Business costs of crime and violence

scale 1-7, 2007–2016

Info Edit
Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania3.944.584.925.165.304.694.254.354.754.77
Algeria4.334.444.294.793.963.574.063.994.264.60
Angola4.254.373.883.393.57
Argentina3.463.663.673.723.473.763.623.243.343.49
Armenia5.425.695.825.675.695.935.735.545.495.42
Australia5.605.555.275.365.925.755.375.495.345.13
Austria6.426.336.065.935.645.825.996.095.995.51
Azerbaijan5.535.755.395.355.285.265.735.675.675.55
Bahrain5.445.745.665.485.394.954.454.494.985.37
Bangladesh3.493.883.583.604.194.323.863.493.373.58
Barbados4.874.794.404.475.024.784.434.154.043.94
Belgium5.475.755.805.805.725.795.535.455.375.09
Belize2.82
Benin3.554.144.554.224.104.504.184.384.584.31
Bhutan5.235.625.845.66
Bolivia3.793.923.653.963.863.853.783.614.124.59
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.284.765.295.004.465.436.225.134.034.04
Botswana3.984.404.554.574.855.114.694.134.204.30
Brazil2.823.093.283.343.383.483.403.232.872.66
Brunei6.116.186.046.036.006.175.795.415.03
Bulgaria3.674.024.044.153.963.833.914.264.184.00
Burkina Faso3.823.824.505.004.674.323.913.81
Burundi3.683.833.323.103.413.643.763.493.493.33
Cape Verde4.344.224.003.893.813.984.05
Cambodia3.944.544.564.364.194.434.554.124.094.25
Cameroon3.644.053.954.624.514.254.254.404.403.89
Canada5.335.495.505.285.325.575.305.195.435.30
Chad2.773.223.503.773.903.583.073.023.183.00
Chile4.574.444.504.644.814.984.714.634.564.22
China4.405.065.395.335.064.854.834.814.854.90
Colombia3.233.262.642.462.762.792.682.692.742.80
Congo (Kinshasa)4.19
Costa Rica3.413.803.893.723.573.853.934.004.164.22
Ivory Coast2.332.713.132.852.763.243.353.503.78
Croatia4.875.265.355.475.185.175.315.235.425.58
Cyprus5.756.196.195.885.695.655.495.675.775.32
Czech Republic5.265.575.725.575.505.415.014.835.225.27
Denmark6.506.436.276.146.245.164.574.675.255.41
Dominican Republic3.383.303.163.303.433.373.223.323.283.08
Ecuador3.423.643.583.713.303.133.533.623.713.73
Egypt5.105.835.184.313.912.982.342.482.922.92
El Salvador1.961.971.891.761.851.872.402.682.321.80
Estonia5.395.565.755.705.495.515.615.515.465.53
Ethiopia4.905.135.005.195.485.785.394.984.474.09
Finland6.656.616.496.246.326.446.286.346.516.37
France5.075.185.265.465.295.294.924.294.544.80
Gabon5.284.614.444.724.56
Gambia5.155.675.555.255.165.335.405.155.365.27
Georgia5.075.535.665.465.215.155.025.295.765.50
Germany6.425.985.725.905.635.795.565.184.974.80
Ghana4.864.294.174.344.414.243.714.074.20
Greece5.865.704.864.634.764.674.664.915.004.99
Guatemala2.132.151.881.691.711.861.972.082.112.38
Guinea3.153.423.613.61
Guyana2.122.342.583.143.133.464.003.703.63
Haiti2.362.502.922.982.96
Honduras2.933.282.802.672.461.981.892.362.692.39
Hong Kong6.376.446.416.366.116.035.685.706.086.08
Hungary5.455.335.165.034.915.054.864.775.015.67
Iceland6.646.626.476.386.366.306.136.106.256.15
India5.165.175.244.964.825.004.653.854.024.36
Indonesia5.745.324.924.724.344.314.384.273.913.94
Iran4.194.424.744.233.594.094.38
Ireland5.195.275.455.795.675.645.485.515.505.20
Israel5.485.385.715.365.105.525.124.844.904.96
Italy4.564.654.404.464.464.494.504.264.063.99
Jamaica2.002.042.242.131.922.242.312.061.862.32
Japan5.455.004.925.215.475.415.225.205.385.32
Jordan6.176.126.135.955.645.745.875.074.424.86
Kazakhstan4.474.744.984.844.465.005.204.805.075.21
Kenya2.522.883.073.323.473.533.372.972.682.76
South Korea5.315.475.244.634.945.364.884.344.634.91
Kuwait5.876.026.196.325.785.775.925.255.345.34
Kyrgyzstan3.604.124.104.204.594.674.214.224.143.98
Laos5.005.035.054.89
Latvia5.385.735.615.415.195.325.445.175.305.32
Lebanon5.024.754.824.223.583.833.89
Lesotho2.943.553.923.873.703.773.463.935.786.37
Liberia4.454.164.204.254.08
Libya6.526.456.285.895.735.584.272.47
Lithuania4.995.635.445.505.365.275.134.844.995.13
Luxembourg5.866.356.486.186.036.226.256.075.985.78
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)3.834.614.964.964.875.054.914.824.874.42
