Basic handwashing facilities at home

percent, 2000–2015

Info Edit
Country2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Afghanistan37.0037.0037.0037.0037.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.0038.00
Algeria83.0083.0083.0083.0083.0083.0084.00
Angola24.0024.0024.0025.00
Armenia84.0084.0084.0085.0085.0085.0086.0086.0086.0086.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.00
Bangladesh38.0038.0039.0039.0039.0039.0039.0040.0040.0040.0040.00
Barbados88.0088.0088.0088.0088.0088.0088.0088.00
Belize78.0078.0078.0078.0078.0079.0081.0082.0084.0085.0087.00
Benin1.001.002.002.003.004.004.005.006.006.007.007.008.009.009.0010.00
Bhutan79.0079.0079.0079.0079.0080.0080.0080.0080.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina97.0097.0097.0097.0097.0097.0097.0097.00
Burkina Faso5.006.006.007.007.008.008.009.009.0010.0010.0011.0011.0011.0011.0012.00
Burma (Myanmar)80.0080.0080.0080.00
Burundi6.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.00
Cambodia65.0065.0065.0065.0065.0065.0066.0066.00
Cameroon3.003.003.003.003.003.00
Central African Republic16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0017.0017.0017.0017.00
Chad6.006.006.006.006.00
Comoros16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Congo (Kinshasa)4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Costa Rica84.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.00
Cuba85.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.00
Dominican Republic54.0054.0054.0055.0055.0055.00
Ecuador85.0085.0085.0085.00
Egypt66.0068.0069.0071.0072.0074.0075.0077.0078.0079.0081.0082.0084.0085.0087.0088.00
El Salvador90.0090.0090.0090.0090.0090.00
Equatorial Guinea23.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Ethiopia1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Gambia7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.008.008.008.008.00
Ghana10.0010.0011.0011.0012.0012.0013.0014.0014.0015.0016.0016.0017.0018.0018.0019.00
Guatemala77.0077.0077.0077.0077.00
Guinea9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Guinea Bissau6.006.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.007.007.007.00
Guyana77.0077.0077.0077.0077.0077.00
Haiti24.0024.0025.0025.0025.0025.0025.0026.00
Honduras84.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.0084.00
Indonesia75.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.0077.00
Iraq91.0091.0091.0091.0091.0091.0091.0091.0091.00
Ivory Coast19.0019.0019.0019.0019.0020.0020.0020.0020.0020.00
Jamaica66.0066.0066.0066.0066.0066.0066.0066.0066.00
Kazakhstan96.0096.0096.0096.0096.00
Kenya14.0014.0014.0014.0014.0014.00
Kyrgyzstan89.0089.0089.0089.0089.0089.0089.0089.0089.0089.00
Lesotho2.002.002.002.002.002.00
Liberia1.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
Madagascar5.005.005.008.0013.0018.0024.0029.0034.0039.0045.0050.0050.0050.0050.0051.00
Malawi17.0016.0016.0015.0015.0014.0014.0013.0013.0012.0012.0012.0011.0011.0010.0010.00
Mali16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.00
Mauritania16.0016.0016.0016.0016.0016.0017.0017.0017.0017.0017.00
Mexico88.0088.0088.0088.0088.00
Moldova87.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.00
Mongolia69.0069.0070.0070.0070.0071.0071.0071.0072.0072.0072.0072.00
Mozambique12.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Namibia42.0042.0042.0043.0043.0043.0044.00
Nepal56.0056.0056.0056.0056.0057.0057.0057.0057.0057.0057.00
Niger9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Nigeria12.0012.0012.0012.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Pakistan60.0060.0060.0060.0060.0060.0060.00
Rwanda1.001.002.002.002.003.003.003.003.004.004.004.005.005.005.005.00
Saint Lucia87.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.0087.00
Saint Thomas and Principe42.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.00
Senegal15.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.0015.00
Serbia98.0098.0098.0098.0098.0098.0098.0098.0098.00
Sierra Leone13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.00
Somalia10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Sudan23.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Suriname68.0068.0068.0068.0068.0068.0068.0068.0068.00
Swaziland24.0024.0024.0024.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.0023.00
Tajikistan72.0072.0072.0072.0072.0072.0072.0073.00
Tanzania47.0047.0047.0048.00
Togo9.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Tunisia86.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.00
Turkmenistan71.0073.0074.0076.0078.0080.0082.0083.0085.0087.0089.0091.0092.0094.0096.0098.00
Uganda5.006.006.006.006.006.006.007.007.007.007.007.007.008.008.008.00
Vietnam85.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.0086.0086.0086.00
Yemen48.0048.0048.0048.0049.0049.0049.00
Zambia13.0013.0013.0013.0013.0013.0014.00
Zimbabwe31.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.0031.00

The percentage of population living in households that have a handwashing facility with soap and water at home. Handwashing facilities can consist of a sink with tap water, but can also include other devices that contain, transport or regulate the flow of water. Buckets with taps, tippy-taps and portable basins are all examples of handwashing facilities. Bar soap, liquid soap, powder detergent and soapy water all count as soap for monitoring purposes.

Source: World Health Organization