Cooperation in labor-employer relations

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania4.734.714.534.695.134.844.734.745.035.05
Algeria4.353.483.514.063.562.923.353.603.573.79
Angola4.233.933.523.123.21
Argentina3.533.683.653.423.353.313.313.463.613.71
Armenia4.694.624.634.504.624.784.794.674.634.75
Australia4.774.844.664.664.764.344.033.924.344.55
Austria5.895.875.825.635.595.665.545.435.665.73
Azerbaijan4.454.724.824.504.564.744.604.314.314.58
Bahrain4.384.404.244.465.015.044.945.135.385.20
Bangladesh4.364.043.974.104.034.184.083.984.044.19
Barbados4.874.794.865.045.175.195.194.864.594.32
Belgium3.964.244.344.394.454.454.194.234.694.77
Belize4.14
Benin4.414.284.384.644.533.953.694.024.354.10
Bhutan4.234.354.805.06
Bolivia4.173.663.443.673.613.753.863.753.653.50
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.844.084.353.913.554.144.624.053.483.66
Botswana4.654.434.634.574.343.883.994.304.254.37
Brazil4.174.324.204.084.184.264.143.743.573.77
Brunei5.055.295.335.175.155.114.984.854.72
Bulgaria3.913.823.823.853.894.014.063.903.994.19
Burkina Faso4.654.684.203.663.964.063.964.06
Burundi4.404.333.763.624.103.453.233.363.363.80
Cape Verde4.083.983.893.853.863.914.01
Cambodia3.943.823.954.194.244.254.344.254.294.36
Cameroon4.333.933.934.043.944.093.733.604.064.10
Canada4.834.874.924.995.065.054.934.965.095.24
Chad3.653.433.303.463.553.443.303.613.743.53
Chile5.014.704.564.744.764.704.644.564.504.50
China4.334.524.474.464.524.414.404.424.404.62
Colombia4.814.694.584.644.564.354.464.564.624.60
Congo (Kinshasa)4.22
Costa Rica5.625.635.515.585.465.335.345.425.325.16
Ivory Coast4.264.394.324.514.844.784.694.514.50
Croatia3.923.743.513.343.403.373.493.693.563.50
Cyprus4.825.025.255.204.824.574.674.784.704.40
Czech Republic4.624.634.604.554.474.314.234.524.704.68
Denmark6.326.225.985.725.945.955.845.966.066.07
Dominican Republic5.264.954.864.734.794.664.554.474.324.36
Ecuador3.993.883.703.673.883.944.304.394.474.41
Egypt4.464.704.614.023.703.573.854.044.134.13
El Salvador4.954.784.974.984.784.534.224.194.153.95
Estonia5.074.844.744.794.824.844.944.924.975.16
Ethiopia3.813.643.893.993.924.023.794.024.043.77
Finland5.145.325.265.335.245.225.154.955.145.18
France3.343.353.453.533.403.273.443.603.813.94
Gabon4.213.873.864.084.11
Gambia5.125.315.375.004.845.064.954.744.634.39
Georgia4.774.714.544.234.244.354.184.224.364.21
Germany5.104.965.035.255.125.175.205.225.195.11
Ghana4.194.274.444.374.254.314.124.134.47
Greece3.993.743.573.603.543.473.733.933.974.05
Guatemala4.925.014.934.904.854.915.125.235.115.06
Guinea4.254.043.743.74
Guyana3.934.204.274.254.384.484.474.254.22
Haiti3.773.703.673.823.74
Honduras4.614.624.364.264.344.364.374.674.934.76
Hong Kong5.905.645.695.755.435.455.575.485.535.53
Hungary4.814.394.244.264.164.044.174.294.234.26
Iceland5.755.515.695.865.635.455.475.435.425.57
India4.664.734.724.574.584.514.404.084.174.39
Indonesia5.405.064.694.604.314.374.564.584.584.68
Iran3.763.743.813.673.513.733.70
Ireland5.114.985.084.864.935.255.355.395.465.31
Israel4.974.704.875.075.204.964.454.234.535.02
Italy3.713.573.543.703.753.613.413.383.613.89
Jamaica3.903.653.943.843.673.834.104.244.294.25
Japan5.765.655.685.735.715.655.575.585.675.76
Jordan4.724.714.404.144.164.434.604.594.524.72
Kazakhstan4.704.534.304.114.184.534.684.554.514.47
Kenya4.044.324.464.154.134.244.244.294.054.17
South Korea4.684.243.252.993.253.553.513.583.533.39
Kuwait5.164.994.564.644.714.464.394.454.604.53
Kyrgyzstan4.464.334.134.104.304.324.134.114.244.11
Laos5.325.134.764.64
Latvia4.664.304.424.294.344.374.534.824.874.80
Lebanon4.434.384.214.174.184.264.24
Lesotho4.174.044.244.003.973.783.783.993.843.73
