Degree of customer orientation

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania3.933.954.204.735.295.014.494.695.365.26
Algeria3.813.303.434.013.653.053.143.633.803.73
Angola2.932.512.472.422.39
Argentina3.953.944.023.853.793.603.583.573.824.15
Armenia4.023.953.643.493.924.374.624.604.724.90
Australia5.505.525.495.365.285.295.074.895.355.55
Austria6.146.036.056.035.915.875.795.785.885.92
Azerbaijan4.584.594.544.194.524.734.724.564.564.69
Bahrain4.904.975.255.255.284.964.574.765.035.07
Bangladesh4.224.214.234.364.494.344.164.053.974.10
Barbados4.314.444.454.214.494.644.474.274.184.08
Belgium5.695.655.545.625.685.565.475.565.645.67
Belize4.56
Benin4.083.903.914.124.434.484.184.534.884.66
Bhutan4.004.064.284.38
Bolivia3.363.183.243.633.593.513.523.553.623.76
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.803.943.844.104.444.524.594.324.064.25
Botswana3.743.563.753.973.994.243.943.543.643.88
Brazil4.704.764.874.874.864.844.804.634.314.30
Brunei4.704.734.804.804.905.355.144.934.72
Bulgaria4.424.444.264.314.454.604.835.024.724.59
Burkina Faso4.234.404.183.933.803.994.144.11
Burundi3.454.504.233.443.233.603.673.263.263.89
Cape Verde3.433.543.603.573.563.673.84
Cambodia4.484.424.544.544.664.924.634.444.494.52
Cameroon3.984.134.114.324.354.114.074.184.284.31
Canada5.635.575.455.525.645.485.305.425.555.52
Chad3.013.173.453.363.193.092.642.843.233.03
Chile4.934.964.914.874.894.614.454.344.414.50
China4.394.584.534.524.544.474.494.544.584.65
Colombia5.015.035.205.505.174.995.134.975.065.11
Congo (Kinshasa)4.16
Costa Rica5.035.054.935.075.225.075.035.075.024.97
Ivory Coast3.704.064.374.354.324.304.364.494.41
Croatia4.424.464.304.224.244.194.464.654.724.58
Cyprus5.025.105.215.254.644.545.015.114.774.68
Czech Republic4.854.824.904.784.854.724.604.654.884.99
Denmark5.835.785.735.665.575.605.595.535.625.76
Dominican Republic4.234.454.424.334.384.384.474.454.394.27
Ecuador3.363.423.503.663.773.774.104.264.434.35
Egypt5.025.224.944.674.514.494.895.104.884.88
El Salvador4.644.735.075.145.065.104.914.904.884.82
Estonia5.325.275.105.045.155.105.105.155.215.44
Ethiopia3.793.814.144.224.243.943.403.673.733.66
Finland5.735.395.245.325.465.385.245.225.335.45
France5.405.265.175.114.974.694.814.995.075.25
Gabon4.234.114.014.003.95
Gambia4.364.694.934.954.915.155.034.744.654.69
Georgia4.094.073.763.683.873.913.823.753.954.14
Germany5.775.585.605.575.355.445.345.345.335.45
Ghana3.873.853.973.984.304.434.514.354.32
Greece4.754.594.454.484.434.454.544.634.804.97
Guatemala4.734.905.025.095.005.135.335.335.225.28
Guinea4.524.013.373.37
Guyana3.854.134.324.424.454.534.363.933.85
Haiti3.353.232.872.883.16
Honduras4.334.284.264.284.424.534.234.464.834.66
Hong Kong5.815.755.825.675.505.445.585.705.715.71
Hungary4.263.894.044.284.364.284.334.374.304.60
Iceland5.625.565.595.685.615.415.365.315.395.60
India5.134.974.764.664.674.674.494.054.284.61
Indonesia5.444.964.804.774.524.574.845.024.984.93
Iran3.903.914.013.943.843.873.82
Ireland5.445.385.315.395.485.535.385.285.445.54
Israel5.244.814.785.005.134.754.204.104.464.89
Italy4.854.754.684.824.814.764.874.974.954.95
Jamaica4.274.174.053.853.923.863.883.843.843.92
Japan6.106.206.316.376.406.376.266.266.296.23
Jordan5.065.134.824.654.664.844.934.884.754.87
Kazakhstan4.734.554.474.143.894.284.474.614.564.40
Kenya5.035.135.004.904.734.654.955.114.734.84
South Korea5.945.595.515.355.395.605.505.455.335.33
Kuwait5.135.034.734.854.814.654.464.434.364.29
Kyrgyzstan4.164.063.743.493.754.084.254.434.334.26
Laos4.534.574.444.55
Latvia4.884.694.464.484.454.625.055.035.024.92
Lebanon4.974.964.944.624.354.845.01
Lesotho3.463.583.904.353.953.763.613.503.743.48
