Average level of social support

scale 0-1, 2005–2017

Info Edit
Country2005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Afghanistan0.450.550.540.520.520.480.530.530.560.49
Albania0.820.830.830.730.760.780.760.630.640.640.64
Algeria0.810.840.830.820.780.750.81
Angola0.720.750.720.75
Argentina0.940.860.890.920.930.890.900.910.920.930.880.91
Armenia0.680.760.710.680.660.710.680.720.740.720.710.70
Australia0.970.970.970.950.950.950.970.940.930.920.950.940.95
Austria0.940.940.930.920.910.940.950.950.900.930.930.91
Azerbaijan0.850.750.680.740.690.730.760.770.800.790.780.79
Bahrain0.900.880.910.910.880.870.850.860.88
Bangladesh0.670.510.470.530.550.610.580.530.580.600.650.71
Belarus0.920.860.900.910.920.910.900.920.880.920.930.90
Belgium0.930.930.920.920.930.930.940.930.910.940.890.930.92
Belize0.870.860.840.820.810.790.770.76
Benin0.440.410.380.410.450.480.520.580.510.430.490.44
Bhutan0.820.880.85
Bolivia0.830.800.790.830.810.820.780.800.820.830.800.78
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.770.750.740.770.730.780.770.790.660.810.78
Botswana0.880.860.830.850.870.860.840.860.860.820.770.77
Brazil0.880.880.890.880.910.910.920.890.910.900.910.910.90
Bulgaria0.830.840.840.840.860.840.830.890.910.930.94
Burkina Faso0.800.770.730.750.770.710.740.750.740.710.760.78
Burundi0.290.330.370.420.470.520.56
Cambodia0.790.680.620.820.700.720.610.650.690.730.750.77
Cameroon0.690.720.700.730.760.740.740.760.780.650.660.69
Canada0.960.950.950.940.940.950.920.950.940.920.940.92
Central African Republic0.530.520.500.480.390.370.350.330.310.290.32
Chad0.720.480.570.650.730.820.670.710.730.750.620.66
Chile0.840.810.800.830.860.820.860.860.860.830.840.88
China0.750.810.750.800.770.790.790.780.820.790.740.77
Colombia0.910.890.880.890.890.900.910.900.910.890.880.91
Comoros0.630.720.720.72
Congo (Brazzaville)0.550.580.610.640.620.680.690.640.620.66
Congo (Kinshasa)0.730.740.740.770.830.820.770.860.67
Costa Rica0.940.920.920.900.920.890.900.900.910.880.900.92
Croatia0.910.890.860.800.790.780.750.650.770.800.77
Cuba0.97
Cyprus0.880.860.830.810.820.840.770.740.770.770.790.82
Czech Republic0.920.910.900.910.920.930.910.910.890.880.910.930.90
Denmark0.970.960.950.950.940.970.960.950.960.960.960.950.95
Djibouti0.690.900.770.63
Dominican Republic0.920.850.850.880.860.870.880.880.890.890.890.89
Ecuador0.910.840.830.780.840.820.790.800.830.860.840.85
Egypt0.850.770.690.740.740.770.750.740.680.620.730.810.64
El Salvador0.880.720.750.730.760.730.810.830.800.790.790.83
Estonia0.910.900.900.870.890.910.890.900.920.920.940.94
Ethiopia0.660.600.640.630.720.73
Finland0.960.960.950.940.940.940.930.940.950.950.950.96
France0.940.940.940.940.920.940.920.940.910.880.900.880.93
Gabon0.650.740.730.830.760.780.81
Georgia0.650.550.610.540.540.500.530.560.560.520.530.59
Germany0.960.940.930.920.930.940.950.930.930.940.930.910.89
Ghana0.730.730.620.630.740.720.690.680.650.690.650.67
Greece0.840.820.810.800.790.870.850.810.690.830.830.800.75