Liberia4.184.214.003.783.66
Libya4.464.374.063.813.944.064.163.99
Lithuania4.544.554.504.384.274.304.254.124.324.47
Luxembourg5.155.065.445.585.475.125.145.395.565.63
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)3.954.134.014.164.063.894.074.354.434.27
Madagascar4.314.304.204.244.154.194.374.234.164.17
Malawi4.614.574.434.284.134.094.304.174.09
Malaysia5.635.345.255.285.355.255.195.425.555.34
Mali4.734.654.443.913.884.234.494.514.294.25
Malta4.524.694.704.734.724.815.034.834.764.92
Mauritania5.424.964.493.493.043.273.283.443.794.41
Mauritius4.694.784.754.824.674.624.764.884.814.79
Mexico4.834.464.314.264.344.554.634.594.614.57
Moldova3.973.934.224.214.124.134.11
Mongolia4.434.224.054.084.093.993.974.074.354.37
Montenegro3.934.014.184.183.973.904.093.963.873.88
Morocco4.324.263.943.713.713.804.104.163.863.71
Mozambique3.773.783.973.853.583.623.603.593.663.71
Burma (Myanmar)3.563.834.05
Namibia3.963.553.543.954.003.844.024.004.114.45
Nepal3.533.313.113.093.253.173.043.233.463.52
Netherlands5.615.565.685.695.725.745.685.545.625.86
New Zealand4.944.925.305.525.425.415.505.515.495.71
Nicaragua4.734.694.474.394.384.224.124.304.364.36
Nigeria3.984.464.163.904.053.854.064.374.384.24
Norway5.605.515.735.885.815.725.765.836.016.23
Oman4.464.975.325.105.015.195.304.964.424.54
Pakistan4.474.304.053.994.164.134.023.933.543.40
Panama4.484.364.394.454.514.414.444.534.634.74
Paraguay4.154.183.993.964.094.264.294.414.424.28
Peru4.204.304.534.534.584.344.184.324.344.33
Philippines4.474.444.424.464.474.714.814.915.075.06
Poland4.003.864.114.104.004.104.134.014.064.18
Portugal4.574.424.274.053.904.064.084.324.534.57
Puerto Rico4.834.534.254.504.504.574.854.91
Qatar4.814.835.185.204.975.145.585.675.585.53
Romania3.573.653.783.583.293.173.313.734.144.04
Russia4.514.334.073.823.593.673.924.104.104.09
Rwanda5.144.874.674.885.005.115.32
Saudi Arabia4.584.814.874.945.044.784.524.544.774.86
Senegal4.414.884.544.044.084.294.454.444.374.29
Serbia3.563.843.813.393.313.263.223.263.353.66
Seychelles4.774.624.024.02
Sierra Leone4.404.384.153.964.06
Singapore6.256.226.276.256.136.046.036.056.056.17
Slovakia4.944.814.864.554.013.944.013.964.064.23
Slovenia4.414.494.444.083.763.863.833.744.004.33
South Africa3.763.703.553.473.282.902.602.522.472.54
Spain4.414.404.223.993.893.844.004.064.174.28
Sri Lanka4.224.404.334.394.454.454.524.724.804.56
Suriname4.094.103.893.74
Swaziland4.374.144.014.064.264.46
Sweden5.565.725.865.865.665.575.655.375.656.07
Switzerland5.966.036.146.186.156.076.056.186.116.17
Syria4.344.364.204.054.30
Tajikistan4.434.584.254.054.224.354.434.514.614.71
Tanzania4.514.133.934.024.054.013.853.803.953.79
Thailand5.435.164.974.874.804.664.784.864.804.77
Timor Leste3.553.723.904.013.754.063.923.91
Trinidad and Tobago3.633.403.313.613.453.313.493.523.313.16
Tunisia4.904.954.964.904.324.083.833.803.613.62
Turkey4.283.743.763.763.614.004.174.033.883.76
Uganda4.163.994.374.454.304.164.104.074.254.58
Ukraine4.364.444.133.913.923.893.733.774.164.19
United Arab Emirates5.095.115.255.285.395.355.245.485.485.67
United Kingdom5.034.875.025.015.025.025.045.105.185.43
United States5.135.234.984.884.794.664.664.674.825.03
Uruguay3.543.503.333.483.513.303.343.363.263.37
Venezuela3.433.142.892.983.243.172.972.863.193.56
Vietnam4.374.284.574.754.524.464.384.224.324.28
Yemen4.054.164.164.023.943.86
Zambia4.854.444.294.274.264.144.344.384.404.34
Zimbabwe4.003.964.104.214.133.763.743.873.923.97

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “How would you characterize labor-employer relations?” (1 = generally confrontational, 7 = generally cooperative).

Source: World Economic Forum