Liberia4.554.374.103.844.11
Libya3.763.703.753.593.723.853.693.36
Lithuania5.225.365.255.135.155.195.305.155.145.23
Luxembourg5.455.115.345.515.345.185.175.415.695.65
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)4.004.144.254.484.614.424.524.724.934.84
Madagascar4.144.704.594.354.234.404.584.464.444.53
Malawi4.444.524.764.884.534.154.054.024.03
Malaysia5.485.345.245.345.485.445.365.505.625.56
Mali4.104.094.134.003.804.074.274.184.044.11
Malta4.514.474.404.504.614.544.684.404.074.50
Mauritania4.104.174.253.793.403.693.062.843.583.13
Mauritius4.894.924.985.085.004.964.884.844.935.15
Mexico4.734.774.644.604.814.874.814.714.794.89
Moldova3.803.793.823.904.124.134.07
Mongolia3.773.553.493.773.863.943.924.194.334.05
Montenegro3.794.184.374.354.494.544.514.434.254.20
Morocco4.644.994.924.804.714.634.234.394.504.58
Mozambique3.113.293.723.983.943.803.723.753.743.64
Burma (Myanmar)4.444.284.09
Namibia3.573.793.913.893.843.743.563.453.593.68
Nepal4.143.874.004.294.184.133.963.764.014.03
Netherlands5.555.595.415.245.315.335.205.305.455.57
New Zealand5.555.325.495.625.635.655.655.725.775.71
Nicaragua3.673.813.823.703.783.833.753.553.653.65
Nigeria4.674.704.644.344.494.494.173.943.773.89
Norway5.535.515.525.445.175.175.335.365.435.59
Oman4.944.994.955.235.355.245.314.874.314.42
Pakistan4.123.954.244.244.234.384.204.164.074.04
Panama4.454.374.284.374.494.684.554.244.304.51
Paraguay3.974.294.304.254.284.494.334.134.304.37
Peru4.664.694.834.935.084.894.764.804.764.91
Philippines4.885.085.084.974.935.265.355.255.185.04
Poland4.254.584.794.854.844.884.894.854.965.11
Portugal4.804.744.624.814.824.764.865.125.125.12
Puerto Rico4.884.854.714.885.135.365.315.17
Qatar4.504.685.225.555.475.765.925.765.715.60
Romania4.054.124.284.244.063.974.074.374.784.63
Russia4.604.473.933.493.463.674.134.384.384.46
Rwanda3.894.254.514.224.054.555.08
Saudi Arabia4.554.855.065.175.255.084.874.624.634.67
Senegal5.215.785.424.874.884.784.624.694.704.54
Serbia3.604.034.243.813.563.663.783.923.833.95
Seychelles4.164.303.933.93
Sierra Leone3.873.923.703.613.91
Singapore5.585.665.655.425.355.495.435.475.695.80
Slovakia4.564.664.594.374.454.554.484.614.714.72
Slovenia5.215.145.124.944.784.764.824.904.995.07
South Africa4.644.474.424.474.644.654.754.574.615.08
Spain4.984.984.834.634.634.624.634.544.684.95
Sri Lanka4.895.135.165.185.004.845.105.215.205.07
Suriname3.563.713.743.60
Swaziland4.254.204.394.414.104.05
Sweden5.795.735.765.785.995.825.605.375.646.01
Switzerland5.955.925.965.965.975.915.896.025.965.96
Syria4.844.764.444.164.27
Tajikistan4.414.544.163.693.914.284.224.174.454.61
Tanzania3.933.844.284.274.144.384.143.914.114.13
Thailand5.285.245.285.345.365.375.395.405.455.39
Timor Leste3.333.313.523.773.533.843.653.39
Trinidad and Tobago3.943.603.463.673.483.593.583.263.353.35
Tunisia5.105.214.905.115.004.714.434.334.174.29
Turkey5.044.594.755.145.265.375.325.125.065.07
Uganda4.024.124.204.314.394.564.264.114.254.43
Ukraine4.484.894.454.174.194.584.544.514.544.50
United Arab Emirates5.045.175.685.475.045.385.625.705.705.77
United Kingdom5.375.144.984.965.135.275.145.175.425.55
United States5.685.815.665.345.295.395.455.455.605.63
Uruguay4.344.354.594.624.684.544.324.264.314.47
Venezuela3.913.763.383.153.293.443.343.223.483.75
Vietnam4.114.264.424.424.033.954.244.084.134.10
Yemen3.864.194.204.023.943.86
Zambia3.194.264.334.424.464.574.724.704.444.28
Zimbabwe3.483.363.483.703.983.793.673.593.753.96

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How well do companies treat customers?” (1 = indifferent to customer satisfaction, 7 = highly responsive to customers and seek customer retention).

Source: World Economic Forum