Guatemala0.830.870.870.830.860.770.800.830.830.820.810.83
Guinea0.600.540.570.640.580.680.63
Guyana0.85
Haiti0.690.690.680.620.550.570.750.650.550.560.580.65
Honduras0.930.820.830.820.800.770.780.790.790.770.770.84
Hong Kong0.810.830.840.830.860.850.830.830.830.830.830.83
Hungary0.930.930.930.920.900.900.890.910.880.840.860.900.88
Iceland0.980.980.980.980.980.970.970.980.980.97
India0.710.570.680.650.600.550.510.550.620.610.610.61
Indonesia0.770.700.680.780.820.820.830.790.900.810.790.80
Iran0.770.740.720.630.620.600.580.600.660.640.570.570.71
Iraq0.740.860.850.750.730.730.730.680.720.70
Ireland0.970.970.980.960.970.980.960.960.970.950.960.94
Israel0.930.870.860.940.880.890.900.910.890.860.890.92
Italy0.930.920.910.880.880.870.910.870.920.900.910.930.92
Ivory Coast0.670.680.690.700.710.710.700.620.66
Jamaica0.910.900.890.880.870.850.860.860.870.890.900.91
Japan0.930.930.940.890.890.900.920.910.920.900.920.900.88
Jordan0.920.880.840.770.900.920.880.830.840.820.830.820.81
Kazakhstan0.870.860.840.890.900.900.890.890.800.930.930.91
Kenya0.910.840.830.790.810.850.830.820.770.780.710.71
Kosovo0.850.880.830.710.760.760.720.710.810.820.79
Kuwait0.920.920.920.930.890.880.890.860.840.820.850.85
Kyrgyzstan0.840.830.790.850.890.890.860.850.900.860.910.88
Laos0.810.790.810.770.730.690.690.700.700.700.700.71
Latvia0.880.840.860.810.820.840.850.830.880.880.920.90
Lebanon0.800.850.790.720.740.720.730.710.710.760.740.830.78
Lesotho0.820.820.810.810.800.80
Liberia0.590.620.720.830.800.770.740.710.640.640.68
Libya0.850.860.860.870.880.82
Lithuania0.930.940.910.930.880.910.920.910.910.930.940.93
Luxembourg0.940.950.930.910.920.880.930.940.91
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)0.810.770.730.690.780.800.830.790.770.870.80
Madagascar0.710.740.780.790.800.820.670.670.660.650.750.63
Malawi0.550.600.660.720.670.610.600.560.510.490.520.56
Malaysia0.870.870.800.790.840.770.840.830.860.82
Mali0.760.750.750.730.750.800.820.820.840.830.840.74
Malta0.920.910.920.920.940.940.920.930.94
Mauritania0.680.670.820.860.750.760.740.850.870.780.78
Mauritius0.800.800.790.780.810.840.91
Mexico0.900.890.880.880.870.880.820.770.760.780.760.890.80
Moldova0.810.800.870.860.850.870.830.800.800.840.840.83
Mongolia0.880.920.910.900.950.920.930.940.910.950.92
Montenegro0.830.820.820.800.820.700.740.860.740.870.88
Morocco0.830.680.600.600.610.660.64
Mozambique0.880.750.760.780.800.820.780.740.700.670.670.68
Burma (Myanmar)0.610.760.770.750.790.80
Namibia0.830.820.810.800.790.780.770.760.780.810.83
Nepal0.870.790.820.810.780.740.730.740.790.750.840.82
Netherlands0.950.950.940.940.950.960.940.940.920.910.880.930.94
New Zealand0.950.970.940.960.980.950.930.960.940.990.940.95
Nicaragua0.880.870.860.830.860.800.890.870.840.830.850.84
Niger0.680.730.610.770.650.820.700.700.750.710.680.58
Nigeria0.740.720.780.720.820.820.820.660.740.810.800.73
Norway0.960.950.940.940.940.940.950.940.940.950.960.95
Pakistan0.590.530.480.370.520.570.510.540.610.550.560.630.69
West Bank and Gaza0.820.710.670.740.820.750.780.760.780.770.820.82
