Anti-corruption policy

scale 1-10, 2006–2018

Info Edit
Country2006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Afghanistan1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.002.003.002.502.00
Albania4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.505.005.005.00
Algeria2.003.004.003.503.004.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Angola1.001.502.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Argentina5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.504.005.006.00
Armenia5.004.504.003.503.004.005.005.005.004.003.003.003.00
Azerbaijan3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.502.002.002.00
Bahrain6.006.006.005.505.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.504.00
Bangladesh1.001.001.002.504.003.503.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Belarus6.005.505.005.005.004.504.004.004.003.503.003.504.00
Benin5.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.004.00
Bhutan6.006.006.006.006.006.507.007.508.008.509.00
Bolivia4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.004.505.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Botswana8.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.008.007.507.007.508.00
Brazil6.006.006.006.507.007.007.007.007.007.007.006.506.00
Bulgaria6.006.507.007.007.007.007.006.506.006.006.006.006.00
Burkina Faso3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.004.00
Burma (Myanmar)1.001.001.001.001.001.001.002.003.003.003.003.003.00
Burundi2.003.004.003.503.003.003.002.502.002.002.002.002.00
Cambodia2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.001.501.00
Cameroon2.002.503.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Central African Republic3.003.504.003.503.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Chad2.002.002.002.002.002.503.003.003.002.502.002.002.00
Chile9.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
China3.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.505.005.005.00
Colombia5.004.504.004.004.004.004.004.505.005.005.004.504.00
Congo (Brazzaville)3.002.502.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Costa Rica7.007.007.007.007.007.508.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Croatia7.007.007.007.007.007.007.007.508.008.008.007.507.00
Cuba4.004.004.004.505.004.504.004.004.004.505.005.005.00
Czech Republic7.006.506.006.006.006.507.007.007.007.508.008.008.00
Dominican Republic2.002.503.003.003.003.003.002.502.002.503.003.003.00
Ecuador3.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Egypt4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
El Salvador5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Eritrea5.004.504.003.503.003.003.002.001.001.001.001.001.00
Estonia8.008.509.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Ethiopia3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.502.002.002.00
Georgia7.007.508.007.507.006.506.006.006.006.507.007.007.00
Ghana5.004.504.004.505.005.506.006.006.006.006.005.505.00
Guatemala4.004.004.004.505.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.004.00
Guinea3.002.001.001.001.002.504.004.505.005.005.005.005.00
Haiti1.002.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.502.002.002.00
Honduras2.002.002.002.503.003.003.003.003.003.504.003.503.00
Hungary7.007.007.007.007.007.007.006.506.006.006.005.505.00
India5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Indonesia2.002.503.004.005.004.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Iran3.003.003.002.502.002.002.001.501.002.003.003.003.00
Iraq1.001.001.002.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Ivory Coast2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.003.004.004.004.00
Jamaica4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Jordan4.004.004.004.505.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Kazakhstan3.002.502.003.004.004.004.004.004.003.002.002.503.00
Kenya2.002.503.003.003.003.504.003.503.003.003.003.003.00
Kosovo4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Kuwait3.003.003.003.003.003.003.004.005.004.504.00
Kyrgyzstan2.002.002.002.002.002.503.003.003.003.504.004.004.00
Laos2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Latvia5.005.506.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.507.007.007.00
Lebanon2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Lesotho5.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.004.00
Liberia2.003.004.004.505.005.506.006.006.006.006.005.505.00
Libya3.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.502.001.501.001.001.00
Lithuania7.007.007.007.007.007.508.008.008.008.008.008.008.00
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)5.005.506.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.505.005.005.00
Madagascar3.004.005.005.005.004.504.003.503.003.504.004.004.00
Malawi4.004.004.004.505.005.005.005.005.004.504.004.004.00
Malaysia7.006.506.006.006.006.507.006.506.006.006.005.505.00
Mali5.005.005.005.005.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.004.00
Mauritania3.003.003.003.504.003.503.003.504.003.503.00
Mauritius5.005.506.006.507.006.506.005.505.005.005.005.005.00
Mexico3.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.003.503.003.003.00
Moldova2.002.503.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.004.003.503.00
Mongolia5.004.504.004.004.004.004.004.505.004.504.004.505.00
Montenegro6.005.505.005.005.005.506.006.507.007.007.00
Morocco3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.504.003.503.003.003.00
Mozambique1.001.502.002.503.003.003.003.003.003.003.002.502.00
Namibia5.005.506.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.005.505.00
Nepal4.004.004.003.503.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Nicaragua4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.003.503.00
Niger3.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.505.004.504.004.004.00
Nigeria2.002.503.003.003.003.504.004.004.003.503.003.504.00
North Korea4.004.004.003.503.002.502.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Oman6.005.505.004.504.004.004.004.004.003.503.00
Pakistan3.003.003.002.502.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Panama3.003.003.003.504.004.004.003.503.003.504.004.004.00
Papua New Guinea3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Paraguay2.003.004.004.004.004.505.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Peru4.004.004.004.004.004.505.005.506.005.505.005.005.00
Philippines3.003.003.003.003.003.504.004.505.004.504.004.004.00
Poland6.006.507.007.007.007.007.007.508.008.008.008.008.00
Qatar8.008.008.007.507.006.506.006.006.00
Romania6.006.006.006.006.006.507.006.506.006.507.007.508.00
Russia4.003.503.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.00
Rwanda5.004.504.004.505.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.506.00
Saudi Arabia3.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.505.005.005.005.005.00
Senegal5.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.505.005.506.005.505.00
Serbia5.005.506.006.006.006.006.006.006.006.507.006.506.00
Sierra Leone3.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.505.004.504.00
Singapore9.009.5010.0010.0010.009.509.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Slovakia7.007.007.006.506.006.507.007.007.007.007.007.007.00
Slovenia9.008.508.008.008.008.008.007.507.007.007.007.508.00
Somalia1.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.001.00
South Africa6.006.507.006.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
South Korea8.007.507.007.508.008.008.007.507.007.007.006.506.00
South Sudan2.002.002.002.002.00
Sri Lanka6.006.006.005.505.005.005.004.504.004.004.004.505.00
Sudan2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Syria3.002.001.001.502.002.002.001.501.001.001.001.001.00
Taiwan9.008.508.008.008.008.509.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Tajikistan2.002.503.002.502.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Tanzania4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Thailand6.005.505.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
Togo3.003.003.003.003.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.004.00
Tunisia4.004.505.004.003.003.504.004.004.003.503.003.003.00
Turkey5.005.005.005.005.005.506.006.006.005.505.005.005.00
Turkmenistan2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Uganda4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Ukraine4.004.004.004.004.003.503.003.003.003.504.004.505.00
United Arab Emirates6.006.006.006.507.007.007.007.007.006.506.006.507.00
Uruguay7.007.007.007.508.008.509.009.009.009.009.009.009.00
Uzbekistan2.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Venezuela3.002.502.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.002.00
Vietnam3.003.003.003.504.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.00
Yemen2.002.002.002.503.003.003.003.504.004.004.003.002.00
Zambia4.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.004.003.503.003.003.00
Zimbabwe2.002.503.002.001.001.001.002.003.002.502.002.002.00

To what extent does the government successfully contain corruption? 1 – The government fails to contain corruption, and there are no integrity mechanisms in place. 4 – The government is only partly willing and able to contain corruption, while the few integrity mechanisms implemented are mostly ineffective. 7 – The government is often successful in containing corruption. Most integrity mechanisms are in place, but some are functioning only with limited effectiveness. 10 – The government is successful in containing corruption, and all integrity mechanisms are in place and effective.

Source: Transformation Index BTI