Madagascar3.333.753.403.393.423.273.533.693.783.64
Malawi4.414.444.464.494.313.863.603.153.26
Malaysia5.164.644.274.444.944.854.594.895.034.85
Mali4.404.394.615.074.774.173.272.853.443.60
Malta6.046.146.156.216.025.925.775.675.745.42
Mauritania5.004.624.814.904.665.275.334.734.363.42
Mauritius5.125.074.924.894.935.105.175.185.175.19
Mexico2.852.972.742.682.752.892.802.682.662.65
Moldova5.075.095.265.014.904.944.85
Mongolia4.204.554.614.794.914.964.744.775.155.15
Montenegro5.365.535.705.975.925.525.164.724.484.38
Morocco5.044.835.045.164.965.145.275.325.455.40
Mozambique3.003.413.784.024.044.163.953.443.413.34
Burma (Myanmar)2.983.133.36
Namibia3.573.884.003.993.963.783.853.964.014.16
Nepal3.143.213.133.013.173.453.263.363.954.07
Netherlands4.964.915.035.075.255.575.475.235.205.21
New Zealand5.905.755.755.595.665.885.845.675.535.40
Nicaragua4.274.373.974.024.034.094.144.515.075.07
Nigeria2.853.073.423.543.433.312.942.903.103.09
Norway6.446.606.426.175.995.845.665.615.755.82
Oman5.285.986.486.476.266.116.256.156.196.28
Pakistan3.903.683.253.223.213.082.822.832.832.86
Panama4.264.484.403.833.693.573.683.944.374.52
Paraguay3.003.143.303.403.453.503.433.613.673.75
Peru3.103.633.663.583.443.413.163.002.862.81
Philippines4.164.264.174.043.753.944.124.324.113.72
Poland4.254.154.495.255.475.455.415.415.255.03
Portugal5.855.985.705.635.765.915.956.026.045.90
Puerto Rico4.484.474.273.983.693.783.663.29
Qatar6.226.516.716.436.096.586.806.536.316.37
Romania3.814.775.735.674.945.115.064.354.955.26
Russia4.024.494.754.464.194.494.514.474.474.50
Rwanda6.385.945.625.956.136.306.33
Saudi Arabia5.194.825.106.116.466.345.885.625.785.74
Senegal4.435.185.895.765.865.424.794.524.734.66
Serbia4.874.844.394.434.514.564.274.184.384.37
Seychelles4.234.474.164.16
Sierra Leone4.604.463.813.833.81
Singapore6.316.366.316.055.986.116.256.176.186.15
Slovakia5.435.355.345.324.994.854.664.554.794.82
Slovenia5.765.925.956.046.065.965.785.545.605.75
South Africa2.331.791.702.072.512.902.652.752.772.44
Spain5.044.994.885.245.445.545.495.185.255.42
Sri Lanka4.174.194.034.525.405.775.204.795.204.99
Suriname4.384.334.274.31
Swaziland4.664.354.264.544.494.67
Sweden5.925.755.645.806.005.695.525.155.445.81
Switzerland6.266.086.116.206.106.145.675.615.825.71
Syria6.696.676.706.626.62
Tajikistan4.344.945.225.515.054.774.584.394.494.88
Tanzania3.964.424.874.674.294.524.584.154.114.21
Thailand5.075.194.944.594.594.764.634.213.953.97
Timor Leste2.803.243.623.984.354.574.223.84
Trinidad and Tobago2.422.282.542.902.532.482.272.262.432.45
Tunisia5.665.706.026.395.414.533.643.623.974.06
Turkey4.924.834.484.494.574.774.644.504.804.45
Uganda3.643.883.793.823.743.393.383.373.463.63
Ukraine4.414.925.304.984.655.415.003.853.453.48
United Arab Emirates6.096.086.466.406.396.556.536.526.526.43
United Kingdom4.724.344.745.185.295.275.155.055.155.12
United States4.404.454.634.534.544.554.344.204.454.61
Uruguay4.154.664.804.875.014.523.943.823.743.74
Venezuela2.202.462.432.272.082.302.121.891.631.62
Vietnam4.875.004.744.474.514.834.764.524.604.67
Yemen4.133.833.052.452.552.65
Zambia3.534.324.484.474.514.724.664.595.024.70
Zimbabwe3.663.914.394.874.764.815.004.724.714.79

A fundamental role of the state is guaranteeing the security of its citizens, which is a minimal requirement for incentivizing economic activity. Violence, racketeering, organized crime, and terrorism all constitute substantial disincentives to private investment and economic transactions. Empirical research provides evidence that homicides, robbery, extortion, and kidnapping can crowd out investment; and organized crime can generate misallocation of capital and labor and act as a barrier to enter a market. This is based on the average score on a 1 – 7 scale of a large sample group in a particular country responding to the question of to what extent does the incidence of crime and violence impose costs on businesses (1 = to a great extent, 7 = not at all).

Source: World Economic Forum