Business impact of rules on FDI

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania4.204.314.474.935.114.664.484.544.374.77
Algeria4.904.313.523.693.383.163.263.333.272.96
Angola3.793.733.132.542.61
Argentina3.803.713.403.213.202.722.011.792.563.47
Armenia5.014.854.634.194.254.464.333.833.884.34
Australia5.345.355.114.904.944.984.944.644.784.85
Austria5.795.625.214.984.784.794.674.595.125.40
Azerbaijan4.825.034.984.544.204.444.564.284.284.39
Bahrain6.006.125.895.876.026.025.715.475.605.49
Bangladesh5.545.375.245.195.245.164.884.664.574.53
Barbados5.515.675.455.114.985.225.004.714.714.72
Belgium5.785.755.525.194.985.225.054.694.925.52
Belize3.63
Benin4.434.484.164.424.543.573.213.684.154.16
Bhutan4.424.213.633.49
Bolivia3.462.542.002.783.313.443.543.603.573.57
Bosnia and Herzegovina3.653.684.023.883.674.044.343.843.343.44
Botswana5.235.615.485.315.234.844.374.274.574.75
Brazil4.654.964.914.564.604.604.253.753.884.07
Brunei4.974.794.714.614.814.664.474.274.07
Bulgaria3.984.254.033.653.603.593.653.803.783.86
Burkina Faso5.164.774.594.774.924.854.634.62
Burundi4.394.374.113.803.553.313.223.273.273.20
Cape Verde4.694.634.484.384.274.364.60
Cambodia4.985.195.235.125.025.005.034.834.614.44
Cameroon4.524.504.194.084.234.814.944.464.324.41
Canada5.365.455.134.984.804.724.674.634.714.85
Chad3.603.723.323.283.213.463.423.133.203.24
Chile5.825.795.665.555.625.465.495.275.185.41
China5.265.395.565.435.264.994.844.964.604.43
Colombia5.134.984.494.494.644.494.554.544.524.51
Congo (Kinshasa)4.68
Costa Rica5.615.835.605.135.085.195.074.874.854.96
Ivory Coast5.525.014.784.704.764.964.624.444.78
Croatia4.454.283.863.343.052.973.022.613.103.92
Cyprus5.335.625.385.195.094.994.754.644.874.74
Czech Republic5.695.725.755.385.175.084.734.494.985.30
Denmark5.685.735.044.604.954.674.564.705.175.44
Dominican Republic5.425.275.014.895.014.754.494.364.645.02
Ecuador3.793.102.602.532.913.203.503.333.163.05
Egypt4.544.945.004.624.224.013.583.553.783.78
El Salvador5.585.475.354.794.143.863.513.734.104.13
Estonia6.025.995.655.335.365.395.305.275.405.67
Ethiopia4.754.604.474.604.263.924.104.173.933.68
Finland5.825.905.465.115.045.005.014.955.466.02
France5.355.294.934.844.854.634.544.504.474.85
Gabon4.894.464.214.454.56
Gambia5.625.905.845.324.905.164.954.664.964.77
Georgia4.755.355.375.044.874.814.784.915.225.36
Germany5.795.454.894.814.614.634.744.764.884.84
Ghana5.565.154.914.954.614.554.234.344.55
Greece4.674.474.123.743.423.192.993.033.433.84
Guatemala5.195.124.664.384.124.184.234.154.835.35
Guinea3.743.703.413.41
Guyana4.674.894.604.524.554.504.284.014.45
Haiti3.193.313.413.463.66
Honduras5.235.394.874.344.374.403.633.684.454.82
Hong Kong6.446.566.486.215.975.966.126.236.396.39
Hungary5.605.515.104.884.924.594.244.274.655.05
Iceland5.014.663.873.262.972.882.752.853.333.59
India5.365.355.264.994.814.704.584.194.254.58
Indonesia5.905.485.334.974.564.584.654.584.304.30
Iran3.463.433.523.252.993.073.18
Ireland6.536.686.626.396.336.596.666.596.576.43
Israel5.695.434.794.795.205.355.064.544.685.04
Italy4.263.923.693.803.723.573.182.683.604.37
Jamaica5.425.555.434.944.844.864.434.104.935.37
Japan4.914.814.454.454.484.644.794.584.815.08
Jordan5.445.475.374.994.814.644.554.414.354.52
Kazakhstan4.734.544.214.194.324.324.364.354.324.23
Kenya4.885.034.664.534.604.414.244.444.444.36
South Korea5.345.414.944.314.494.684.374.244.144.16
Kuwait3.333.263.513.453.242.872.862.622.913.21
Kyrgyzstan3.753.883.723.203.233.343.573.913.893.75
Laos5.024.784.233.88
Latvia5.125.214.664.194.184.334.564.755.074.98
Lebanon4.874.684.393.893.814.274.44
Lesotho4.804.574.614.574.324.375.154.664.123.94
Liberia4.134.374.093.813.62
Libya4.164.424.533.773.813.853.262.96
