956.836.706.656.606.636.656.556.45
Kuwait4.084.384.684.824.954.834.704.544.384.444.50
Kyrgyzstan4.085.025.955.154.354.895.435.625.805.885.956.056.15
Laos2.832.812.782.832.882.862.832.892.952.932.902.912.92
Latvia8.308.508.708.788.858.838.808.788.758.758.758.758.75
Lebanon5.605.936.256.256.256.206.156.086.005.855.705.284.87
Lesotho5.705.655.605.936.255.955.655.635.60
Liberia3.184.225.255.726.186.346.506.486.456.506.556.556.55
Libya3.002.992.983.093.203.153.103.624.133.262.382.482.57
Lithuania9.259.309.359.339.309.339.359.309.259.289.309.389.45
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)7.557.657.757.857.957.787.607.407.206.936.656.556.45
Madagascar7.507.487.456.736.005.234.454.414.374.885.405.385.35
Malawi6.256.436.606.506.406.336.256.456.656.586.506.486.45
Malaysia5.075.205.335.315.285.145.005.125.235.114.984.884.78
Mali7.357.307.257.207.157.157.155.704.255.055.855.905.95
Mauritania4.474.053.634.074.504.454.404.334.274.244.22
Mauritius8.588.698.808.638.458.498.538.548.558.588.608.558.50
Mexico7.557.507.457.357.257.106.956.886.806.556.306.206.10
Moldova5.406.136.856.756.656.857.057.107.156.936.706.456.20
Mongolia7.057.037.006.956.906.886.857.007.157.237.307.357.40
Montenegro7.857.837.807.707.607.757.907.887.857.707.55
Morocco4.484.444.404.234.053.983.903.954.003.923.833.823.80
Mozambique6.956.756.556.456.356.256.156.136.105.855.605.044.48
Namibia7.707.908.107.957.807.757.707.737.757.757.757.637.50
Nepal3.703.753.804.585.355.185.004.824.634.925.205.054.90
Nicaragua6.656.656.656.285.905.835.755.685.605.605.605.264.92
Niger6.536.486.435.785.135.896.656.636.606.656.706.506.30
Nigeria6.056.056.055.414.774.784.805.105.405.405.405.385.35
North Korea2.702.702.702.682.652.632.602.602.602.602.602.602.60
Oman3.633.813.983.933.883.603.323.273.223.113.00
Pakistan3.583.623.653.643.633.533.433.483.533.623.703.703.70
Panama7.557.687.807.857.907.807.707.537.357.487.607.457.30
Papua New Guinea6.006.056.106.236.356.236.106.035.955.935.906.106.30
Paraguay6.606.686.756.887.007.007.006.786.556.656.756.606.45
Peru6.856.736.606.656.706.706.706.736.756.656.556.586.60
Philippines6.956.636.306.105.906.156.406.606.806.756.706.506.30
Poland9.209.008.808.909.009.109.209.289.359.439.509.038.55
Qatar4.204.144.084.044.003.923.833.783.73
Romania8.208.388.558.538.508.538.558.237.908.038.158.158.15
Russia5.705.535.355.305.255.305.354.884.404.404.404.484.55
Rwanda4.233.953.673.854.033.933.823.883.953.893.833.863.88
Saudi Arabia2.572.642.722.792.872.822.772.752.732.632.522.542.57
Senegal7.757.437.106.706.306.406.506.817.127.137.157.137.10
Serbia7.407.587.757.888.008.038.058.007.957.907.857.787.70
Sierra Leone6.156.106.056.186.326.326.326.446.576.496.426.286.15
Singapore5.355.365.375.375.375.345.325.435.555.465.375.395.42
Slovakia9.209.209.209.289.359.189.009.039.058.958.858.738.60
Slovenia9.559.639.709.739.759.709.659.489.309.259.209.239.25
Somalia1.581.511.431.451.471.371.271.341.421.461.501.471.43
South Africa8.708.658.608.107.607.687.757.637.507.557.607.607.60
South Korea8.908.888.858.888.908.808.708.658.608.558.508.488.45
South Sudan3.733.513.282.952.62
Sri Lanka6.006.156.306.135.955.424.884.734.574.624.675.616.55
Sudan2.302.222.132.583.022.942.872.662.452.472.482.362.23
Syria3.002.802.602.923.233.213.182.612.031.871.701.731.75
Taiwan9.359.409.459.489.509.589.659.659.659.609.559.559.55
Tajikistan3.503.623.733.703.673.583.503.553.603.583.553.272.98
Tanzania6.456.656.856.506.156.236.306.186.056.106.156.136.10
Thailand6.855.884.925.135.355.044.734.895.054.183.303.283.25
Togo3.723.813.904.294.684.845.004.934.854.834.804.935.07
Tunisia3.833.893.953.873.783.823.854.835.806.056.306.406.50
Turkey7.057.057.057.357.657.657.657.607.557.407.256.405.55
Turkmenistan2.582.682.782.782.782.812.832.812.782.822.852.852.85
Uganda5.306.056.806.836.856.786.706.806.906.756.606.025.43
Ukraine7.107.237.357.187.006.556.106.106.106.436.756.836.90
United Arab Emirates3.203.333.473.814.154.164.174.063.953.953.953.984.00
Uruguay9.909.909.909.909.909.939.959.959.959.959.959.959.95
Uzbekistan3.133.183.223.062.902.882.852.852.852.933.023.093.17
Venezuela5.235.014.784.564.334.374.404.464.524.274.023.913.80
Vietnam3.103.133.153.233.303.403.503.533.573.543.523.433.35
Yemen4.073.983.904.074.233.973.703.483.273.042.822.311.80
Zambia6.506.656.806.736.656.706.756.586.406.336.256.136.00
Zimbabwe3.973.973.973.963.954.154.354.374.384.294.204.023.83

This data set is the average of the following criteria: stateness, political participation, rule of law, stability of democratic institutions, and political and social integration. For all of these categories, a one represents a complete lack of the criteria while a ten represents an abundance of the specific criteria.

Source: Transformation Index BTI