Control of international distribution

scale 1-7, 2007–2017

Info Edit
Country20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Albania3.993.833.684.194.744.393.993.853.382.943.18
Algeria3.603.303.353.582.822.472.993.383.383.032.87
Angola2.852.953.063.183.47
Argentina3.493.563.793.923.923.803.863.813.383.183.20
Armenia3.173.343.513.563.643.763.873.783.373.433.58
Australia4.464.554.494.474.184.014.204.144.134.294.53
Austria5.265.095.155.325.325.175.034.964.945.125.20
Azerbaijan4.144.274.414.263.943.964.174.054.054.054.24
Bahrain4.364.664.484.414.534.394.494.774.644.304.30
Bangladesh3.493.313.213.533.613.753.843.553.163.143.12
Barbados4.013.903.873.954.164.184.084.033.933.83
Belgium4.594.634.564.404.354.384.304.374.644.804.77
Belize3.77
Benin3.943.763.423.963.953.272.993.133.262.942.95
Bhutan3.433.593.242.983.05
Bolivia3.043.303.563.473.723.763.793.863.422.91
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.443.113.043.143.213.453.663.393.133.143.09
Botswana3.173.223.583.603.483.653.513.193.023.223.16
Brazil4.264.324.554.604.544.394.334.173.803.723.84
Brunei3.263.844.013.954.294.654.243.833.423.16
Bulgaria3.903.853.653.683.763.733.814.073.903.513.34
Burkina Faso3.693.813.252.542.703.063.023.04
Burundi3.183.813.492.922.842.983.153.143.142.993.14
Cambodia3.123.333.403.323.633.983.923.422.892.843.00
Cameroon3.453.733.643.223.253.263.313.413.273.203.25
Canada4.724.754.504.424.424.404.344.484.574.474.63
Cape Verde2.963.093.263.313.313.273.152.99
Chad2.913.453.192.812.732.902.852.692.352.282.41
Chile4.584.674.514.364.314.304.354.274.143.993.94
China4.044.314.344.294.394.344.334.494.344.324.42
Colombia3.824.044.024.104.194.084.114.093.803.633.64
Congo (Kinshasa)2.332.45
Costa Rica3.863.934.184.254.084.074.144.113.743.443.45
Ivory Coast3.843.533.203.033.033.203.402.802.93
Croatia4.274.123.883.733.793.773.813.773.483.503.64
Cyprus4.444.714.934.904.354.464.794.643.903.273.68
Czech Republic3.703.873.713.453.553.563.523.543.934.314.18
Denmark5.055.074.864.775.064.954.674.594.784.894.97
Dominican Republic3.533.924.154.244.224.294.244.123.703.483.55
Ecuador3.633.823.833.703.873.944.143.633.123.033.03
Egypt4.604.303.973.723.814.023.933.293.003.003.28
El Salvador3.943.954.043.813.914.124.254.513.773.383.46
Estonia4.034.164.073.904.014.014.064.184.003.763.77
Ethiopia4.114.153.943.923.954.134.114.084.113.993.46
Finland5.094.954.754.624.874.954.964.814.905.075.11
France5.355.495.124.824.834.424.434.604.865.215.06
Gabon2.802.752.862.832.71
Gambia3.854.184.244.093.904.074.053.933.763.333.00
Georgia3.093.523.693.803.753.623.743.713.493.413.42
Germany5.415.455.485.465.305.335.245.205.475.575.53
Ghana3.473.613.693.613.593.764.003.743.343.44
Greece4.044.204.184.114.103.973.923.983.763.713.77
Guatemala3.823.883.934.174.244.204.494.403.843.853.95
Guinea2.923.253.013.013.784.56
Guyana3.843.913.903.834.084.224.133.973.83
Haiti3.403.263.373.462.922.532.15
Honduras3.593.663.723.854.014.143.853.953.973.653.40
Hong Kong4.774.664.584.554.835.004.954.804.914.915.32
Hungary3.473.453.623.723.723.553.523.673.653.443.68
Iceland5.485.225.215.265.285.205.115.024.664.604.64
India4.564.584.344.074.194.214.394.254.034.374.46
Indonesia5.034.514.424.444.264.374.424.414.164.124.30
Iran4.804.774.714.444.353.683.163.38
Ireland4.174.274.204.013.843.863.823.944.264.564.55
Israel4.924.643.884.124.955.094.594.244.695.035.03
Italy4.614.574.424.274.214.144.354.414.294.284.35
Jamaica3.883.833.513.643.793.793.833.663.623.693.72
Japan5.255.095.385.655.715.625.565.585.495.405.45
Jordan4.354.454.464.234.084.224.334.464.203.973.84
Kazakhstan4.064.174.103.723.573.813.763.833.893.473.20
Kenya3.884.194.224.184.023.794.114.393.823.663.73
South Korea5.364.994.564.624.885.044.764.544.815.055.21
Kuwait4.794.714.554.614.554.484.624.774.213.703.79
Kyrgyzstan4.183.923.232.973.263.563.533.493.242.872.67
Laos3.453.853.603.463.59
Latvia3.873.673.563.653.873.924.124.264.043.953.90
Lebanon5.025.054.954.864.674.164.124.09
Lesotho2.452.913.173.142.832.963.163.233.453.273.17
Liberia4.033.493.583.673.563.03
Libya3.743.793.633.463.703.933.823.89