Lithuania4.594.534.003.713.813.903.954.034.354.65
Luxembourg6.166.256.155.965.995.715.795.915.885.90
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)4.144.484.323.833.684.324.895.205.355.14
Madagascar4.484.524.253.943.733.764.014.013.963.98
Malawi5.354.884.514.494.064.084.114.284.71
Malaysia5.735.445.295.235.495.505.405.495.275.02
Mali5.264.924.423.894.144.223.933.883.663.63
Malta5.826.125.825.695.505.365.405.295.245.35
Mauritania4.864.654.914.053.433.953.543.122.982.68
Mauritius5.506.115.975.685.445.525.565.585.315.05
Mexico5.405.335.094.804.905.054.834.554.895.18
Moldova4.244.013.943.863.894.154.15
Mongolia4.693.963.984.134.204.434.074.214.103.59
Montenegro5.325.535.625.395.124.774.504.404.204.17
Morocco5.085.084.854.684.735.095.435.505.215.05
Mozambique4.804.794.824.754.714.634.644.724.614.45
Burma (Myanmar)3.333.563.47
Namibia4.765.155.125.104.734.474.244.154.524.47
Nepal4.384.364.053.993.933.983.623.703.873.70
Netherlands5.835.915.455.125.255.335.315.395.355.55
New Zealand5.585.315.014.914.844.874.614.604.804.95
Nicaragua5.094.824.274.104.234.314.174.194.794.79
Nigeria5.465.364.684.514.584.454.614.674.945.13
Norway5.255.084.634.544.544.524.694.735.065.18
Oman4.434.945.134.914.985.145.184.914.354.15
Pakistan5.705.654.924.684.404.364.544.383.833.95
Panama5.535.805.565.575.545.805.775.405.565.67
Paraguay4.144.093.873.794.094.354.324.424.905.21
Peru5.425.645.575.445.385.265.074.714.905.18
Philippines4.724.604.464.274.394.644.424.524.494.15
Poland4.504.584.654.394.154.204.244.384.574.64
Portugal5.815.605.304.964.744.604.254.335.115.53
Puerto Rico5.915.745.445.275.074.875.005.02
Qatar5.305.185.695.615.115.155.335.515.334.61
Romania4.894.824.714.464.123.813.743.974.665.13
Russia3.493.533.603.583.573.493.613.663.663.54
Rwanda5.425.375.345.665.855.755.75
Saudi Arabia4.414.794.805.145.525.164.544.163.893.63
Senegal5.095.274.794.444.554.644.834.474.154.32
Serbia4.154.374.223.723.543.693.473.213.604.10
Seychelles4.854.504.114.11
Sierra Leone4.524.534.304.394.46
Singapore6.526.636.666.546.426.266.256.346.256.11
Slovakia6.266.246.005.545.375.544.944.535.015.52
Slovenia4.264.324.283.833.443.242.932.853.433.94
South Africa4.945.054.774.704.854.714.443.984.144.74
Spain5.295.054.694.624.524.414.344.214.614.79
Sri Lanka5.495.705.475.075.025.055.225.244.904.63
Suriname3.813.903.993.80
Swaziland4.264.344.324.013.954.40
Sweden5.986.075.695.485.485.105.044.995.496.05
Switzerland5.815.735.475.315.335.164.954.875.185.62
Syria4.174.424.303.873.87
Tajikistan4.314.414.304.084.084.033.813.603.783.91
Tanzania5.445.485.034.484.614.834.594.284.274.21
Thailand5.155.255.285.125.035.315.225.094.914.79
Timor Leste3.523.884.154.163.804.233.913.61
Trinidad and Tobago5.665.705.154.944.914.784.684.624.774.84
Tunisia5.505.845.905.805.615.335.044.654.354.31
Turkey5.335.415.124.904.584.794.774.434.604.94
Uganda5.706.055.775.305.265.134.934.895.015.15
Ukraine3.693.993.793.543.393.333.303.483.593.24
United Arab Emirates5.405.415.615.475.165.405.625.715.715.54
United Kingdom6.055.895.635.525.435.455.495.555.875.96
United States5.355.404.914.604.664.684.704.684.714.94
Uruguay5.145.405.535.645.695.665.385.195.485.65
Venezuela3.062.302.152.172.071.911.661.412.102.66
Vietnam5.165.535.515.264.494.374.744.754.584.20
Yemen4.123.853.483.563.433.31
Zambia5.825.785.535.255.245.014.985.025.255.11
Zimbabwe2.522.082.452.852.532.362.141.842.052.23

This index represents the average score from 1-7 given by a large sample group in a particular country in response to the following question: “To what extent do rules and regulations encourage or discourage foreign direct investment (FDI)?” (1 = strongly discourage FDI, 7 = strongly encourage FDI).

Source: World Economic Forum