Adult education

mean years of schooling, 1999–2016

Info Edit
Country199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Albania8.918.979.029.079.129.189.239.289.299.299.3010.03
Algeria6.74
Andorra8.058.558.578.959.169.369.579.779.9710.1810.3810.5910.49
Anguilla10.46
Argentina8.999.389.78
Armenia10.7110.7610.8010.8510.8910.9410.9811.0311.0711.1211.1611.2911.4111.5411.67
Aruba8.618.598.578.558.538.518.498.478.458.438.41
Australia11.7611.7511.8612.0312.3212.2812.3812.4712.5712.4512.3312.21
Azerbaijan10.0510.0610.0610.0710.0810.0810.0910.1010.1010.0710.7010.7210.7210.6910.6910.6910.48
Bahamas10.9411.0311.1311.2211.3111.4011.4911.5811.6711.7711.86
Bahrain9.149.089.038.988.938.888.828.778.728.67
Bangladesh4.22
Barbados8.99
Belarus12.26
Belgium11.0811.1411.1911.3111.4511.5111.5411.5411.6511.92
Belize10.47
Benin2.69
Bermuda12.61
Bhutan2.39
Bolivia7.537.487.447.397.347.307.447.597.918.038.158.27
Bosnia and Herzegovina7.087.217.868.519.169.00
Brazil6.246.306.376.556.726.826.947.067.287.357.45
Bulgaria9.99
Burkina Faso1.310.560.680.790.911.021.141.261.37
Burundi1.94
Ivory Coast3.26
Cape Verde6.12
Cambodia3.543.673.53
Cameroon5.28
Cayman Islands11.8212.2512.1112.4912.7212.8312.9513.0613.1713.2813.4013.43
Chad1.39
Chile9.819.859.899.9210.2811.059.919.9510.0010.04
China6.166.246.336.416.506.586.676.756.846.937.01
Hong Kong11.0011.1311.2711.3711.4611.4011.5711.7311.9012.04
Macau8.748.768.788.818.838.859.049.239.429.619.80
Colombia6.566.796.726.827.026.957.417.537.677.807.938.06
Costa Rica8.088.368.448.318.438.498.638.768.60
Croatia9.9210.0410.1610.2910.4110.5310.6510.7710.8911.0111.13
Cuba9.839.9910.1410.3010.4510.6110.7710.9211.0811.2311.39
Cyprus10.4710.7410.9911.2111.3011.2711.4611.6311.8211.8911.9011.89
Czech Republic12.4112.4412.4812.5212.5512.5912.6312.7111.7112.84
Congo (Kinshasa)6.76
Denmark12.9512.9312.9212.9012.8912.8712.7912.7212.6412.5612.4912.4112.43
Dominica7.81
Dominican Republic7.337.337.337.337.427.527.617.757.83
Ecuador7.317.617.928.238.548.618.68
Egypt6.41
El Salvador6.145.636.146.246.996.326.476.54
Estonia12.15
Ethiopia2.022.042.072.092.12
Fiji9.31
France10.1210.2610.4010.5310.6310.6810.7610.8310.9211.0711.2111.32
Georgia12.2012.2612.3312.4012.4712.5412.6112.6812.7512.8212.8912.7512.61
Germany13.4413.3013.5913.6613.7413.7613.8413.9213.9614.0014.0214.07
Ghana6.97
Greece9.879.3410.2210.1110.1610.2110.3110.4010.5010.6010.74
Greenland10.6410.6710.71
Guatemala3.843.783.733.683.633.824.004.194.384.574.754.857.08
Guinea1.63
Guyana6.47
Honduras4.955.115.275.435.585.525.866.206.29
Hungary10.3210.4810.6310.7910.9511.1311.3111.4911.6711.8612.0412.2212.4012.1812.27
India5.40
Indonesia7.817.057.097.317.417.527.617.707.807.91
Iraq7.82
Ireland11.10
Israel12.4112.4512.4812.5112.6012.6912.8012.9212.96
Italy8.758.858.969.069.179.289.429.519.619.709.779.899.9910.0810.16
Jamaica9.08
Jordan6.327.017.708.399.089.769.819.85
Kazakhstan9.7510.0310.3110.5910.8811.1611.4411.7212.00
Kenya6.215.49
Kuwait6.276.216.286.476.686.907.117.336.726.917.11
Kyrgyzstan10.3110.3610.4210.4810.5410.5910.6510.7110.7610.8210.88
Latvia12.3012.3512.4512.5512.6412.7412.8412.9413.0413.1413.23
Lebanon7.80
Lesotho5.675.565.44
Liechtenstein11.13
Lithuania11.8912.0412.1912.3212.2912.4412.5712.5612.5812.7912.84