Panama0.950.940.920.910.930.880.900.900.870.880.880.91
Paraguay0.900.860.890.900.890.870.930.940.960.910.94
Peru0.870.760.780.800.810.760.760.800.820.800.800.83
Philippines0.800.800.800.780.800.790.810.850.810.850.820.85
Poland0.920.920.910.910.920.960.900.940.910.920.890.920.88
Portugal0.910.900.890.870.860.860.870.870.860.870.900.90
Qatar0.890.880.860.84
Romania0.840.790.740.770.810.690.750.740.780.750.790.810.81
Russia0.890.880.880.910.910.880.900.880.930.920.910.90
Rwanda0.720.600.490.560.560.570.640.750.750.680.67
Saudi Arabia0.870.880.890.820.920.880.830.870.830.820.820.890.84
Senegal0.760.720.760.810.760.600.710.820.860.700.840.74
Serbia0.840.810.770.730.770.820.830.780.820.890.88
Sierra Leone0.560.690.590.700.810.780.750.710.870.610.660.65
Singapore0.900.920.850.870.860.900.860.810.820.870.930.90
Slovakia0.950.950.940.930.920.920.930.910.920.940.950.91
Slovenia0.940.930.920.920.920.930.920.930.910.900.930.93
Somalia0.610.600.59
Somaliland0.880.830.790.79
South Africa0.910.790.810.880.920.860.910.840.880.900.880.87
South Korea0.780.830.750.810.820.810.780.800.740.770.810.81
South Sudan0.550.580.530.56
Spain0.960.960.960.950.930.950.940.940.930.950.960.940.90
Sri Lanka0.860.840.820.830.810.840.820.810.800.860.840.82
Sudan0.910.850.820.810.810.81
Suriname0.80
Swaziland0.84
Sweden0.950.930.920.920.900.970.920.930.920.930.930.910.91
Switzerland0.950.950.940.940.940.940.950.950.960.940.930.95
Syria0.710.840.930.580.590.590.520.46
Taiwan0.880.860.830.830.830.860.830.820.870.890.890.89
Tajikistan0.720.730.700.680.760.750.730.700.810.840.860.66
Tanzania0.780.710.770.840.810.880.830.800.790.790.640.71
Thailand0.890.890.830.890.900.880.910.930.930.870.910.88
Togo0.440.360.290.300.300.300.350.400.440.480.510.51
Trinidad and Tobago0.890.870.860.860.860.860.870.880.890.900.910.92
Tunisia0.860.710.610.650.680.610.700.72
Turkey0.820.810.790.640.750.790.690.740.800.860.850.880.88
Turkmenistan0.920.940.960.950.850.910.960.930.91
Uganda0.760.840.810.850.830.880.880.880.820.750.750.74
Ukraine0.850.820.860.850.880.860.900.900.880.910.880.86
United Arab Emirates0.900.900.890.890.910.880.860.860.840.820.850.84
United Kingdom0.980.970.970.950.960.960.950.930.940.910.940.950.94
United States0.960.960.950.910.930.920.900.930.900.900.900.92
Uruguay0.910.870.880.920.890.890.860.920.900.890.900.91
Uzbekistan0.900.900.890.900.900.920.930.960.950.970.950.94
Venezuela0.960.950.930.920.940.930.930.930.900.900.910.90
Vietnam0.890.860.800.820.790.900.780.760.790.850.88
Yemen0.820.790.760.730.660.680.690.640.670.780.79
Zambia0.800.690.620.780.820.860.780.760.710.690.770.74
Zimbabwe0.820.830.840.810.860.860.900.800.770.740.770.75

Social support (or having someone to count on in times of trouble) is the national average of the binary responses (either 0 or 1) to the Gallup World Poll question “If you were in trouble, do you have relatives or friends you can count on to help you whenever you need them, or not?”

Source: World Happiness Report