Lithuania4.414.504.554.464.394.424.504.454.334.204.13
Luxembourg4.684.314.354.184.114.294.164.074.434.844.92
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)3.753.923.923.863.873.693.813.913.843.76
Madagascar3.323.533.423.122.963.123.363.333.082.852.68
Malawi3.933.783.803.983.863.703.513.062.802.68
Malaysia5.024.804.514.754.985.034.995.185.234.944.89
Mali3.723.733.583.363.163.283.663.663.223.123.28
Malta4.154.134.204.264.174.474.774.443.843.653.83
Mauritania3.703.643.953.523.384.153.512.783.252.833.49
Mauritius4.464.424.504.664.664.624.714.694.384.154.21
Mexico3.963.983.943.934.014.064.043.973.984.074.02
Moldova3.813.713.623.663.663.252.932.96
Mongolia3.023.053.002.943.053.022.993.123.142.892.94
Montenegro3.493.844.234.274.234.203.943.843.703.313.26
Morocco4.014.023.783.643.613.593.653.973.733.593.61
Mozambique3.303.353.423.623.523.383.283.313.342.952.82
Burma (Myanmar)3.263.032.58
Namibia3.263.523.613.443.543.593.523.563.613.373.33
Nepal3.513.653.333.513.663.383.223.273.153.023.01
Netherlands5.345.084.904.874.914.964.794.754.985.325.45
New Zealand4.434.344.574.424.444.534.414.324.394.674.82
Nicaragua3.453.433.553.643.403.533.643.443.023.022.89
Nigeria4.254.484.233.994.053.943.833.763.272.902.86
Norway4.744.674.554.694.624.504.574.574.574.704.96
Oman4.344.334.514.634.534.755.014.643.903.883.88
Pakistan3.683.743.823.793.903.883.833.853.853.733.66
Panama4.224.063.974.014.164.374.354.224.004.074.08
Paraguay3.043.193.553.833.883.963.903.833.323.123.26
Peru4.113.923.774.034.144.044.084.043.583.333.44
Philippines3.984.033.994.274.234.194.354.364.103.853.76
Poland3.924.244.374.123.933.953.773.643.643.693.75
Portugal4.144.214.154.064.013.923.884.043.873.763.79
Puerto Rico3.543.643.653.763.894.044.294.29
Qatar4.314.353.654.235.135.425.645.465.515.414.86
Romania3.913.933.843.623.523.553.693.763.563.012.71
Russia3.723.733.783.753.563.483.713.983.983.753.66
Rwanda4.183.903.693.914.043.623.383.49
Saudi Arabia4.914.864.955.235.345.195.034.864.644.464.31
Senegal4.304.834.593.863.863.793.603.853.653.373.43
Serbia3.793.713.583.423.273.473.583.433.113.123.32
Seychelles3.624.023.843.843.513.17
Sierra Leone3.033.103.042.742.702.99
Singapore4.294.194.044.134.174.344.264.134.434.654.56
Slovakia3.783.833.683.453.433.323.213.423.493.533.56
Slovenia4.484.524.604.504.354.274.284.283.993.974.12
South Africa4.524.504.444.624.614.534.624.454.334.314.15
Spain4.384.554.314.154.254.234.344.254.414.384.34
Sri Lanka4.214.784.744.434.474.544.684.644.063.733.56
Suriname3.323.493.693.67
Swaziland3.353.283.523.723.523.102.992.88
Sweden5.084.825.135.395.104.834.924.874.975.335.51
Switzerland5.465.435.375.255.275.295.225.285.415.425.36
Syria5.155.174.774.434.19
Taiwan5.035.054.824.814.744.624.754.544.154.134.14
Tajikistan4.074.183.623.273.664.023.863.703.794.004.00
Tanzania3.593.423.653.733.703.793.563.473.293.123.17
Thailand4.033.884.044.314.264.154.344.384.113.954.03
Timor Leste2.742.873.043.013.183.463.142.97
Trinidad and Tobago3.733.923.814.064.244.064.124.123.963.843.91
Tunisia4.694.574.244.534.404.163.924.043.683.443.48
Turkey4.604.274.464.714.554.574.614.594.133.823.82
Uganda3.543.733.453.253.574.013.803.713.372.922.96
Ukraine4.304.473.873.593.584.144.143.893.643.343.26
United Arab Emirates4.394.494.894.834.875.225.325.345.345.085.08
United Kingdom5.074.974.754.694.814.964.794.685.005.315.31
United States5.285.295.195.085.065.095.205.255.335.465.71
Uruguay3.813.903.933.954.023.933.983.953.453.163.08
Venezuela3.453.563.443.403.443.383.713.513.193.032.63
Vietnam3.383.423.743.963.553.603.853.703.693.593.69
Yemen2.983.144.034.714.123.522.64
Zambia2.823.453.433.503.543.663.893.833.152.953.07
Zimbabwe3.513.493.483.703.533.293.443.703.182.602.43

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “To what extent are international distribution and marketing from your country owned and controlled by domestic companies?” (1 = not at all-they take place through foreign companies, 7 = to a great extent-they are primarily owned and controlled by domestic companies).

Source: World Economic Forum