Luxembourg10.6910.9711.2511.3411.4311.5211.61
Malaysia8.588.398.208.017.827.628.218.809.399.9810.11
Maldives3.73
Mali1.971.981.981.991.992.001.981.951.931.91
Malta7.477.938.398.869.329.789.899.9910.0910.2010.3010.4710.7911.0311.1310.90
Marshall Islands10.87
Mauritius6.296.506.706.907.107.317.517.717.928.128.328.52
Mexico6.656.816.977.137.297.487.877.887.958.138.018.258.498.368.408.60
Mongolia8.979.079.179.289.389.489.589.689.789.889.98
Montenegro10.2910.3910.4910.5910.6910.7910.8910.9911.09
Mozambique2.44
Namibia5.79
Nepal3.30
Netherlands11.7811.7911.8911.9911.8811.9411.9911.9612.0312.0812.1012.14
Norway12.3812.4312.4712.5112.5612.6012.6412.6812.7312.79
Oman6.366.717.067.417.768.118.027.938.268.598.929.269.59
Pakistan2.743.283.834.384.554.684.785.014.995.19
Palau12.95
West Bank and Gaza7.537.647.747.847.938.308.368.578.858.878.919.06
Panama7.888.028.158.298.438.578.718.858.999.139.27
Paraguay7.017.187.357.077.167.406.987.237.497.747.998.258.42
Peru8.738.628.508.398.398.429.099.179.259.379.079.11
Philippines7.687.928.168.408.658.748.848.939.038.988.929.009.079.15
Poland11.2811.4211.5611.7011.8311.9712.1112.2912.4512.2112.5112.6312.67
Portugal6.666.776.866.947.147.367.487.617.647.787.918.058.268.458.648.858.89
Puerto Rico13.71
Qatar8.408.799.199.589.689.258.418.739.209.899.81
South Korea10.6610.7810.9011.0211.1511.2711.1711.0810.9810.8911.64
Moldova10.7910.7810.8710.9010.9711.1511.4311.6011.60
Romania9.709.8810.0610.2410.4310.6110.6910.6910.7510.8710.9810.8210.8610.99
Russia11.47
Rwanda3.983.883.78
Saint Lucia8.41
Samoa10.82
Saint Thomas and Principe5.92
Saudi Arabia6.706.907.097.297.487.707.928.138.358.568.789.009.219.43
Senegal1.541.711.882.052.212.382.582.77
Serbia7.638.078.518.959.399.8310.2710.3410.4110.6310.5210.4110.7211.01
Seychelles10.60
Singapore10.4710.2410.3510.6410.6611.0911.1411.1111.2511.3211.47
Slovakia10.3410.5610.7710.9911.2111.4211.6411.8612.0712.2912.5112.3812.4112.4412.66
Slovenia11.8311.6311.7711.7211.8611.9712.0312.1512.2212.3212.38
South Africa7.498.528.768.838.908.959.089.319.709.779.689.9310.0910.2510.30
South Sudan4.85
Spain8.648.919.049.139.209.269.379.499.509.599.699.91
Sri Lanka10.5110.5810.6410.7110.7810.8410.9110.9810.86
Suriname7.707.868.038.198.368.528.698.859.02
Sweden11.8711.9412.0212.1012.2212.2812.34
Switzerland13.3313.3913.4413.5013.5613.6113.73
Syria4.775.135.485.836.196.546.196.49
Tajikistan10.71
Thailand7.197.086.977.147.317.497.667.737.817.898.038.188.32
Macedonia (F.Y.R.O.M.)7.15
Togo4.454.053.64
Tonga9.479.8010.1310.4610.7911.12
Trinidad and Tobago10.7210.72
Tunisia6.346.516.687.116.74
Turkey5.936.056.146.236.506.687.197.477.607.767.938.09
Uganda4.154.324.494.654.824.995.155.896.635.885.13
Ukraine10.94
United Arab Emirates8.94
United Kingdom13.0813.2113.0212.8712.6012.69
Tanzania4.304.424.534.654.764.884.995.115.225.345.46
United States12.8712.8812.9613.0813.2113.2913.3313.3813.4113.4713.4913.52
Uruguay8.008.188.358.378.338.408.488.528.618.67
Uzbekistan11.2711.3411.36
Venezuela7.838.348.508.659.149.649.759.869.9710.08
Vietnam7.81
Zimbabwe6.866.957.037.127.217.297.387.477.557.647.727.948.15

Average number of years of education received by people ages 25 and older, converted from education attainment levels using official durations of each level.

Source: UNDP